Championship Saturday brought another slew of big times scoring efforts and crowned an undefeated champion for the first time in several years. Lets take a look at the action.
All-League teams and league MVP will be announced starting this weekend on twitter. You can follow me there at @tnprephoops
TENNESSEE PREP HOOPS NASHVILLE FALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY GAME CAPSULES
Iowa 112
Kentucky 96
Malik Dia (Ensworth) and Braeden Moore (CPA) scored 26 and 23 respectively as Iowa captured the 2019 Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League crown with a 112-96 win over Kentucky. The win kept Iowa unblemished on the season.
Joining the dynamic duo in the scoring column were Jacob Beasley (Blackman) with 18, Dominic Wynn (Ensworth) with 17 and Bill Eads (Fairview) with a dozen.
John Windley (Brentwood) took game high scoring honors with 27 in the defeat.
Gray Gustafson (Davidson Academy) played his best game of the season notching 16 while Jaime Hernandez (Page) finished with 12 and Morgan Anderson (NCS) and Cannon Anderson (NCS) each closed with 11.
Florida 88
Michigan 77
Carrington Allen (Oakland) scored a season high 30 points as Florida bested Michigan 88-77 on Championship Saturday at the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League.
Jaylen Pegues (Hillsboro) tallied 21, all in the second half. Jackson Thigpen (Hickman County) finished with 12.
Josh Scretchen (USN) and Jaylan Wetzel (Siegel) led Michigan with 20 markers each in the loss.
Kegan Dodson (White County) and Masyn Winningham (White County) added 12 apiece.
Vanderbilt 93
Purdue 91
Chad Haywood (Lighthouse Christian) notched the game winner at the buzzer as Vanderbilt defeated Purdue in the opener at Championship Saturday of the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League 93-91.
Braden Zapp (CPA) led Vanderbilt with 32 followed by Haywood who tallied 27.
Graydon Franck (USN) had a fine outing scoring 20 and Timothy Harris (Home School) added 12.
The buzzer offset an outstanding performance from rising senior guard and four year Fall League veteran Alex Mitchell (Community). The blonde bomber hit 10 3's en route to 35 a season high 35 spot.
Malachi Parham (Hume Fogg) added 26, Andrew Lamuno (Ravenwood) added 20 and brother Eli Lamuno (Ravenwood) finished with 10.
Ohio State 132
Auburn 94
Tre Carlton (Summit) dropped 43. Matthew Schneider (Siegel) added 39.
Ohio State needed every point from the star struck duo lifting past Auburn 132-94 at Championship Saturday.
Tristan Conger (Summit) added 20 and Jacob McDonald (White House) pitched in with 15 in the win.
Maddux Bodenhamer (Rockvale) led Auburn with 15, Preston Whittington (Riverdale) added 14 and Braxton Caruthers (Riverdale) had 11 as Auburn played shorthanded in the loss.
Tennessee 98
Indiana 78
Robbie Rusciano (McEwen) busted things wide open scoring 44 points as Tennessee cruised to victory on Championship Saturday at the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League 98-78 over Indiana.
Hunter Bedwell (Franklin) added 26 and Adler Kerr (Wilson Central) finished with 16 in the win.
Rex Edmondson (Creek Wood) and Bryce Jackson (Stewart's Creek) notched 21 and 20 respectively for Indiana.
Nasir Scaife (Franklin County) added 16 and Isaiah Poore (Centennial) finished with 11 in the loss.
TENNESSEE PREP HOOPS NASHVILLE FALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY TOP SCORERS
Robbie Rusciano (McEwen) 44pts
Tre Carlton (Summit) 43pts
Matthew Schneider (Siegel) 39pts
Alex Mitchell (Community) 35pts
Braden Zapp (CPA) 32pts
Carrington Allen (Oakland) 30pts
Chad Haywood (Lighthouse Christian) 27pts
John Windley (Brentwood) 27pts
Hunter Bedwell (Franklin) 26pts
Malik Dia (Ensworth) 26pts
Malachi (Hume Fogg) 26pts
Braeden Moore (CPA) 23pts
Rex Edmondson (Creek Wood) 21pts
Jaylen Pegues (Hillsboro) 21pts
TENNESSEE PREP HOOPS NASHVILLE FALL LEAGUE FINAL SCORING LEADERS
Matthew Schneider (Siegel) 33.0
Jaylen Pegues (Hillsboro) 26.4
Malik Dia (Ensworth) 26.0
Tre Carlton (Summit) 25.8
Grant Slatten (White County) 25.3
Robbie Rusciano (McEwen) 24.4
P.J. Smith (Goodpasture) 23.8
Isaiah Poore (Centennial) 23.3
Braeden Moore (CPA) 23.0
Jaylan Wetzel (Siegel) 22.3
Masyn Winningham (White County) 20.0
Isaiah Shaw (Davidson Academy) 19.5
Braden Zapp (CPA) 19.3
Bill Eads (Fairview) 17.8
Josh Scretchen (USN) 17.8
John Windley (Brentwood) 17.7
Malachi Parham (Hume Fogg) 17.6
Carrington Allen (Oakland) 17.3
Hunter Bedwell (Franklin) 15.8
Jacob Beasley (Blackman) 15.6
Martise Jackson (Siegel) 15.6
Evan Eursher (Lighthouse Christian) 15.3
Rex Edmondson (Creek Wood) 14.8
Jaime Hernandez (Page) 14.8
Maddux Bodenhamer (Rockvale) 14.4
Alex Mitchell (Community) 14.4
Tristan Conger (Summit) 14.3
Rodney Love (Glencliff) 14.0
Nasir Scaife (Franklin County) 13.4
Preston Whittington (Riverdale) 13.3
Caleb Shaw (Davidson Academy) 12.8
Jacob McDonald (White House) 11.5
Kegan Dodson (White County) 10.8
Robert Anderson (Brentwood) 10.0