Week #2 of the Rocky Top Fall League got underway this past week with two days of action. Here are the breakdowns of the games.
Team Boals 90
Team Marshall 80
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) and Jonathan Milloway (Oak Ridge) dropped 20 points each as Team Boals powered to a win over Team Marshall 90-80.
Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) added 18 for the victors followed by Cole Gibson (William Blount) with 12 and Jake England (William Blount) with 10.
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) led a four pack of double digit scorers for Team Marshall with a 20 spot. Isaiah Smith (Farragut) finished with 18, Trey Morrow (Scott) added 14 and Desmir Hatchett (Fulton) contributed 13.
Team Rice 114
Team Sewell 77
Josh Seiler (Maryville) took league high scoring honors this week dropping 37 as Team Rice defeated Team Sewell 114-77.
Jack Brown (Maryville) had another fine outing finishing with 25 for the winners while Walker Kyle (Bearden) closed with 21.
Charlie Rice (Maryville) finished with 16 and Hayden Treadwell (Bearden) added 10 for the victors.
Jaxon Williams (Grainger) topped his squad with 22 markers. Greg Moore (Knoxville Central) added 18.
Team Chandler 84
Team Biven 80
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) finished with a game high 28 as Team Chandler remained unbeaten edging Team Biven 84-80.
Joining Blue in the scoring column were Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) with 18, Stafford Shanklin (Oak Ridge) with 15 and Danny Stanton (Sevier County) with 12.
Kolby Raymer (Kingston) and Tony Sapp (South Doyle) led a balanced scoring attack with 16 and 15 respectively.
Eiram Cuevas (Knoxville West) and Houston Dyer (Knoxville West) scored 11 each in the narrow defeat.
Team Feltner 82
Team Garner 78
Micah Simpson (Morristown East) showed he is one of the top underclassmen in the area dropping 27 markers as Team Feltner remained unblemished with a tough 82-78 win over a determined Team Garner.
Luke Carter (CAK) pitched in with 13 while Bryce McKeehan (Carter) and Braden Ilic (Morristown East) each notched 11 in the win.
Dillon Stakley (Sequoyah) led Team Garner with 22 points followed closely by Jackson Kuberka (Sequoyah) with 16, Lukas Walls (Knoxville Webb) with 14 and J.J. Faulkner (Karns) with 12.
Team Cate 85
Team Dawson 52
Jose Rodriguez (Concord Christian), Kobe Parker (Jefferson County) and Connor Martin (Anderson County) each dropped 14 as a balanced Team Cate scoring attack got them on the winning track with an 85-52 win over Team Dawson.
Six players totaled double digits for Team Cate including Juan Rodriguez (Concord Christian) with 12, Bryson Boles (Kingston) with 11 and Carter Jett (Anderson County) with 10.
Rishon Bright (Clinton) and Carter Metz (Cherokee) led Team Dawson with 10 each.
Team Watts 89
Team Bridges 72
Pressley Patterson (Knoxville Catholic) and Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) scored 25 and 24 points respectively as Team Watts remained unbeaten with a nice 89-72 win over a tough Team Bridges.
Handje Tamba (Knoxville Catholic) finished with 18 while Wyatt Shomaker (Bearden) closed with 13 in the win.
Tai Cates (Alcoa) had an outstanding day scoring 25 in the tough loss.
Drew Napier (Alcoa) and Hayden Moseley (Bearden) finished with 12 each while Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) added 11 and Wyatt Smith (Gatlinburg-Pittman) contributed 10 in the defeat.
Top Scoring Efforts (Week #2)
Josh Seiler (Maryville) 37pts
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) 28pts
Micah Simpson (Morristown East) 27pts
Jack Brown (Maryville) 25pts
Tai Cates (Alcoa) 25pts
Pressley Patterson (Knoxville Catholic) 25pts
Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) 24pts
Dillon Stakely (Sequoyah) 22pts
Jaxon Williams (Grainger) 22pts
Walker Kyle (Bearden) 21pts
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) 20pts
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) 20pts
Jonathan Milloway (Oak Ridge) 20pts