Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Stephney Wicked as Week #4 of the Rocky Top Fall League is in the Books

Heading into the home stretch, the Tennessee Prep Hoops Rocky Top Fall League enters the fifth and final week of the regular season with playoff spots up for grabs and positioning determined from this Saturday contests. Lets recap how things went on September 23rd when we last took the floor.

 

 

 

 

 

Team Steinmetz 79

Team Booher 75

Edward Lacey (Fulton) dropped 22 points as Team Steinmetz moved to 3-1 with a narrow 79-75 win over Team Booher at Knoxville Catholic.

Trey Davis (Fulton) continued his upward play adding 18 while Josh Berry (Fulton) added 10.

K.J. Hawkins (Karns) had his best outing of the Fall League with a game high 24 points in the losing effort.

Jawan Moore (Knoxville West) chipped in with 14. Sean Oglesby (Knoxville Central) added 13.

In the final week of the regular season, Team Steinmetz (3-1) takes on division leader and the leagues only unbeaten squad Team Morton (4-0). Team Booher (1-3) looks to right the wrong as they battle Team Coward (0-4) for playoff positioning.

 

 

Team Upchurch 90

Team O'Hara 85

Luke Burnett (Heritage) lit it up with 26 markers as Team Upchurch rolled into a 1st place tie in the Richardson Division with a 90-85 struggle against Team O'Hara.

The rising sophomore Burnett was assisted in the scoring column by fellow Class of 2020 stalwarts Joe Anderson (Maryville) with 17, Akeem Odusipe (Knoxville Catholic) with 16 and rising senior Jacob Giles (Maryville) with 10.

Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) had another outstanding effort scoring 22 markers in the tough loss while leading a group of five in double digits.

Uriah Powers (Knoxville Webb) added 19, Emory Lanier (Knoxville Webb) busted 15, Javonte Thomas (Oak Ridge) had 13 and Kendrick Holland (South Doyle) added 11.

Team Upchurch (3-1) takes on Team Derrick (1-3) this Saturday at CAK while Team O'Hara (2-2) takes on Team Feltner (3-1).

 

 

Team Sharp 72

Team Feltner 67

Trent Stephney (Bearden) dropped a league high 31 points as Team Sharp moved into a 3-way tie for the top dawg in the Richardson Division with a 72-67 win over previously unbeaten Team Feltner.

Shamarcus Brown (Bearden) and Justin Ketterl (Bearden) each added 11 points to the win for Team Sharp.

Brock Jancek (Knoxville Catholic) and Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) scored 22 and 19 respectively for Team Feltner who fell into the three-way tie at 3-1.

Team Feltner (3-1) welcomes Team O'Hara (2-2) this Saturday at CAK while Team Sharp (3-1) puts a 3 game win streak on the line against a dangerous and hungry Team Conn (0-4).  

 

 

 

Team Derrick 62

Team Conn 60

Dante Harris (Alcoa) scored a game high 27 points as Team Derrick scored their first win of the season with a narrow 62-60 win over TeamConn.

Austin McKeehan (Cosby) led a group of five in double digits with 17.

Recent Bryan College commitment Michael Cody (Monterey) scored 13 while Marquice Fifield (Grainger), Jacob Kenner (Cherokee) and Paul Arrowood (David Crockett) each netted 10 points.

Team Derrick (1-3) takes on surging Team Upchurch (3-1) while Team Conn (0-4) welcomes another surging group with Team Sharp (3-1).

 

 

Team Morton 80

Team Matthews 66

Marcus Smith (Oak Ridge) led a balanced attack with 17 points as Team Morton remained as the league's only unblemished franchise after an 80-66 triumph over Team Matthews.

Joining Smith in the scoring parade were Levert Smith (Oak Ridge) with 15, Caleb Tripp (Powell) and Barron Nease (Union County) with 12 each and Dawson Epperson (Union County) with 11 in the win.

Luke Joiner (Loudon) led Team Matthews with 15 followed by David Deacon (Lenoir City) with 13 and Brantley Baker (Meigs County) and Brett Newcomb (Stone Memorial) with 12 points each.  

Team Morton (4-0) puts their gaudy record on the line this Saturday at CAK against a tough Team Steinmetz (3-1). Team Matthews (1-3) takes on Team Gillespie (3-1).

 

 

Team Gillespie 94

Team Coward 80

Drew Pember (Bearden) had by far his best game of the Fall League netting 27 points and leading Team Gillespie to a tough 94-80 win over Team Coward.

Ques Glover (Bearden) had another good effort adding 24 while Charlie Wyrick (Knoxville Webb) finished with 10.

C.J. Gettlefinger (Grace Christian) was the lone double digit scorer for Team Coward with 25 points.

Team Gillespie (3-1) takes on Team Matthews (1-3) in the regular season finale while Team Coward (0-4) welcomes Team Booher (1-3).

 

 

TOP INDIVIDUAL SCORING PERFORMANCES (WEEK #4)

Trent Stephney (Bearden) 31pts

Dante Harris (Alcoa) 27pts

Drew Pember (Bearden) 27pts

Luke Burnett (Heritage) 26pts

C.J. Gettlefinger (Grace Christian) 25pts

Ques Glover (Bearden) 24pts

K.J. Hawkins (Karns) 24pts

Brock Jancek (Knoxville Catholic) 22pts

Edward Lacey (Fulton) 22pts

Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) 22pts

 

 

Week #5 Schedule

October 7th @ Christian Academy of Knoxville (CAK)

10:00 Team Derrick (1-3) vs. Team Upchurch (3-1)

11:00 Team Morton (4-0) vs. Team Steinmetz (3-1)

12:00 Team O'Hara (2-2) vs. Team Feltner (3-1)

1:00 Team Gillespie (3-1) vs. Team Matthews (1-3)

2:00 Team Sharp (3-1) vs. Team Conn (0-4)

3:00 Team Booher (1-3) vs. Team Coward (0-4)