Region and Sub-State Scoring List

andreapplewhite.jpg

 

Compiling the data during the region tournament run and the sub-state action from Monday this edition of the scoring leaders will feature the top scoring performances from the region tournaments around the state and the top 20 scoring performances from the sub-state on Monday night.

 

College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.

 

Tanner Johnson (Lipscomb) saved his best for last with some sterling scoring during the region tournament, including 20 against Macon County in the region opener followed by 26 in a big win over East Literature in the semi-finals. Not wishing to stop there the senior guard poured in 24 against CPA in a loss in the region final and was the focus of the Spring Hill defense as they held him to 8 points in the sub-state losing effort.    

 

Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central) made his presence felt in a big way starting the session with 23 points against Kirby in the region opener then dumping 28 markers on Memphis East in the regional final, he saved his best for last scoring 31 points in the sub-state victory over Craigmont and securing a place in the ‘boro.   

 

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County) put himself on many coaches must have lists with his efforts the past week starting with 26 points against Smith County in the region opener followed by 21 in a semi-final win over DeKalb County. The senior guard busted through for 28 in the region final loss to Livingston Academy then finished his high school career with 28 in the sub-state loss to Howard.

Matt Smith (Liberty Tech) let history be his guiding force as the Crusaders will represent at another state tournament led by the 6'5 senior who started this journey with 26 points in the region semi-final against Covington followed this up with 20 against Jackson Southside in the region final and distributed 23 in the sub-state victory over Sheffield.  

 

Garrett Mullinicks (McEwen) gradually got his scoring groove on in the region and sub-state tourneys beginning with 25 points in the semi-finals against Forrest then moving up to 26 in the region title game against MTCS finally closing out with 27 in the sub-state victory over Collinwood.

 

Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy) was huge as the "Hog-Eye" makes their annual pilgrimage to Murfreesboro. Ramsey nailed 21 points against Upperman in the Region semis added 21 again in the region final win over Sequatchie County and hit the game winning shot and scored 20 in the sub-state victory over Tyner Academy.  

 

 

 

 

East Tennessee

Blake Williams (Farragut) 31pts vs. Powell

Jay Cade (Gibbs) 29pts vs. CAK

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 29pts vs. Alcoa

Brandon Walters (Howard) 29pts vs. Tyner Academy

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County) 28pts vs. Livingston Academy

Austin Powell (Grace Baptist) 27pts vs. South Pittsburgh

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central) 27pts vs. Jellico

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 27pts vs. Austin East

Burton Sampson (Knoxville Webb) 26pts vs. Lausanne

Austin Langley (Wartburg Central) 26pts vs. Greenback

Hunter Chastain (Bradley Central) 26pts vs. Coffee County

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County) 26pts vs. Smith County

Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East) 25pts vs. Tennessee High

Steve Pemberton (Silverdale Academy) 25pts vs. Lookout Valley

 

Middle Tennessee

Matt Priest (Santa Fe) 37pts vs. Wayne County

Mark Pope (Forrest) 33pts vs. Jo Byrns

Marquel Hickerson (Tullahoma) 31pts vs. Smyrna

Marquel Hickerson (Tullahoma) 31pts vs. LaVergne

Caymon Dial (LaVergne) 29pts vs. Tullahoma

Jamonte Graham (Father Ryan) 28pts vs. CBHS

Jordan Craighead (Smith County) 28pts vs. Sequatchie County

Sonni Young (DeKalb County) 27pts vs. Sequatchie County

Tanner Johnson (Lipscomb) 26pts vs. East Literature

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 26pts vs. Lipscomb

Garrett Mullinicks (McEwen) 26pts vs. MTCS

Micah Farmer (MTCS) 25pts vs. East Hamilton

Garrett Mulliicks (McEwen) 25pts vs. Forrest

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 25pts vs. White House-Heritage

 

West Tennessee

Dominique Tolbert (Oakhaven) 36pts vs. Manassas

Robert Hubbs (Dyer County) 30pts vs. Arlington

Austin Nichols (Braircrest) 30pts vs. Baylor

Ramiel Pollard (McNairy Central) 29pts vs. Covington

Cameron Golden (Ridgeway) 28pts vs. White Station

Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central) 28pts vs. Memphis East

Anthlon Bell (Bartlett) 28pts vs. Brighton

Marquarius Boddie (Bartlett) 28pts vs. Brighton

Matt Smith (Liberty Tech) 26pts vs. Covington

Heath Crouse (Greenfield) 26pts vs. Clarksburg

Rayford Albright (Manassas) 26pts vs. Oakhaven

Jonathan Starks (Brighton) 25pts vs. Bartlett

 

 

Sub-State Scoring:

Marquarious Boddie (Bartlett) 39pts vs. Memphis East

Jervon Johnson (Ooltewah) 31pts vs. LaVergne

Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central) 31pts vs. Craigmont

Cody McClain (Hampton) 30pts vs. Wartburg Central

Martavious Newby (BTW) 29pts vs. Humboldt

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County) 28pts vs. Howard

Billy Hughes (Hunter's Lane) 28pts vs. Clarksville

Jaquize Harmon (Sheffield) 28pts vs. Liberty Tech

Garrett Mullinicks (McEwen) 27pts vs. Collinwood

Brock McCoin (Livingston Academy) 26pts vs. Tyner Academy

Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) 26pts vs. Lipscomb

Cole West (Oneida) 25pts vs. Cloudland

Trevor Shelton (Unicoi County) 25pts vs. Stone Memorial

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 25pts vs. Giles County

T.J. Kimble (Maryville) 24pts vs. Science Hill

Cory Nelson (Grace Baptist) 24pts vs. Clarkrange

Gabe Dando (Alcoa) 23pts vs. Sullivan East

Matt Smith (Liberty Tech) 23pts vs. Sheffield

Stephen Record (Grace Baptist) 22pts vs. Clarkrange

Earvin Morris (Memphis East) 22pts vs. Bartlett