What a fantastic week of hoops as I traveled to Memphis for the Penny Hardaway Hoop Fest. Here are the scoring leaders from Week #9.
We also look for interesting facts such as 1,000 point scoring milestones and other things of particular interest. If we miss a player please feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will make sure he is noticed on the following weeks scoring list.
College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.
Demetrius Kitchens (Brainerd) posted a nice game this past week dropping an old triple double on Chattanooga Central. The senior guard has 12 points, 12 boards and 10 assists in the victory.
Darius Thompson (Blackman) is quietly leading the Blaze to a fine season; the junior guard dropped 27 points on district rival Siegel late last week.
Fitzgerald Hopkins (Lincoln County) has made the most of his senior campaign including a huge 36 point effort recently against Columbia Central.
Malcolm St. Louis (Wilson Central) has kept himself and his Wilson Central teammates right on the cusp of the state rankings, the senior post dropped 28 points in a victory over Siegel.
Martavious Newby (BTW) continues his assault on the record books, the Ole Miss signee scored 26 in a victory over Westwood and finished the week with 31 markers against MAHS preserving his squads #1 ranking in Class A.
Ryan O'Neal (Jo Byrns) was in the news with his scoring prowess last week, the junior guard scored 32 points against Clarksville Academy and added 31 additional against East Robertson.
Calvin Walker (Knoxville West) and JayJuan Mitchell (Knoxville West) came out of the block smoking as the Rebel duo scored 29 and 27 respectively as they bested Bearden for the second time this season and entered their squad into the state's top 10 in Class AAA.
Brandon Walters (Howard) is blessed with size and he used this to his advantage with a big 28 point outburst against East Hamilton this past week.
Devon Bailey (Clarksburg) continues to assault his schools scoring records with a 31 spot on Bruceton and an additional 30 against West Carroll.
East Tennessee
Tanner Torres (Anderson County) 30pts vs. Oak Ridge
Cory Swinney (Chuckey-Doak) 30pts vs. Hampton
Calvin Walker (Knoxville West) 29pts vs. Bearden
Dylan McClellan (Cloudland) 28pts vs. University
Bryce Kendrick (Grace Chritsian) 28pts vs. Midway
Drew Standifer (Bearden) 28pts vs. Knoxville West
Brandon Walters (Howard) 28pts vs. East Hamilton
Marcus Taylor (University) 28pts vs. Providence Academy
Leo Born (Baylor) 27pts vs. Walker Valley
JayJuan Mitchell (Knoxville West) 27pts vs. Bearden
Blake Williams (Farragut) 26pts vs. Lenoir City
Jordan Hall (Lenoir City) 25pts vs. Farragut
Dalton Keck (CAK) 25pts vs. Loudon
Spencer Shoffner (Oak Ridge) 25pts vs. Anderson County
Middle Tennessee
Fitzgerald Hopkins (Lincoln County) 36pts vs. Columbia Central
Ryan O'Neal (Jo Byrns) 32pts vs. Clarksville Academy
Alex Poythress (Northeast) 32pts vs. Clarksville
Jordan Bedwell (White House-Heritage) 31pts vs. Merrol Hyde
Ryan O'Neal (Jo Byrns) 31pts vs. East Robertson
Trey Henderson (Cookeville) 31pts vs. White County
Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 30pts vs. Mt. Juliet
James Keith (Fayetteville) 30pts vs. Community
Ethan Butler (Collinwood) 29pts vs. Loretto
Matt Pond (Centennial) 28pts vs. Brentwood
Jacob McLennan (Huntland) 28pts vs. Cascade
Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) 28pts vs. Columbia Central
Garrett Mullinicks (McEwen) 28pts vs. Merrol Hyde
Jake Leverette (Community) 27pts vs. MTCS
Darius Thompson (Blackman) 27pts vs. Siegel
Liam Nash (USN) 27pts vs. Aaron Academy
Zach Gentry (Sycamore) 26pts vs. Goodpasture
Cham Cham Quao (Webb School) 26pts vs. Riverside Christian
Malcolm St. Louis (Wilson Central) 26pts vs. Siegel
Derrick Spears (MTCS) 26pts vs. Moore County
JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) 26pts vs. Henry County
Logan Parsons (Cumberland County) 25pts vs. White County
Liam Nash (USN) 25pts vs. Riverside Christian
Donya Burnett (Riverdale) 25pts vs. Smyrna
West Tennessee
Clarence Wilson (Carver) 37pts vs. Sheffield
Tyrone Wooten (Trezevant) 33pts vs. Douglass
Darius White (Memphis Overton) 32pts vs. Ridgeway
Devon Bailey (Clarksburg) 31pts vs. Bruceton
Martavious Newby (BTW) 31pts vs. MAHS
Avery Paxton (SBEC) 30pts vs. Fayette Academy
Devon Bailey (Clarksburg) 30pts vs. West Carroll
John Ross Glover (USJ) 29pts vs. Rossville Christian
Anthlon Bell (Bartlett) 29pts vs. Arlington
Leron Black (White Station) 28pts vs. Montverde Academy (FL)
Cade Peeper (Collierville) 28pts vs. Germantown
A.J. Dodd (JCM) 27pts vs. Chester County
Clarence Wilson (Carver) 27pts vs. Mitchell
Donovan Matthews (Douglass) 27pts vs. Oakhaven
Billy Rosenburg (Raleigh-Egypt) 27pts vs. Frayser
Martavious Newby (BTW) 26pts vs. Westwood
Tevin Askew (Wooddale) 26pts vs. Collierville
Keelon Lawson (Memphis East) 26pts vs. Hamilton
Jamal Glenn (West Carroll) 26pts vs. Clarksburg
Tyler McCartney (Bradford) 26pts vs. Peabody
Markel Crawford (Melrose) 26pts vs. Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Tyler Gadlen (Peabody) 25pts vs. Bradford
Ladarius Waldon (Oakhaven) 25pts vs. Douglass
Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central) 25pts vs. Ensworth
McCarty Maxwell (Madison) 25pts vs. Riverside
Robert Hubbs (Dyer County) 25pts vs. CBHS