This is an unprecedented time in our state and our country. I never imagined when I began this final report that the events of the last few weeks would come to fruition. I wanted to preserve some of the content that was already in place like the scoring and some of the milestones. I will add the state tournament preview that was being prepared as a tribute to the players and coaches who earned the right to attend.
MILESTONES
Jordan Davenport (Eagleville) added his name to the wall of fame at Eagleville passing the 1,000 point barrier for the season.
Zach Amonett (Pickett County) made everyone stand up and notice as he closed the season on a major hot streak scoring 39 points against Red Boiling Springs, 32 against Monterey and 28 against Clay County.
Kaleb Meredith (University) had a fantastic ending to his stellar junior season dropping 38 in a region game against Jellico and adding 29 in a sectional loss to Oneida. Meredith also pushed past the 2,000 point barrier.
MR BASKETBALL WINNERS
Mousse Cisse (Lausanne)
DII/Class A
Nationally ranked junior was instrumental in leading the Lynx to the DII/Class A state title and capturing MVP honors along the way.
Kennedy Chandler (Briarcrest Christian)
DII/Class AA
Two-time winner led his squad to the title game but could not pull off the repeat as Knoxville Catholic took the title.
Ryley McClaren (Eagleville)
Class A
The Freed-Hardeman signee had to battle a late season ankle injury and came up just short of advancing to the Class A state tournament for the second straight season. He did his best amidst the injury dropping 44 against Lead Academy, 23 against Fayetteville and 26 against KIPP.
Jonathan Lawson (Wooddale)
Class AA
Rising junior was all set to defend the Class AA state crown before the stoppage in play. Lawson was at his best in region action with a 26 spot against Bolivar Central.
Jacobi Wood (Cleveland)
Class AAA
Belmont signee had his troops poised for a monster run at state. His 42 point effort in the region opener against Cookeville set the tone. His 23 against Siegel in sectional action sealed the state tournament invite.
BIG SCORING EFFORTS
East Tennessee
DISTRICT
Lucas Phillips (Johnson County) 40pts vs. Happy Valley
Brock Thompson (Unicoi County) 38pts vs. Sullivan East
B.J. Edwards (Knoxville Catholic) 30pts vs. McCallie
Eric Rivers (McCallie) 30pts vs. Knoxville Catholic
Joe Anderson (Maryville) 29pts vs. Bearden
Ethan Bradford (Sullivan East) 29pts vs. Unicoi County
Harper Neal (Kingston) 29pts vs. Austin East
Gabe Harper (Carter) 26pts vs. Pigeon Forge
Cole Layne (Sullivan South) 26pts vs. Elizabethton
Elijah Bredwood (Bearden) 25pts vs. Maryville
Eli Evans (Boyd Buchanan) 25pts vs. King's Academy
Ty Hurst (Carter) 24pts vs. Gatlinburg-Pittman
Kley McGowan (Cleveland) 24pts vs. Bradley Central
Trey Morrow (Scott) 24pts vs. Kingston
Kolby Raymer (Kingston) 24pts vs. Scott
Jalen Jones (McMinn County) 23pts vs. Ooltewah
Joseph Slagle (Unaka) 23pts vs. University
Connor Burchfield (Cloudland) 22pts vs. North Greene
Cameron George (William Blount) 22pts vs. Knoxville West
Mack Hensley (Sullivan East) 22pts vs. Johnson County
Kobe Smith (Tyner Academy) 22pts vs. Howard
Blake Young (Happy Valley) 22pts vs. Johnson County
Marshall Flenor (University) 21pts vs. Unaka
