Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Thomas Monstrous as Week #3 of the Nashville Fall League Commences

After our short hiatus action sprung back as Week #3 of the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League got back underway with games at CPA. Lets check out the action.   

 

 

 

 

 

Vanderbilt 105

Auburn 103

Brandon Thomas (Blackman) was a man among boys dropping 37 markers as Vanderbilt scored their first win of the season with a thrilling 105-103 win over Auburn.

Jordan Lockridge (Mt. Juliet) had another sensational game with 29 points in the win. Nathan Nelson (Blackman) finished with 14 and  Chantz Hillsman (Cane Ridge) added 12.

Newcomer Jayden Lockett (East Nashville) led a group of six in double digits in the tough loss.

Tyrus Baynham (FRA) contributed 19 in his league debut while Keyshawn Collier (Ensworth) and Bryce McBride (Jackson Southside) chipped in with 15 each.

Dezmin McClain (White's Creek) and Brady Ragland (Cookeville) added 12 each including a late game tying three by McClain.

Vanderbilt (1-2) puts their win streak on the line as the tangle with Florida (1-2) when action resumes on October 7th at CPA. Auburn (1-2) looks to get back in the win column against Tennessee (1-2).  

 

 

Kentucky 79

Tennessee 73

Cecil Trotter (Hillsboro) led a very balanced attack with 14 markers as Kentucky became the only unbeaten squad in the league with a 79-73 win over Tennessee.

Jaden Lewis (Summit), Isaac Polk (Summit) and Kole Monson (Rossview) all contributed 12 points while rising junior big man Braden Siren (Riverdale) added 10 in the victory.

Evan Sigler (Franklin) led all scorers with 22 points on the afternoon. Trey Trotter (Summertown) finished with 13 while Jalen Page (Blackman) closed with 11 in the tough loss.

Kentucky (3-0) puts their unblemished record on the line next Saturday against Michigan State (1-2) while Tennessee (1-2) looks to rebound against streaking Auburn (1-2).   

 

 

Indiana 79

Ohio State 60

Chad Haywood (White's Creek) led five in double digits as Indiana won their second straight besting Ohio State 79-60 in Nashville Fall League action.

James Franklin (Siegel), Kareem Aaron (Siegel) and Syeed Anderson (Lead Academy) contributed 13 points each while Donald Fitzgerald (Hillsboro) added 12 in the win.

Nate Bloedorn (Nolensville) led all scorers with 20 points For Ohio State while Price Tramel (Oakland) finished with 11.

Indiana (2-1) takes on Michigan (2-1) in what will be playoff position atmosphere in two weeks at CPA.

Ohio State (0-3) welcomes Maryland (2-1).

 

 

Florida 108

Michigan 80

Mitchell Sorenson (Beech) led high scoring Florida with 29 points as they topped the century mark for the second consecutive week besting Michigan 108-80.

Six players finished with double digits led by Sorenson. Hudson Stroman (Nolensville) added 20, Jonathan Clausi (Father Ryan) brought 16, A.J. Robertson (Beech) and Grant Slatten (White County) contributed 12 each and Jayson Brown (Beech) closed out with 11.

Gray Michael (Franklin Classical) led the scoring charge with 18, on a superb shooting performance.

Bryce Watts (Franklin Classical) added 14 and David Smith (Cane Ridge) finished with 12.

Florida (1-2) looks to extend their win streak as they tangle with Vanderbilt (1-2) in two weeks at CPA.

Michigan (2-1) welcomes Indiana (2-1) in what could prove to be a pivotal game in the division.

 

 

Michigan State 90

Maryland 83

Matthew Schneider (Siegel) dropped 21 points as Michigan State scored their first win of the season knocking off division unbeaten Maryland to the tune of 90-83.

Justin McMurry (Station Camp) added 18, Robjnay Bush (LaVergne) tossed in 15, Drew Weikert (MBA) chipped in with 13 and Joseph Howard (Siegel) closed with 11 in the victory.

Caleb Fields (Marshall County) and K.J. Johnson (Marshall County) scored 21 and 20 points respectively in the loss.

Truman Christie-Mizell (USN) finished with 13 and Jared Ward (White House) had another solid game with 12 markers.

Michigan State (1-2) will have their hands full in two weeks at CPA as they tangle with unbeaten Kentucky (3-0) while Maryland (2-1) looks to get back to their winning ways against Ohio State (0-3).  

 

 

Top Individual Scoring Performances (Week #3)

Brandon Thomas (Blackman) 37pts

Jordan Lockridge (Mt. Juliet) 29pts

Mitchell Sorenson (Beech) 29pts

Evan Sigler (Franklin) 22pts

Caleb Fields (Marshall County) 21pts

Jayden Lockett (East Nashville) 21pts

Matthew Schneider (Siegel) 21pts

Nate Bloedorn (Nolensville) 20pts

K.J. Johnson (Marshall County) 20pts

Hudson Stroman (Nolensville) 20pts

 

 

 

Week #4 Game Schedule (October 7th @ CPA)

9:00 Tennessee (1-2) vs. Auburn (1-2)

10:00 Maryland (2-1) vs. Ohio State (0-3)

11:00 Vanderbilt (1-2) vs. Florida (1-2)

12:00 Indiana (2-1) vs. Michigan (2-1)

1:00 Kentucky (3-0) vs. Michigan State (1-2)