State Tournament Pairings and Sub-State Scoring Leaders

asaduvall.jpg


The field is set and the match-ups are in as the BlueCross
Basketball Championships are set to tip next Wednesday at the Murphy Center
on the campus of Middle
Tennessee State
University
.


 


The opening was determined this afternoon and here are the
opening round match-ups.


 


Wednesday (March 13th)


10:00 Southwind
(31-6) vs. Oak Ridge
(28-5)


11:45 Brentwood
(29-4) vs. Blackman (30-0)


1:30 Dyer County
(29-3) vs. Hillsboro
(26-7)


3:15  Maryville (27-7) vs.
Siegel (28-5)


5:00  Watertown (30-3) vs. Lake County
(8-23)


6:45  Grace
Christian (23-10) vs. Richland
(28-6)


 


Thursday (March 14th)


10:00 Mt.
Pleasant (25-3) vs. Humboldt (26-6)


11:45 Wartburg
(27-4) vs. Clarkrange (18-16)  


1:30  Gibbs
(25-8) vs. Livingston
Academy
(28-8)


3:15  Mitchell
(23-7) vs. CPA (34-2)


5:00  East Nashville (27-7) vs. Howard (27-5)


6:45  Fulton (24-8) vs. Jackson
Southside (26-3)


 


Some outstanding games took place this past Monday night as
teams worked to qualify for a spot at the state tournament. Here are the top
scoring efforts from all the sub-state games from around the state.


 


Aaron Corum (Gibbs)
29pts vs. Elizabethton


Josh Scudder (McMinn
Central) 29pts vs. Livingston
Academy


Brock McCoin (Livingston Academy) 29pts vs. McMinn Central


Zay Coleman (Lake County)
27pts vs. MAHS


Jujuan Johnson
(Southwind) 26pts vs. Craigmont


Devon Jones (Lake County)
26pts vs. MAHS


David Casady
(Sullivan East) 25pts vs. Fulton


Jaime Coleman (MAHS)
24pts vs. Lake County


Darius Thompson
(Blackman) 24pts vs. Ooltewah


Sonni Fullilove (DeKalb County)
24pts vs. Howard


Terrence Smith (Sheffield) 22pts vs. Jackson Southside


Zac Potter
(Cloudland) 22pts vs. Wartburg Central


Bubba Jolley (Livingston Academy) 21pts vs. McMinn Central


Desonta Bradford
(Humboldt) 21pts vs. TCA


Andy Schumpert (Brentwood) 21pts vs. Wilson Central


Jacob Saunders (Cheatham County)
21pts vs. East Nashville


Daniel Hill (Liberty Tech) 20pts vs.
Mitchell


Brandon Walters
(Howard) 20pts vs. DeKalb
County


Alex Fountain
(Wartburg Central) 20pts vs. Cloudland


Jaylin Henderson (Oak Ridge) 20pts vs. Sevier County