Zane Whitson (Dobyns-Bennett) 21pts vs. David Crockett
Dylan Bartley (Sullivan East) 20pts vs. Unicoi County
A.J. Heyndron (Ooltewah) 20pts vs. McMinn County
Isaiah Johnson (Oak Ridge) 20pts vs. Clinton
Ryan Neal (Farragut) 20pts vs. William Blount
Tanner Prats (William Blount) 20pts vs. Knoxville West
REGION
Jacobi Wood (Cleveland) 42pts vs. Cookeville
Kaleb Meredith (University) 38pts vs. Jellico
Joe Anderson (Maryville) 35pts vs. Clinton
Ben Diamond (Sullivan South) 35pts vs. Greeneville
Ty Hurst (Carter) 31pts vs. Kingston
Wes Maples (Sevier County) 30pts vs. Dobyns-Bennett
Javonte Ross (Tyner Academy) 30pts vs. Polk County
Reid Satterfield (Greeneville) 30pts vs. Sullivan South
Jonathan Zhao-Olmos (Sevier County) 30pts vs. Tennessee
Hayden Llewellyn (Jellico) 28pts vs. University
Dylan Bartley (Sullivan East) 27pts vs. Grainger
Xavier Fisher (Howard) 25pts vs. Brainerd
Harper Neal (Kingston) 25pts vs. Carter
Kobe Smith (Tyner Academy) 25pts vs. Red Bank
Brady Stubbs (Harriman) 23pts vs. Lookout Valley
Quante Berry (Bradley Central) 22pts vs. Stone Memorial
Cole Layne (Sullivan South) 22pts vs. Claiborne
Luke Burrows (Polk County) 21pts vs. Tyner Academy
Tray Curry (Bradley Central) 21pts vs. Cleveland
Camden McElheney (Sevier County) 21pts vs. Tennessee
Cole Layne (Sullivan South) 20pts vs. Grainger
Nick Roberts (Alcoa) 20pts vs. Carter
SECTIONAL
Tai Cates (Alcoa) 34pts vs. Sullivan South
Nathan Bowling (Oneida) 33pts vs. University
Kaleb Meredith (University) 29pts vs. Oneida
Kolby Morgan (Oneida) 24pts vs. University
Morrell Schramm (Cleveland) 24pts vs. Siegel
Ben Diamond (Sullivan South) 23pts vs. Alcoa
Jacobi Wood (Cleveland) 23pts vs. Siegel
Joe Anderson (Maryville) 22pts vs. Dobyns-Bennett
Isaiah Johnson (Oak Ridge) 20pts vs. Science Hill
Middle Tennessee
DISTRICT
J.J. Platt (Webb School) 36pts vs. ECS
Tyler Dudley (Perry County) 33pts vs. Collinwood
Zach Amonett (Pickett County) 32pts vs. Monterey
Luke Gdowski (Father Ryan) 31pts vs. MUS
Jaylen Wetzel (Siegel) 31pts vs. Oakland
Reed Kemp (Franklin) 30pts vs. Dickson County
J.J. Pratt (Webb School) 30pts vs. CPA
Monte Streate (McGavock) 29pts vs. Cane Ridge
Zach Amonett (Pickett County) 28pts vs. Clay County
Isaiah Poore (Centennial) 28pts vs. Ravenwood
Ben Singer (DCA) 28pts vs. USN
Bill Eads (Fairview) 27pts vs. Creek Wood
Caleb Shaw (Davidson Academy) 27pts vs. CPA
Jordan Davis (Dickson County) 26pts vs. Franklin
Stetson Agee (DeKalb County) 25pts vs. Macon County
Braeden Moore (CPA) 25pts vs. Columbia Academy
Grant Strong (Clay County) 25pts vs. Pickett County
Gavin Burleson (Summertown) 24pts vs. Loretto
Patrick Garrett (Centennial) 24pts vs. Franklin
Zion Hicks (McGavock) 24pts vs. Hillsboro
Will Pruitt (Mt. Juliet) 24pts vs. Station Camp
Isaiah Shaw (Davidson Academy) 24pts vs. CPA
Marcus Averhart (Northeast) 23pts vs. Clarksville
Jake Brock (Brentwood) 22pts vs. Independence
Tre Carlton (Summit) 22pts vs. Brentwood
Jordan Jenkins (Webb School) 22pts vs. CPA
Will Reed (Community) 22pts vs. Nolensville
Isaac Stinson (Merrol Hyde) 22pts vs. KIPP
Kyle Wesley (KIPP) 22pts vs. Merrol Hyde
James Williams (Kenwood) 22pts vs. West Creek
Collin Gore (Upperman) 21pts vs. York Institute
Ryley McClaren (Eagleville) 21pts vs. Cascade
Brandon Miller (Cane Ridge) 21pts vs. Hunter's Lane
