Once again I have scoured the newspapers, faxes, face books
and other forms of media that come to my attention compiling a list of the top
scorers in the state for each week of the season.
If you know of some scoring exploits or a scoring milestone
such as 1,000 point club or something of that nature please email me at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will get
this added to the next week’s story.
College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite
features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.
Region tournaments are in the book and here is the lengthy
list of scorers from those games.
Marquel Hickerson (
becoming the all-time leading scorer in
history with 1,395 points. He also now holds the all-time three-point mark as
well.
Jordan Hall (
finished his high school career becoming the second all-time leading scorer
in
Rob Marberry (FRA) surpassed
the 1,000 point barrier for the Panthers of Franklin Road Academy. Marberry is
a junior.
Alex Fountain
(Wartburg Central) got the Bulldogs into a home sub-state game on Monday
and along the way the Houston Baptist signee surpassed the coveted 2,000 point
barrier for his career.
David Casady
(Sullivan East) assured his Patriot teammates they would have their
sub-state game in the friendly confines of their own gym as the senior guard
dropped 28 points in the regional final victory over Elizabethton. Casady also
managed a 30 point game in the region opener against Greeneville.
Bret Boatright (
28 points as
defeated Summertown in regional action this past week.
Xavier Howard
(Harriman) left an indelible mark on the people of Harriman as the senior
guard concluded his storied career dropping 50 points in the region semi-final
loss to Wartburg Central. Howard also managed a cool 33 point outburst in the
regional opener against
Darius Thompson
(Blackman) is all business as the Blaze make their trail to the
After de-committing from Vanderbilt, Thompson had a fie region tourney with 25
in the opener against Lawrence County and 23 in the regional final overtime win
over heated rival Siegel.
Tennessee
Xavier Howard (Harriman) 50pts vs. Wartburg Central
Xavier Howard (Harriman) 33pts vs.
Kenny Dean (Alcoa) 31pts vs. Gibbs
David Casady (Sullivan East) 30pts vs. Greeneville
Jamal Calvin (McCallie) 30pts vs. Ensworth
Tate Parton (Cosby) 30pts vs. University
A.J. Anderson (Dobyns-Bennett) 29pts vs.
David Casady (Sullivan East) 28pts vs. Elizabethton
Brandon Walters (Howard) 27pts vs.
Demarcus Martin (Farragut) 27pts vs. Powell
Max Miller (McMinn Central) 26pts vs.
Matt Henley (
Harriman
Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central) 26pts vs. Harriman
Tyler Seabolt (Sunbright) 25pts vs. Grace Christian
Eric Hale (
Spencer Mossburg (
Marcus Taylor (University) 24pts vs. Cosby
Landon Duncan (Greeneville) 24pts vs. Sullivan East
Jacqueze Robinson (Ooltewah) 24pts vs.
Austin Powell (Grace Baptist) 23pts vs. Whitwell
Brady Smith (Bearden) 23pts vs. Knoxville Halls
Middle
Jacob Saunders (
Hill
Hunter Clanton (
Fe
Jequan Lewis (
Jequan Lewis (
Christian Lynn (Goodpasture) 28pts vs.
Bret Boatright (
28pts vs. Summertown
Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 27pts vs. White House
Jamonte Graham (Father Ryan) 27pts vs. CBHS
Bobby Scott (
27pts vs. Goodpasture
Jamonte Davis (
27pts vs. Cane Ridge
Sawyer Ray (
Culleoka
Kessler Bell (FRA) 27pts vs. FACS
Tradarius Christian (
26pts vs. LaVergne
Corn Elder (Ensworth) 25pts vs. McCallie
Darius Thompson (Blackman) 25pts vs.
Allen Heaston (Friendship) 25pts vs.
Ben Kelley (Eagleville) 23pts vs. Jo Byrns
Toby Frierson (
Pleasant) 23pts vs. Loretto
Darius Thompson (Blackman) 23pts vs. Siegel
Sonni Fullilove (
West Tennessee
Rayford Albright (
32pts vs. Fairley
Austin Nichols (Briarcrest) 31pts vs. Baylor
Cameron Payne (
31pts vs. DCA
Daniel Hill (
Tech) 31pts vs. Jackson Southside
Keelon Lawson (
31pts vs. Ridgeway
William Hall (TCA) 30pts vs. Westwood
Broderick Davis (
27pts vs. Raleigh-Egypt
Jonathan Burroughs-Cook (Ridgeway) 27pts vs. Whitehaven
Kelvin Pruitt (MAHS) 26pts vs. Middleton
Gavin Robinson (Mitchell) 26pts vs.
Skal Labissiere (ECS) 25pts vs. Ezell-Harding
Sedale Scullark (
25pts vs. DCA
Jujuan Johnson (Southwind) 25pts vs.
Rayford Albright (
24pts vs.
Khalil Spencer (Mitchell) 24pts vs. Trezevant
Desean Dockery (Ridgeway) 24pts vs. Whitehaven
Cameron Payne (
24pts vs.
Dylan Scott (
23pts vs. MASE
Robert Hubbs (
Craigmont