Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Rocky Top Fall League (Knoxville) Week #2 Game Capsules

Week #2 of the Rocky Top High School Fall League saw some buzzer beaters, some young guys stepping up and some jostling for positioning in the divisions. Lets check out the action.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Gillespie 69

Team Steinmetz 66

Mehki Carter (Alcoa) roped 19 points as Team Gillespie moved to 2-0 on the year with a sterling 69-66 win over  a determined Team Steinmetz.

Christian Gaile (Maryville) was hot from deep hitting 6 threes and finishing with 18 points for the winners. Rising sophomore Tariq Dalton (Knoxville Webb) had another solid showing with 16 markers.

Jackson Hicks (Oakdale) was high man for Team Steinmetz with 18 followed by Trey Davis (Fulton) with 12, Rhett Nelson (Oakdale) with 11 and Davy Clark (Kingston) with 10.

Team Gillespie (2-0) puts their Harris Division leading record on the line against Team Morton (1-1) while Team Steinmetz (1-1) looks to make it all right as they welcome Team Coward (0-2) to the friendly confines of Knoxville Catholic High School this Saturday.  

 

 

Team Feltner 73

Team Upchurch 60

Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) was fabulous knocking down 24 points as Team Feltner moved to 2-0 with a 73-60 win over an undermanned Team Upchurch.

Malkai Olden (Morristown West) had another solid game scoring 18 while Brock Jancek (Knoxville Catholic) added 14 in the victory.

Jacob Giles (Maryville) had a big game for Team Upchurch with 23 markers.

Team Feltner (2-0) puts their unblemished mark on the line this Saturday at Knoxville Catholic against a formidable foe in Team Derrick (1-1). Team Upchurch (1-1) hopes to be full strength as they tangle with a dangerous Team Conn (0-2)

 

 

Team Sharp 59

Team Derrick 57

Shamarcus Brown (Bearden) led all scorers with 18 as Team Sharp snatched their first win of the season with a narrow 59-57 triumph over Team Derrick.

Brown was followed closely in the scorebook by Trent Stephney (Bearden) with 15 and Shawn Park (Gibbs) with 10.

Dante Harris (Alcoa) had another solid game with 16. Ryan Lee (Seymour) added 12 while Nick Roberts (Alcoa) added 10 in the tough loss. 

Team Derrick (0-2) looks to get on the winning track as they battle unbeaten Team Feltner (2-0) for Richardson Division turmoil while Team Sharp (1-1) is oh so close to snatching another win could Team O'Hara (2-0) be the victim?

 

 

Team Matthews 77

Team Coward 51

David Deacon (Lenoir City) led a foursome of double digit scorers with 19 as Team Matthews moved into the win column with a 77-51 win over Team Coward.

Brantley Baker (Meigs County) added 17, Luke Joiner (Loudon) had 13 and Brett Newcombe (Stone Memorial) pitched in with 11 in the victory.

C.J. Gettelfinger (Grace Christian) scored 15 and Jordan Corvette (Knoxville Halls) added 14 in the loss.

Team Matthews (1-1) takes on another surging squad in Team Booher (1-1) this Saturday at Knoxville Catholic High School. Team Coward (0-2) looks to right the ship this weekend as they take on Team Steinmetz (1-1).

 

 

Team Morton 54

Team Booher 50

Marcus Smith (Oak Ridge). Levert Smith (Oak Ridge) and Caleb Tripp (Powell) all scored 11 points each for Team Morton as they moved to 2-0 on the young season with a tough 54-50 win over a determined Team Booher. 

K.J. Hawkins (Karns) had his best game of the Fall League dropping a game high 15 in the defeat. Jawon Moore (Knoxville West) added 11. 

Team Booher (0-2) seeks that first win in their battle on Saturday at Knoxville Catholic against another surging foe in Team Matthews (1-1). Team Morton (2-0) takes on fellow unblemished Team Gillespie (2-0) for Division supremacy. 

 

 

Team O'Hara 69

Team Conn 66

Uriah Powers (Knoxville Webb) drained a half-court buzzer beater as Team O'Hara remained unbeaten with an improbable 69-66 win over Team Conn in the days final game at Powell High School.

Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) led all scorers with 18 while Javonte Thomas (Oak Ridge) added 14 and Emory Lanier (Knoxville Webb) finished with 11 for the winners.

Michael Cody (Monterey) had another solid outing with 15 points for Team Conn, who lost their second close game of the young season.

Will Stevens (Science Hill) scored 12 while Marquice Fifield (Grainger) and Austin McKeehan (Cosby) each finished with 10.

Team O'Hara (2-0) puts their undefeated record on the line this Saturday at Knoxville Catholic against a determined Team Sharp (0-2) while Team Conn (0-2) is ready to bring one home as they battle Team Upchurch (1-1).  

 

 

TOP INDIVIDUAL SCORING PERFORMANCES (WEEK #2)

Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) 24pts

Jacob Giles (Maryville) 23pts

Mehki Carter (Alcoa) 19pts

David Deacon (Lenoir City) 19pts

Shamarcus Brown (Bearden) 18pts

Christian Gaile (Maryville) 18pts

Jackson Hicks (Oakdale) 18pts

Malkai Olden (Morristown West) 18pts

Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) 18pts

Brantley Baker (Meigs County) 17pts

 

 

Week #3 Schedule

September 2nd @ Knoxville Catholic High School

10:00 Team O'Hara (2-0) vs. Team Sharp (1-1)

11:00 Team Gillespie (2-0) vs. Team Morton (2-0)

12:00 Team Upchurch (1-1) vs. Team Conn (0-2)

1:00 Team Booher (0-2) vs. Team Matthews (1-1)

2:00 Team Derrick (0-2) vs. Team Feltner (2-0)

3:00 Team Coward (0-2) vs. Team Steinmetz (1-1)