Internet issues and a short list for Week #2 led to a combined story for Weeks 2 and 3.
We also look for interesting facts such as 1,000 point scoring milestones and other things of particular interest. If we miss a player please feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will make sure he is noticed on the following weeks scoring list.
College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.
Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) made his presence reverberate all over East Tennessee as the rising senior notched 42 points in a triumphant victory over state power Bearden.
Alex Poythress (Northeast) continues to make his case for not only Mr. Basketball but for membership on the prestigious McDonald's All-American team. The Kentucky signee busted 36 points and snatched 24 rebounds in a cross-town win over a very good Kenwood squad.
Derrick Spears (MTCS) is posting big point totals around the Mid-State area. The rising sophomore guard spotted 33 on Huntland and for good measure snagged 29 more against Community.
Watch out for some members of the Class of 2015. Over in West Tennessee Khalil Spencer (BTW) scored 45 points in a win over Power Center Academy.
Say hello to Darius White (Memphis Overton). A bit under the radar to say the least but not for long, the senior notched 25 markers against Hillcrest, added 34 against Oakhaven and finished with 30 against state power White Station.
A hearty congratulation to venerable Summertown mentor Les Trotter who picked up a milestone victory this past week winning his 300th game. Congrats my friend.
Be on the lookout for 2013 standout Matt Pond (Centennial). The 6'5 scoring machine notched 30 against Oakland and added 25 against Franklin.
Cameron High (Lebanon) achieved a milestone this past week, the rising senior dropped 14 points to surpass the 1,000 point plateau in a close loss to Cookeville.
Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) is keeping the pipeline strong with efforts that include 33 markers against Henry County and 27 points against Jackson Southside.
Donya Burnett (Riverdale) is picking up the slack for some injured teammates; the rising senior popped a big 25 points in a tough loss to Memphis Central.
Keep your collective eyes on rising sophomore guard Oterriah Lee (CAK). The diminutive floor general popped 31 markers on Cocke County and proved to be the go to man in some tough losses including a close call at Science Hill.
East Tennessee
Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) 42pts vs. Bearden
Cory Nelson (Grace Baptist) 36pts vs. Boyd Buchanan
Blake Williams (Farragut) 32pts vs. Hardin Valley
Oterriah Lee (CAK) 31pts vs. Cocke County
Levi Woods (Meigs County) 30pts vs. Polk County
Demetrius Kitchens (Brainerd) 30pts vs. Red Bank
Cleveland Davidson (Rockwood) 26pts vs. Sunbright
Tanner Torres (Anderson County) 26pts vs. Knoxville Ambassadors
Burton Sampson (Knoxville Webb) 26pts vs. Science Hill
Trey Suttles (Tyner Academy) 26pts vs. Chattanooga Central
Drew Standifer (Bearden) 26pts vs. Morristown East
Cedric Nevins (McMinn County) 25pts vs. Walker Valley
Tyler King (Scott) 25pts vs. Gibbs
Xavier Cummings (Red Bank) 25pts vs. Brainerd
Steadman Ford (Notre Dame) 25pts vs. McCallie
Middle Tennessee
Alex Poythress (Northeast) 37pts vs. Springfield
Alex Poythress (Northeast) 36pts vs. Kenwood
Will Boshers (Hampshire) 33pts vs. Collinwood
Derrick Spears (MTCS) 33pts vs. Huntland
KeAndre Bates (Watertown) 31pts vs. Eagleville
Nathan Watkins (Ensworth) 31pts vs. Gabriel Christian
Jason Stone (Maplewood) 31pts vs. East Literature
Matt Pond (Centennial) 30pts vs. Oakland
Alex Poythress (Northeast) 30pts vs. Clarksville
