Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Tennessee “Sports Writer’s” All State Team

Recently released the Tennessee Sports Writers All-State Teams. Makes you wonder if they have actually watched any games this season. Here are the lists.

 

 

 

 

 

DII/Class A

C.J. Gettlefinger (Grace Christian)

Keon Johnson (Webb School)

Malik Riddle (Rossville Christian)

Grant Ledford (Grace Christian)

Daniel Loos (Clarksville Academy)

Chase Ridenour (Knoxville Webb)

Sky Forrest (Lausanne)

Tripp McEachern (Goodpasture)

Luke Howard (Harding Academy)

Bryce McCormick (CPA)

 

DII/Class AA

Darius Garland (Brentwood Academy)

Junior Clay (McCallie)

Cedric Henderson (Briarcrest)

John McBride (MUS)

Cameron Johnson (Brentwood Academy)

Patrick Urey (Baylor)

J.C Clausi (Father Ryan)

Warren Zager (Ensworth)

Thomas Carr (MBA)

Beyoun Hendricks (Baylor)

 

Class A

Caden Mills (Van Buren County)

Jackson Hicks (Oakdale)

Dawson Abbott (Pickett County)

Tylandrious Parks (Middleton)

Justin Pankey (Humboldt)

Brandon Adams (Lead Academy)

Antavious Buford (Douglass)

Devyn Payne (Douglass)

Carson Cary (Columbia Academy)

Ryan Weathers (Loretto)

Jamey Sanders (WEB Dubois)

Dillon Fountain (Wartburg Central)

Andy Stevens (North Greene)

Parker McKinney (Coalfield)

Arecko Gibson (MASE)

 

Class AA

K.J. Johnson (Marshall County)

Jayden Lockett (East Nashville)

Jesse Walker (Brainerd)

Quatarius York (Fayette-Ware)

Juwon Carpenter (Stratford)

Jordan Johnson (Hamilton)

Martrell Brooks (Hamilton)

Bryce Mason (McMinn Central)

Bryce McBride (Jackson Southside)

Darryl McElrath (Riverside)

Dante Harris (Alcoa)

Trey Davis (Fulton)

Tre Alston (Ripley)

Trevor Hensley (Unicoi County)

Cameron Smith (Pigeon Forge)

 

Class AAA

Mark Freeman (Southwind)

Tyler Harris (Cordova)

Alex Lomax (Memphis East)

Chandler Lawson (Memphis East)

James Wiseman (Memphis East)

Alec Kegler (Northeast)

Ques Glover (Bearden)

Trent Stephney (Bearden)

Spencer Chandler (Anderson County)

Taelyr Gatlin (Brighton)

Brock Jancek (Knoxville Catholic)

Reece Glover (Franklin)

Trent Gibson (Blackman)

Keishawn Davidson (Oakland)

Joe Anderson (Maryville)