With the NCAA Tournament about to tip off on Thursday I thought this would be the right time to show everyone all the D1 players from the state of Tennessee who are currently listed on D1 rosters. These players are scholarship and walk-on's the rosters do not differentiate. There are a total of 130 players on D1 rosters and we will list them on two separate reports starting with the Atlantic 10 Conference and running through the Missouri Valley Conference.
If we missed anyone please let me know and I will get this corrected. This was a big undertaking and I am happy to show everyone where some of our boys have landed the past few seasons.
Atlantic 10 Conference
Massachusetts
Sampson Carter (Ridgeway) 6-8 Junior WF
Richmond
Kendall Anthony (Liberty Tech) 5-8 Freshman PG
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
North Carolina
Leslie McDonald (Briarcrest) 6-4 Junior SG
Atlantic Sun Conference
Belmont
Blake Jenkins (Bearden) 6-7 Sophomore WF
Holden Mobley (MBA) 6-3 Freshman SG
Ian Clark (Germantown) 6-3 Junior SG
Reese Cha,berlain (Beech) 6-1 Freshman PG
Adam Barnes (Clarksville) 6-2 Junior SG
Scott Saunders (BGA) 6-10 Senior C
East Tennessee State
Todd Halvorsen (Dobyns-Bennett) 6-2 Sophomore SG
Lester Wilson (Carter) 6-4 Freshman WF
John Walton (Mitchell) 6-7 Freshman PF
Jarvis Jones (Mitchell) 6-2 Junior SG
Jacksonville
Eric Richardson (White Station) 6-9 Freshman PF
Lipscomb
Zavion Williams (West Creek) 5-10 Freshman PG
Carter Sanderson (Lipscomb) 6-1 Freshman SG
Deonte Alexander (Glencliff) 6-1 Junior PG
Jacob Arnett (Tipton-Rosemark) 6-4 Junior SG
Robert Boyd (Fulton) 6-3 Sophomore PG
Demarius Smith (Kenwood) 6-4 Freshman WF
Martin Smith (Clarksville Academy) 6-4 Freshman WF
Malcolm Smith (Clarksville Academy) 6-5 Freshman WF
Marvin Williams (White Station) 6-8 Freshman PF
Stetson
Hunter Miller (CPA) 6-1 Junior SG
USC-Upstate
Ty Greene (Bearden) 6-2 Freshman SG
Big 12 Conference
Missouri
Laurence Bowers (St. George's) 6-8 Senior WF
Oklahoma State
Philip Jurick (East Ridge) 6-11 Junior C
Big East Conference
Cincinnati
Octavious Ellis (Whitehaven) 6-9 Freshman PF
Connecticut
Michael Bradley (Tyner Academy) 6-10 Freshman PF/C
Marquette
Todd Mayo (Germantown) 6-3 Freshman SG
Big Sky Conference
Idaho State
Melvin Morgan (Bolton) 5-11 Junior PG
Sherrod Baldwin (Collierville) 6-0 Junior PG
Nick Mason (Southwind) 6-1 Sophomore SG
Big South Conference
Charleston Southern
Jeremy Sexton (Temple) 6-2 Junior SG
UNC-Asheville
J.P. Primm (Dickson County) 6-1 Senior PG
Presbyterian
Josh Johnson (Hendersonville) 6-3 Senior SG
Jay Reynolds (Maryville) 6-10 Junior C
Big Ten Conference
Minnesota
Andre Hollins (White Station) 6-1 Freshman SG
Austin Hollins (Germantown) 6-4 Sophomore WF
Colonial Athletic Conference
George Mason
Johhny Williams (Briarcrest) 6-8 Junior PF
UNC-Wilmington
Cedrick Williams (Siegel) 6-8 Freshman PF
Conference USA
Memphis
Ferrakohn Hall (White Station) 6-8 Junior PF
Joe Jackson (White Station) 5-11 Sophomore PG
Chris Crawford (Sheffield) 6-4 Sophomore SG
Tarik Black (Ridgeway) 6-8 Sophomore PF
Trey Draper (White Station) 5-10 Freshman PG
Charles Holt (Liberty Tech) 5-10 Junior PG
Preston Laird (Germantown) 6-3 Senior SG
Adonis Thomas (Melrose) 6-6 Freshman WF
Southern Mississippi
Torrye Pelham (Maplewood) 6-6 Senior PF
Tulsa
Tim Peete (Memphis Central) 6-4 Sophomore SG
UTEP
Gabriel McCulley (Craigmont) 6-7 Senior PF
Horizon League
Valparaiso
Erik Buggs (White Station) 5-11 Junior PG
Ivy League
Columbia
Meiko Lyles (USN) 6-3 Sophomore SG
Cornell
Miles Asafo-Adjei (Ensworth) 6-2 Junior PG
Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb) 6-6 Sophomore WF
Princeton
Brendan Connolly (Father Ryan) 6-11 Junior C
Mid-American Conference
Kent State
Kris Brewer (Ridgeway) 6-4 Freshman SG
Northern Illinois
Antone Christian (MLK) 6-2 Sophomore PG
DeAndre Barnette (Liberty Tech) 6-4 Freshman WF
MEAC
Maryland-Eastern Shore
Akeem Anderson (Memphis East) 6-6 Junior PF
Missouri Valley Conference
Evansville
Lewis Jones (Carver) 6-3 Junior SG