Championship week for the Rocky Top High School Fall League came to a close with some outstanding games including an epic finale.
Stay tuned to twitter for the announcements of the final scoring leaders and the All-League teams. You can follow me there at @tnprephoops
ROCKY TOP FALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK GAME CAPSULES
Team Boals 81
Team Dawson 72
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) took matters into his own hands in the second half as his game high 22 markers lifted Team Boals to an 81-72 victory in the opening game of the playoffs for the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Miller was joined in scoring column by Jake England (William Blount) with 20, Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) with 19 and Jonathan Milloway (Oak Ridge) with 11.
Jackson Garner (Clinton) finished with 19 in the tough loss.
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) added 16 in his best performance of the season while David Sanger (Knoxville Webb) and Lane Harrison (Clinton) closed with 15 and 12 respectively.
Team Sewell 68
Team Bridges 67
Greg Moore (Knoxville Central) drained a foul shot with seconds on the clock lifting Team Sewell to a hard fought 68-67 win over Team Bridges in playoff action at the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Moore finished with a game high 23.
Emmanuel Adkins (Grainger) added 13 in the win.
Grady Branton (Gatlinburg-Pittman) led Team Bridges with 14 followed by Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) and Hayden Moseley (Bearden) with 11 each and Grady Smith (Gatlinburg-Pittman) with 10.
Team Biven 72
Team Garner 66
Eiram Cuevas (Knoxville West) saved his best for last in one of the best games of the week, as the rising sophomore posted 28 markers lifting Team Biven to a 72-66 overtime triumph over a stubborn Team Garner group.
Houston Dyer (Knoxville West) chipped in with 13, Kolby Raymer (Kingston) added 12 and Harper Neal (Kingston) closed with 11 markers in the win.
Taj Kimber (Fulton) led Team Garner with 19 and Lukas Walls (Knoxville Webb) chipped in with 18.
Raley Henson (Karns) added 11 in the tough defeat.
Team Marshall 100
Team Feltner 71
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) and Trey Morrow (Scott) scored 25 and 24 respectively as Team Marshall took the third place contest 100-71 over Team Feltner on Championship Thursday at the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Desmier Hatchett (Fulton) added 17 for the victors while Luke West (Scott) and Carter Mayfield (Farragut) finished with 13.
Braden Ilic (Morristown East) had his best showing of the season scoring 20 markers in the loss.
Dante Oliver (CAK) added 14 while Bryce McKeehan (Carter) had 11 and Luke Carter (CAK) finished with 10.
Team Rice 77
Team Watts 70
Hayden Treadwell (Bearden) led a group of four in double digits with 18 as Team Rice outlasted a short handed Team Watts 77-70 to capture the second place game at the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Treadwell had his best game of the season and was joined in the scoring column by Charlie Rice (Maryville) with 15, Josh Seiler (Maryville) with 14 and Walker Kyle (Bearden) with 13.
Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) had his best scoring effort of the season dropping a game high 30 markers for Team Watts. Handje Tamba (Knoxville Catholic) added 13 in the loss.
Team Cate 88
Team Chandler 85
Connor Martin (Anderson County) led a pack of six in double digits with 23 as Team Cate bested Team Chandler 88-85 in overtime in what was one of the best championship games in Rocky Top League history.
The win gives Team Cate the crown as 2020 Champions of the League.
Martin, who netted 23 points, was assisted in the scoring column by Juan Rodriguez (Concord Christian) with 18, Bryson Boles (Kingston) with 11 and Jose Rodriguez (Concord Christian), Kobe Parker (Jefferson County) and Jack Browder (Dobyns-Bennett) with 10 each in the tough victory.
Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) was at his best scoring a game high 32 points in the narrow defeat.
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) added 25 including a game tying bucket in regulation.
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) closed with 15 while Stafford Shanklin (Oak Ridge) added 10.
LEAGUE SCORING LEADERS (CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK)
Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) 32pts
Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) 30pts
Eiram Cuevas (Knoxville West) 28pts
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) 25pts
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) 25pts
Trey Morrow (Scott) 24pts
Connor Martin (Anderson County) 23pts
Greg Moore (Knoxville Central) 23pts
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) 22pts
Jake England (William Blount) 20pts
Braden Ilic (Morristown East) 20pts
Here are the results from games played in Week #3 of the Rocky Top High School Fall League.
Team Bridges 86
Team Dawson 68
Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) 29pts
Lane Harrison (Clinton) 21pts
Jaylon Harris (Knoxville Central) 15pts
Tai Cates (Alcoa) 14pts
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) 12pts
Team Garner 76
Team Watts 69
Lukas Walls (Knoxville Webb) 23pts
Hayden Llewellyn (Kentucky) 21pts
Handje Tamba (Knoxville Catholic) 20pts
Wyatt Shomaker (Bearden) 18pts
Denaj Kimber (Fulton) 15pts
Ra'Tyler Lee (Fulton) 13pts
Team Cate 90
Team Feltner 81
Connor Martin (Anderson County) 23pts
Micah Simpson (Morristown East) 21pts
Kobe Parker (Jefferson County) 19pts
Jose Rodriguez (Concord Christian) 18pts
Luke Carter (CAK) 17pts
Dante Oliver (CAK) 16pts
Bryce McKeehan (Carter) 12pts
Bryson Boles (Kingston) 11pts
Braden Ilic (Morristown East) 10pts
Team Rice 57
Team Biven 54
Walker Kyle (Bearden) 17pts
Eiram Cuevas (Knoxville West) 14pts
Charlie Rice (Maryville) 14pts
Kolby Raymer (Kingston) 12pts
Jack Brown (Maryville) 11pts
Josh Seiler (Maryville) 11pts
Brady Luttrell (Kingston) 10pts
Team Marshall 80
Team Chandler 75
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) 25pts
Stafford Shanklin (Oak Ridge) 24pts
Desmier Hatchett (Fulton) 20pts
Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) 16pts
Damin Holt (Fulton) 15pts
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) 12pts
Trey Morrow (Scott) 10pts
Cash Tucker (Scott) 10pts
Team Sewell 63
Team Boals 49
Greg Moore (Knoxville Central) 18pts
Jeremy Miller (Oak Ridge) 16pts
Jaxson Williams (Grainger) 13pts
Spencer Boshears (Campbell County) 12pts
Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) 11pts