Saunders Among the Leaders as Week #1 Scoring List is Revealed

Once again I have scoured the newspapers, faxes, twitters and other forms of media that come to my attention compiling a list of the top scorers in the state for each week of the season.

 

If you know of some scoring exploits or a scoring milestone such as 1,000 point club or something of that nature please email me at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will get this added to the next week’s story. 

 

 

If you know of someone who scored over 25 points and they did not make the list please let me know and I will add them to the following weeks list.

 

College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.  

 

The first week of the scoring list will encompass the Hall of Fame games and basically the first two weeks of the regular season. This will be the longest list of the year.  

 

Zeke Clark (Elizabethton) began his senior campaign with a boom. The 6'2 guard knocked down 27 points including a 45 foot heave at the buzzer to defeat Science Hill.      

 

Andy Schumpert (Brentwood) made quite a ruckus as his final season tipped off. The 6'5 senior wing dangled 26 points in a win over Cane Ridge and added 28 additional in a victory over Gallatin.            

 

Brett Warner (Collierville) wanted the West Tennessee area to immediately know his name as the rising junior notched 30 in huge win over powerful Arlington. Warner also dropped a cool 32 over West Memphis Christian earlier in the period.   

 

Dylan Brewster (Lenoir City) is piling up the stats. The junior combo guard drained 26 against CampbellCounty, added 20 against Cookeville and exploded for 34 in a loss against CampbellCounty.       

 

Ethan Roller (DeKalb County) liked the success the Tigers had last season and judging from his early season antics wants another trip late into the post season this year. Roller dropped 29 against MooreCounty, added 27 against the Middle Tennessee Heat and recorded 22 in a win over F.C Boyd.      

 

Peyton Hehe (Riverside) got everyone's attention early dropping 41 markers against Lexington and closed the period with a happy 28 against WayneCounty.    

 

Dallas Fields (Powell) got off to a nice start in his senior season scoring 27 markers in a victory over Gibbs and closing out the scoring week with 25 against Karns.  

 

Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) wants everyone to know that he can ball. The rising sophomore had a big scoring period tossing in 40 in an epic victory over Ensworth, then added 29 against White's Creek, followed that up with 30 against Franklin Classical and closed the week with a sic 27 against Nashville Christian School.

 

 

East Tennessee

Logan Russell (Cloudland) 41pts vs. Coalfield

Devin Sibley (Karns) 40pts vs. Powell

Trevor Jain (Pigeon Forge) 37pts vs. Austin East

Tristan Noe (Claiborne) 30pts vs. UnionCounty

Devin Sibley (Karns) 35pts vs. JeffersonCounty

Dylan Brewster (LenoirCity) 34pts vs. CampbellCounty

Kordell Henderson (WhiteCounty) 34pts vs. York Institute

Jacob Gresham (Harriman) 33pts vs. Sweetwater

Stephen Butts (Scott) 30pts vs. Jellico

Hunter Bailey (Heritage) 29pts vs. South Doyle

Jacob Cawood (Midway) 29pts vs. Mt.Pisgah

Devin Sibley (Karns) 29pts vs. CumberlandCounty

Joc Bruce (South Doyle) 28pts vs. Heritage

Calvin Songster (Science Hill) 28pts vs. Hampton

Zeke Clark (Elizabethton) 27pts vs. Science Hill

Dallas Fields (Powell) 27pts vs. Gibbs

Isaac Merian (Oak   Ridge) 27pts vs. Stone Memorial

Brady Nease (UnionCounty) 27pts vs. King's Academy

Dylan Brewster (LenoirCity) 26pts vs. AndersonCounty

Conley Hamilton (Powell) 26pts vs. Karns

Kordell Henderson (WhiteCounty) 26pts vs. Kingston

Logan Carrier (Unaka) 25pts vs. Cosby

Dallas Fields (Powell) 25pts vs. Karns

Cole West (Oneida) 25pts vs. Cosby

Andre Wilson (Austin East) 25pts vs. Pigeon Forge

 

 

Middle Tennessee

Andrew Fleming (Ensworth) 46pts vs. Nashville Central Christian

Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) 40pts vs. Ensworth

Nick Hopkins (Fayetteville) 40pts vs. Cornersville

Jacob Saunders (CheathamCounty) 37pts vs. Rossview

Hunter Vick (Camden Central) 36pts vs. Big Sandy

Andrew Fleming (Ensworth) 34pts vs. AaronAcademy

Tramon Moore (Northwest) 34pts vs. Gallatin

Eric Baynard (St. Andrews-Sewanee) 33pts vs. Riverside

Clay Hertel (DCA) 33pts vs. PJPII

Patrick Murphy (Independence) 33pts vs. Stewart's Creek

Clay Hertel (DCA) 32pts vs. Nashville Christian

Ethan Roller (DeKalbCounty) 32pts vs. F.C. Boyd

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 32pts vs. ColumbiaAcademy

Ben Brown (MTCS) 31pts vs. Cascade

Matthew Hailey (Ravenwood) 31pts vs. Nashville Overton

Zach Sweeny (DavidsonAcademy) 31pts vs. MJCA

Jordan Bone (Ensworth) 30pts vs. AaronAcademy

Ross Cummings (Creek Wood) 30pts vs. Harpeth

Connor Hall (JacksonCounty) 30pts vs. LivingstonAcademy

Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) 30pts vs. Franklin Classical