Hunter Culp (Camden Central) 29pts vs. Riverside
Anthony Johnson (Hillwood) 29pts vs. Antioch
Emmanuel Smith (Oakland) 29pts vs. Tullahoma
Daijon Williams (Clarksville) 29pts vs. Cane Ridge
Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy) 29pts vs. Stone Memorial
Matt Priest (Sant Fe) 29pts vs. East Hickman
Derrick Spears (MTCS) 29pts vs. Community
Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 29pts vs. Pearl Cohn
Ivan Alsup (Nashville Overton) 28pts vs. Franklin
A.J. Wilkerson (White County) 28pts vs. Loudon
Micah Farmer (MTCS) 28pts vs. Community
Ben Kelley (Eagleville) 28pts vs. Watertown
Austin Mullinax (Waverly Central) 28pts vs. Montgomery Central
Tate Lowery (Cornersville) 27pts vs. Riverside Christian
Brandon Mutter (Jo Byrns) 27pts vs. Montgomery Central
Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 27pts vs. East Literature
Fitzgerald Hopkins (Lincoln County) 27pts vs. Loretto
Kyle Weldon (Rossview) 27pts vs. Dickson County
Cody Dickens (Red Boiling Springs) 27pts vs. Whitwell
Antawn Patten (Pearl Cohn) 27pts vs. Lipscomb
Derrick Spears (MTCS) 27pts vs. Moore County
Jordan Bedwell (White House-Heritage) 27pts vs. Westmoreland
Cameron High (Lebanon) 27pts vs. Franklin
Stephen Howell (DeKalb County) 26pts vs. Smith County
Lance Crismond (Coffee County) 26pts vs. Franklin County
Zach Jenkins (Ezell-Harding) 26pts vs. Riverside
Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 26pts vs. East Literature
Austin Thurber (Community) 26pts vs. MTCS
Ben Kelley (Eagleville) 26pts vs. Cornersville
Cannon Rhodes (Perry County) 26pts vs. Creek Wood
Jake Leverette (Community) 26pts vs. Aaron Academy
Garrett Heatherly (Franklin County) 25pts vs. Coffee County
Jordan Craighead (Smith County) 25pts vs. Upperman
Darius Thompson (Blackman) 25pts vs. Franklin
Toby Frierson (Mt. Pleasant) 25pts vs. Hampshire
Donya Burnett (Riverdale) 25pts vs. Memphis Central
Addison Daws (Lipscomb) 25pts vs. Stratford
Rollie Plunkett (Creek Wood) 25pts vs. Stewart County
Heath Mansfield (Lawrence County) 25pts vs. Franklin County
Ross Welch (USN) 25pts vs. Franklin Classical
Matt Pond (Centennial) 25pts vs. Franklin
West Tennessee
Khalil Spencer (BTW) 46pts vs. Power Center Academy
Devon Bailey (Clarksburg) 46pts vs. West Carroll
Tyrone Wooten (Trezevant) 39pts vs. Kirby
John Ross Glover (USJ) 36pts vs. MHEA
Darius White (Memphis Overton) 34pts vs. Oakhaven
Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) 33pts vs. Henry County
Kenneth Milbrook (Douglass) 32pts vs. Carver
C.J. Barnes (McNairy Central) 32pts vs. Adamsville
John Ross Glover (USJ) 31pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark
Darius White (Memphis Overton) 30pts vs. White Station
Alec Mulvihill (St. Geogre's) 30pts vs. SBEC
Mitchell Simpson (Gibson County) 29pts vs. Haywood
Brandon Donaldson (Henry County) 29pts vs. Humboldt
Tyler Gadlen (Peabody) 28pts vs. Crockett County
Jerry Johnson (Wooddale) 28pts vs. Craigmont
Antonio Brooks (Humboldt) 27pts vs. Jackson Southside
Leron Black (White Station) 27pts vs. Memphis Overton
Cedric Milan (Carver) 27pts vs. City University
McCarty Maxwell (Madison) 27pts vs. Riverside
Bennie Williams (Kirby) 26pts vs. Craigmont
J.T. Moody (Tipton-Rosemark) 26pts vs. Memphis Catholic
Avery Paxton (SBEC) 26pts vs. Bishop Byrne
Hunter Lowe (McKenzie) 26pts vs. Big Sandy
Demetrius Dyson (Brighton) 26pts vs. Frayser
Demetrius Dyson (Brighton) 25pts vs. Northside
Darius White (Memphis Overton) 25pts vs. Hillcrest
Elijah Phillips (Bruceton) 25pts vs. McKenzie
Skal Labissiere (ECS) 25pts vs. MUS
A.J. Dodd (Jackson Central-Merry) 25pts vs. Northside
Jazell Baker (Westview) 25pts vs. Dyersburg