YOMCA 17’s Make AAU a Clean Sweep

anthlonbell.jpg

 

The Memphis YOMCA made it a clean sweep of the age groups in AAU this season as the 17 and under Y bested the Mid-State Ballerz East 69-63 to capture the crown.

 

The YOMCA were crowned state champions in the 15 and 16 and under divisions recently.

 

Playing without, Jarnell Stokes (Memphis Central), the powerful YOMCA used a nasty mix of older and younger to win their championship.

 

Korderrio Fleming (Ridgeway), Anthlon Bell (Bartlett), Jonathan Williams (Southwind), Nick King (Memphis East), Sam Craft (Craigmont), Blake Johnson (Memphis Central) and Markell Crawford (Melrose) held down the fort and brought home the ‘ship.

 

Bell was especially exciting from deep nailing 5 of 6 during the semi-final victory over Team Nashville.

 

Mid-State was led by Rafeal Tyler (Lake County) with 25 points and Matt Shown (Alcoa), Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) and Cedarius Taylor (Dyer County) with 16 each.

 

Mid-State came through pool play unblemished after a 98-90 overtime clash with Team Nashville, Shown, Oldham and Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) showed out for the Ballerz in that one.

 

Wheeler came on strong scoring 27 points in the semi-final victory over the Memphis Stars.

 

Cody Malicoat (Jellico), Josh Erickson (DCA) and Dontavious Sears (Manassas) all made contributions to the Ballerz championship game run.

 

Team Nashville came out of the gate strong with pool play wins over the Tennessee Tigers and the Memphis Hawgs. John Ross Glover (USJ) led the charge with 23 in the win over the Tigers followed by Corn Elder (Ensworth) with 16, Caymon Dial (LaVergne) with 12 and Fred Yarbrough (Dyer County) added 10.

 

Elder took scoring honors against the Hawgs with 21 large, Dial added 11, Glover and John Hudson (Dyer County) finished with 10 points each.

 

Devin Robinson (Ravenwood) also played well for Team Nashville.

 

The Tennessee Tigers, playing without a full lineup, showed a surge down the stretch with solid effort from Ross Welch (USN), Kyle Weldon (Rossview), Cameron Tuck (Dickson County) and Casey Smith (Morristown East).

The Tennessee Chosen Few also played a bit shorthanded in this event. Cleveland Davidson (Rockwood) played some good basketball averaging around 15 points per game for the tourney.