Week #8 was a unique week for me, for the first time in many moons I did attend any action for the entire week because of the surgery. Lots of scoring made this an exciting week.
Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) surpassed the 2,000 point mark with a 29 point effort against Lincoln County and a 28 point outburst against Tullahoma.
Jalen Steele (Fulton) has the two-time defending Class AA Falcons playing very good basketball. The Auburn signee dropped 33 points in a district win over Union County then followed this up with 28 in a 79-58 drubbing of Carter.
DaRonte Clark (Gallatin) has been lighting up the scoreboards in Middle Tennessee this year he kept up the good work scoring 29 against Beech then finishing off the week with 29 against Portland.
Donovan Whiteside (Knoxville Webb) recorded a triple double in a win over Riverside Christian with 10 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists.
Tanner Newton (Richland) had a very good week scoring 28 points against Columbia Academy and then came back with 29 against Cascade.
Brandon Herman (Grace Baptist) knocked in 32 points in a big district tilt against Temple and also passed the coveted 2,000 point mark for his career.
Rico "Suave" White (Bearden) dropped a career high 31 points against Maryville after scoring 30 last Friday against Farragut. Good to see you back.
Week #8 Scoring Leaders:
Ben Cave (Pigeon Forge) 30pts vs. Austin East
Jalen Steele (Fulton) 33pts vs. Union County
Clark DeBusk (Claiborne) 26pts vs. South Greene
Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap) 28pts vs. Campbell County
Rico White (Bearden) 31pts vs. Maryville
Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater) 27pts vs. Walker Valley
Ish Sanders (Cleveland) 33pts vs. Knoxville West
Luke Silvers (Polk County) 27pts vs. Sequoyah
Jylamin Ross (Austin East) 25pts vs. Pigeon Forge
Adonis Thomas (Melrose) 27pts vs. Germantown
Reginald Bates (Carver) 27pts vs. Hillcrest
Shawn Chapman (Campbell County) 26pts vs. Cumberland Gap
Tevin West (Sequoyah) 28pts vs. Polk County
Alton Williams (Collierville) 26pts vs. Kirby
Damien Wooten (Lausanne) 31pts vs. Dyer County
Todd Mayo (Germantown) 29pts vs. Ridgeway
Paul Frierott (St. Benedict) 27pts vs. USJ
Jeff Graham (Hamilton) 26pts vs. Whitehaven
Joe Jackson (White Station) 42pts vs. Hamilton
Jabriel Washington (TCA) 27pts vs. USJ
Tim Allen (Whitehaven) 26pts vs. Hamilton
John Paul Glover (USJ) 29pts vs. St. Benedict
Lacorwyn Anthony (BTW) 25pts vs. Frayser
Cameron Golden (Ridgeway) 27pts vs. Germantown
Kaneal Windom (JCM) 27pts vs. McNairy Central
Hunter Hays (Scotts Hill) 27pts vs. TCA
Thomas Greer (West Carroll) 27pts vs. Gleason
Hollis Benton (Halls) 31pts vs. Greenfield
Winn Decker (Dyersburg) 33pts vs. Haywood County
Killen Middleton (MTCS) 26pts vs. Cascade
Bubba Clifton (Summertown) 32pts vs. Collinwood
Tanner Newton (Richland) 28pts vs. Columbia Academy
Meiko Lyles (USN) 33pts vs. Riverside Christian
Walt Andrews (McEwen) 27pts vs. Nashville Christian
William Carouthers (Stratford) 27pts vs. Lipscomb
Malcolm Smith (Clarksville Academy) 25pts vs. Houston County
Heath Crouse (Greenfield) 25pts vs. Halls
Mitchell Hill (Cookeville) 25pts vs. Coffee County
DaRonte Clark (Gallatin) 29pts vs. Beech
Colton Mansfield (Hendersonville) 26pts vs. Station Camp
Jon Patten (Signal Mountain) 26pts vs. Silverdale Academy
Brandon Herman (Grace Baptist) 32pts vs. Temple
Frankie Bougher (CBHS) 26pts vs. Briarcrest Christian
Andre Hollins (White Station) 26pts vs. Memphis Central
Anthony Green (Manassas) 28pts vs. Trezevant
Trevail Lee (Kirby) 25pts vs. Overton
Ike Griffith (Middle College) 28pts vs. River City
Qualon Smith (Halls) 25pts vs. Greenfield
Louis Mobley (River City) 25pts vs. Middle College
Joe Jackson (White Station) 31pts vs. Hillcrest (AL.)
Meiko Lyles (USN) 30pts vs. DCA
Tanner Newton (Richland) 29pts vs. Cascade
Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) 29pts vs. Lincoln County
Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 26pts vs. Giles County
Fred Lee (Maplewood) 28pts vs. Maplewood
Martin Smith (Clarksville Academy) 25pts vs. White House-Heritage
Craig Bradshaw (Greenbrier) 27pts vs. Sycamore
Michael Davenport (Eagleville) 26pts vs. MTCS
Arquis Stewart (River City) 27pts vs. Middle College
Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) 28pts vs. Tullahoma
Teraes Clemmons (Mt. Juliet) 36pts vs. Station Camp
Zach Crowe (Harpeth) 28pts vs. Stewart County
DaRonte Clark (Gallatin) 29pts vs. Portland
Dylan Pitts (Page) 29pts vs. Eagleville
Tyler Place (Tennessee) 25pts vs. Science Hill
Mark Salyers (Sullivan North) 26pts vs. Unicoi County
Thomas Ridenour (Jellico) 25pts vs. Oliver Springs
Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) 36pts vs. Carter
Jalen Steele (Fulton) 28pts vs. Carter
Gerald Moore (South Doyle) 26pts vs. Seymour
Wesley Rather (Oliver Springs) 36pts vs. McMinn Central
Lester Wilson (Carter) 32pts vs. Union County
Casey Prather (Jackson Northside) 34pts vs. Brighton
Jabriel Washington (TCA) 28pts vs. Adamsville
Thomas Greer (West Carroll) 36pts vs. Clarksburg
Ben Rollins (Gleason) 30pts vs. Carroll Academy
Chris Cox (Big Sandy) 25pts vs. Dresden
Madison Futrell (Munford) 27pts vs. Dyer County