Week #4 of the Rocky Top D-League saw the division races starting to clear up as we head for a showdown this Tuesday. Lets see how things went down.
Team Evers 90
Team Boles 57
Aaron Layne (Kingston) proved to be golden dropping 30 markers as Team Evers remained unblemished with a 90-57 win over Team Boles.
The win sets up a showdown of unbeaten squads this Tuesday with Team Evers and Team Dawson fighting for the top spot on Championship Day.
Joining Lane in the scoring parade were Carson Asbaty (Knoxville Catholic) with 20, Kaden Carroll (Union County) with 13 and Christopher Cowan (Knoxville West) with 12.
Luke Robertson (Maryville) was among four in double digits for Team Boles leading the charge with 12. Scout Hightower (Grainger) finished with 11 while Jack Townsend (King's Academy) and Drew Eldridge (Maryville) each had 10.
Team Dawson 66
Team Hall 60
Brayden Hazelbaker (Knoxville Webb) dropped 16 as Team Dawson remained unblemished with a hard fought 66-60 over a determined Team Hall.
The win sets up the much anticipated showdown for 1st place in the Jackie Division against Team Evers.
Cam Richardson (Gatlinburg-Pittman) remained solid dropping 13 markers in the win. He was assisted in the scoring column by Alex Leeth (Knoxville Webb) with 12.
Owen Lentz (Knoxville Webb) had his best game to date helping his squad overcome a huge first half deficit only to fall short late. The freshman marksman scored a game high 30 in the loss.
Brian Hall (Anderson County) finished with 12.
Team Holt 99
Team Bridges 85
Kevin Jack (Knoxville West) and Parker Lane (Farragut) scored 21 and 20 points respectively leading Team Holt to a nice 99-85 triumph over Team Bridges.
The duo were among six players to drop double digits including Jailon Hill (Knoxville West) with 19, Brody Carr (Jefferson County) with 12, Maurice Clark (Knoxville West) added 11 and Bryce Howard (Farragut) closed it with 10.
Eli Ownby (Maryville) was strong from deep scoring 23 in the loss.
He was joined in the scoring brigade by David Clark (Knoxville Central) with 20, Luke Sigmon (Maryville) with 19 and Blayne Jackson (Northview Academy) with 17.
Team Meadows 90
Team Ingram 72
Ben Brophy (Hardin Valley) scored a game high 29 markers as Team Meadows got their first win of the season with a 90-72 victory over Team Ingram.
Barron Sheetz (Hardin Valley) continued his solid work for the victors with 20, Bryson Frey (Hardin Valley) was good again with 19 and Bo Wright (Clinton) finished with 11 in the win.
Raquan Watson (Oak Ridge) and Ethan Jones (Oliver Springs) each dropped 17 in the loss.
Will Sutton (Cocke County) finished with 10.
Team McGhee 72
Team Webb 70
David Marsh (Heritage) led a foursome of double digit scorers with 17 as Team McGhee got back on the winning side of the ledger with a narrow 72-70 win over Team Webb.
Matthew Marsh (Heritage), Owen Brooks (Sevier County) and Jack Brillhart (Bearden) all finished with 10 in the win.
Garrett Giles (Greenback) was solid once again despite the loss. The rising sophomore scored a game high 25 points.
Daniel Lanning (Farragut) finished with 17 while Zane Oliver (Carter) added 14 in the loss.
Team Gregory 67
Team Keeton 54
Jibreil Koko (Alcoa) dropped 26 markers leading Team Gregory to an impressive 67-54 win over Team Keeton.
Riley Gladwin (Knoxville Catholic) continued his solid play scoring 21 in the win.
Nate Thompson (Loudon) led Team Keeton with 17.
Brandon Dake (Anderson County) finished with 12 in the loss.
Rocky Top D-League Top Scoring Efforts (Week #4)
Aaron Layne (Kingston) 30pts
Owen Lentz (Knoxville Webb) 30pts
Ben Brophy (Hardin Valley) 29pts
Jibriel Koko (Alcoa) 26pts
Garrett Giles (Greenback) 25pts
Eli Ownby (Maryville) 23pts
Riley Gladwin (Knoxville Catholic) 21pts
Kevin Jack (Knoxville West) 21pts
Carson Asbaty (Knoxville Catholic) 20pts
David Clark (Knoxville Central) 20pts
Parker Lane (Farragut) 20pts
Barron Sheetz (Hardin Valley) 20pts
Rocky Top D-League Top Scoring Efforts (Week #3)
Parker Lane (Farragut) 34pts
Brayden Hazelbaker (Knoxville Webb) 28pts
Cam Swearingen (Knoxville Webb) 23pts
Daniel Lanning (Farragut) 22pts
Barron Sheetz (Hardin Valley) 22pts
Bryson Frey (Hardin Valley) 22pts
Luke Sigmon (Maryville) 21pts
Christopher Cowan (Knoxville West) 21pts
Garrett Giles (Greenback) 21pts
Carson Asbaty (Knoxville Catholic) 20pts
Rocky Top D-League Standings (After Week #4)
Jackie Division
Team Dawson 4-0
Team Evers 4-0
Team Holt 2-2
Team Boles 1-3
Team Hall 1-3
Team Bridges 0-4
Moon Division
Team Gregory 3-1
Team McGhee 3-1
Team Keeton 2-2
Team Webb 2-2
Team Ingram 1-3
Team Meadows 1-3