Terry Holt (East Nashville) 30pts vs. McGavock

Daniel Norl (Kenwood) 30pts vs. Ensworth

Philip Baites (Beech) 29pts vs. Clarksville

Braxton Blackwell (CPA) 29pts vs. Cane Ridge

Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) 29pts vs. White's Creek

Terry Holt (East Nashville) 29pts vs. Hunter's Lane

Terry Holt (East Nashville) 29pts vs. Waverly Central

Ethan Roller (DeKalbCounty) 29pts vs. MooreCounty

Jacob Saunders (CheathamCounty) 29pts vs. East Nashville

Dillon White (Westmoreland) 29pts vs. NashvilleChristianSchool

Kenny Cooper (FRA) 28pts vs. CAK

Kenny Cooper (FRA) 28pts vs. Hume Fogg

Andrew Golden (ColumbiaAcademy) 28pts vs. HickmanCounty

Andy Schumpert (Brentwood) 28pts vs. Gallatin

Joey Skibbie (Hume Fogg) 28pts vs. Central Magnet

Davis Anderton (Harpeth) 27pts vs. Creek Wood

Michael Battle (Pearl Cohn) 27pts vs. Harpeth

Kenny Cooper (FRA) 27pts vs. Lighthouse Christian

Nick Green (Northeast) 27pts vs. Oakland

Ryan Jones (Siegel) 27pts vs. Mt.Juliet

James Keith (Fayetteville) 27pts vs. Richland

Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) 27pts vs. Nashville Christian

Ethan Roller (DeKalbCounty) 27pts vs. Middle Tennessee Heat

J'Honathan Smith (Waverly Central) 27pts vs. East Nashville

Nick Young (Greenbrier) 27pts vs. LeadAcademy

Tanner Larson (CannonCounty) 26pts vs. Sale Creek

Andy Schumpert (Brentwood) 26pts vs. Cane Ridge

Isaac Edmonson (Creek Wood) 26pts vs. West Creek

Elijah McCoin (Northwest) 26pts vs. Hillsboro

Drew Roberts (Van Buren County) 26pts vs. CannonCounty

Javon Vaughn (Rossview) 26pts vs. CheathamCounty

Devonte Williams (Gallatin) 26pts vs. Northwest

Tyquez Itiat (Stratford) 25pts vs. Greenbrier

Chase Clark (HoustonCounty) 25pts vs. PerryCounty

Hunter Carey (ColumbiaAcademy) 25pts vs. Forrest

Robert Clayton (Gallatin) 25pts vs. Springfield

Brandon Cody (Hillsboro) 25pts vs. Northwest

Jalen Duke (MLK) 25pts vs. USN

Kyle Hughes (PickettCounty) 25pts vs. Sale Creek

Nate Moran (BGA) 25pts vs. Ravenwood

John Payne (Cookeville) 25pts vs. LenoirCity

Kyle Primm (Community) 25pts vs. East Hamilton

Christian Lynn (Goodpasture) 25pts vs. Pearl Cohn

Jacob McCullough (Hendersonville) 25pts vs. Hume Fogg

Tramon Moore (Northwest) 25pts vs. Hillsboro

Chris Kennedy (Goodpasture) 25pts vs. LipscombAcademy

Ryan Jones (Siegel) 25pts vs. LincolnCounty

Austin Fischer (ClarksvilleAcademy) 25pts vs. StewartCounty

 

West Tennessee

Fatodd Lewis (Raleigh-Egypt) 50 pts vs. Cordova

Peyton Hehe (Riverside) 41pts vs. Lexington

Skal Labiessiere (ECS) 35pts vs. Fayette-Ware

Joe Lee (GibsonCounty) 34pts vs. McKenzie

Landon Simmons (Liberty Tech) 32pts vs. Bradford

Brett Warner (Collierville) 32pts vs. West Memphis Christian

Justin Wertner (St. George's) 32pts vs. Millington

Tyler Whitaker (Cordova) 32pts vs. Northside

Mikkel Normant (Fayette-Ware) 30pts vs. Covington

Brett Warner (Collierville) 30pts vs. Arlington

Jamarcus Franklin (BTW) 29pts vs. Craigmont

Chris McNeal (Jackson Southside) 29pts vs. Jackson Northside

Fatodd Lewis (Raleigh-Egypt) 29pts vs. Kingsbury

Brennan Bowling (FayetteAcademy) 28pts vs. Memphis Catholic

R.J. Hill (FCA) 28pts vs. CBHS

Tay Gibbs (Sacred Heart) 28pts vs. Madison

Peyton Hehe (Riverside) 28pts vs. WayneCounty

LaGerald Vick (Douglass) 28pts vs. MAHS

Milton Hardy (Brighton) 27pts vs. Bolton

Chester Hooker (Cordova) 27pts vs. Raleigh-Egypt

Marlon Hunter (Houston) 27pts vs. White Station

Brandon Weed (Camden Central) 26pts vs. West Carroll

Freddie Williams (Douglass) 26pts vs. MAHS

C.J. Anderson (Arlington) 25pts vs. CBHS

Darius Johnson (LakeCounty) 25pts vs. McKenzie

Kaleb McKinnie (Bolivar Central) 25pts vs. CrockettCounty