The Rocky Top Fall League got underway this past week with two days of action. Here are the breakdowns of the games.
Team Watts 91
Team Cate 69
Presley Patterson (Knoxville Catholic), Handje Tamba (Knoxville Catholic) and Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) each dropped 23 points as Team Watts opened the season with a 91-69 win over Team Cate.
Juan Rodriguez (Concord Christian) led his squad with 19 followed by Jack Browder (Dobyns-Bennett) with 16 and Bryson Boles (Kingston) with 13.
Kobe Parker (Jefferson County) dropped 17 for the victors despite residing on the Team Cate roster as they needed a player. He will return to his regular roster this week.
Team Feltner 77
Team Bridges 74
Luke Carter (CAK) led all scorers with a game high 22 as Team Feltner edged out Team Bridges 77-74.
Joining Carter in the scorebooks was Micah Simpson (Morristown East) with 16 and Bryce McKeehan (Carter) with 15.
Tai Cates (Alcoa) led a five pack of double digit scorers for Bridges with 19. Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) added 15, Elijah Bredwood (Bearden) tallied 14, Hayden Moseley (Bearden) dropped 13 and Grady Branton (Gatlinburg-Pittman) closed with 11.
Team Garner 80
Team Dawson 73
Lukas Walls (Knoxville Webb) set the bar high dropping 34 points as Team Garner stopped a late rally with an 80-73 win over Team Dawson.
Dillon Stakely (Sequoyah) added 13 for the victors while J.J. Faulker (Karns) contributed 10.
Jackson Garner (Clinton) was the hot hand for Dawson with 21.
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) and Taylor Walker (Knoxville Halls) added 11 each in the tough loss.
Team Biven 69
Team Boals 63
Eiram Cuevas (Knoxville West) introduced himself to the community scoring 18 markers and helping Team Biven capture the first win of the season in Thursday night action at the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Will Biven (Knoxville West) added 15 while Kolby Raymer (Kingston) chipped in with 12.
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) led Boals in scoring with 20.
Jake England (William Blount) added 13 in the loss followed closely by Cole Gibson (William Blount) and Jonathan Milloway (Oak Ridge) with 10.
Team Chandler 99
Team Sewell 64
Stafford Shanklin (Oak Ridge) led a balanced scoring attack with 24 as Team Chandler rolled in Thursday action 99-64.
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) and Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) contributed 21 each in the win.
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) managed 14 for the victors.
Tristan Warfield (Grainger) led Team Sewell with 18 while Greg Moore (Knoxville Central) and Spencer Boshears (Campbell County) added 15 in the loss.
Team Marshall 100
Team Rice 83
Damin Holt (Fulton) led a six pack of double digits scorers with 24 as Team Marshall outlasted Team Rice 100-83.
Joining Holt in scoring parade were Isaiah Smith (Farragut) with 15, Trey Morrow (Scott) with 14, Luke West (Scott) with 13 and Desmir Hatchett (Fulton) and Dillon Atwell (Farragut) with 12 each.
Jack Brown (Maryville) led all scorers with 25 while Walker Kyle (Bearden) added 17, Josh Seiler (Maryville) closed with 15 and Charlie Rice (Maryville) contributed 13 in the loss.
Top Scoring Efforts (Week #1)
Lukas Walls (Knoxville Webb) 34pts
Jack Brown (Maryville) 25pts
Damin Holt (Fulton) 24pts
Stafford Shanklin (Oak Ridge) 24pts
Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) 23pts
Presley Patterson (Knoxville Catholic) 23pts
Handje Tamba (Knoxville Catholic) 23pts
Luke Carter (CAK) 22pts
Jackson Garner (Clinton) 21pts
Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) 21pts
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) 21pts
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) 20pts