Blade Tidwell (Loretto) 21pts vs. Summertown
Durstin Adams (White House) 20pts vs. Westmoreland
Marcus Averhart (Northeast) 20pts vs. Rossview
C.J. Johnson (Riverdale) 20pts vs. Rockvale
John Odoms (Henry County) 20pts vs. Clarksville
Isaac Rankhorn (Montgomery Central) 20pts vs. Rossview
REGION
Ryley McClaren (Eagleville) 44pts vs. Lead Academy
Kyle Wesley (KIPP) 34pts vs. Eagleville
Landon Andrews (Culleoka) 30pts vs. Jo Byrns
Peyton West (Monterey) 29pts vs. Clay County
Alex Rush (Upperman) 28pts vs. Cumberland County
Marvin Hughes (McGavock) 27pts vs. Brentwood
Alex Mitchell (Community) 27pts vs. Central Magnet
Ryley McClaren (Eagleville) 26pts vs. KIPP
Jaylen Pegues (Hillsboro) 26pts vs. Franklin
Will Pruitt (Mt. Juliet) 26pts vs. Clarksville
Jayden Ciara (Jo Byrns) 25pts vs. Culleoka
Jason Rhodes (Lead Academy) 25pts vs. Eagleville
Darrow Parrish (Hillsboro) 24pts vs. Brentwood
Darrion Shannon (East Robertson) 24pts vs. Mt. Pleasant
Grant Slatten (White County) 24pts vs. Walker Valley
Grant Strong (Clay County) 24pts vs. Hardy Memorial
Ryley McClaren (Eagleville) 23pts vs. Fayetteville
John Windley (Brentwood) 23pts vs. McGavock
John Windley (Brentwood) 23pts vs. Hillsboro
Cade Purvine (Dickson County) 22pts vs. Hunter's Lane
Ben Underwood (Lead Academy) 22pts vs. Eagleville
Matthew Schneider (Siegel) 21pts vs. Lincoln County
J.J. Wheat (Clarksville) 21pts vs. Beech
Jaylen Wooten (Coffee County) 21pts vs. Blackman
Cade Purvine (Dickson County) 20pts vs. Summit
Gage Wells (Mt. Juliet) 20pts vs. Kenwood
SECTIONAL
Taylor Groves (East Robertson) 31pts vs. West Carroll
Jaylan Wetzel (Siegel) 31pts vs. Cleveland
Will Pruitt (Mt. Juliet) 26pts vs. Summit
Marcus Fitzgerald (Pearl Cohn) 25pts vs. Creek Wood
Peyton West (Monterey) 25pts vs. Fayetteville
Jake Ashlock (Clay County) 23pts vs. Eagleville
Matthew Schneider (Siegel) 20pts vs. Cleveland
West Tennessee
DISTRICT
Charterrio Porter (BTW) 32pts vs. MAHS
Alden Applewhite (Houston) 30pts vs. Germantown
Rashaun Wise (MASE) 28pts vs. Douglass
Hadden Burgess (ECS) 27pts vs. Webb School
Chandler Jackson (CBHS) 27pts vs. MUS
Amarr Knox (Memphis Central) 26pts vs. Whitehaven
David Dixon (MAHS) 25pts vs. BTW
T.J. Thomas (FACS) 25pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark
Vincent Thomas (Southwind) 25pts vs. Collierville
Hadden Burgess (ECS) 24pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark
Treshaun Marion (BTW) 23pts vs. MASE
Jamarius Horton (Mitchell) 22pts vs. Wooddale
Kaemon Prude (MASE) 22pts vs. BTW
Xavier Joubert (Memphis Central) 21pts vs. Whitehaven
Alan Boyland (Germantown) 20pts vs. Collierville
Jalin Smith (Westwood) 20pts vs. City University
REGION
Landon Lambert (South Gibson) 29pts vs. Lexington
Jaki Walker (Fayette-Ware) 28pts vs. Covington
Jonathan Lawson (Wooddale) 26pts vs. Bolivar Central
Walter Peggs (Madison) 26pts vs. South Fulton
Jalin Anglin (West Carroll) 25pts vs. South Gibson
Jacob Roberts (White Station) 24pts vs. Houston
J.J. Johnson (Southside) 23pts vs. Westview
Justin Russell (Lexington) 23pts vs. South Gibson
Treshaun Marion (BTW) 22pts vs. MASE
Walter Peggs (Madison) 22pts vs. Peabody
TyJuan Smith (Covington) 21pts vs. Fayette-Ware
Alden Applewhite (Houston) 20pts vs. White Station
Alden Applewhite (Houston) 20pts vs. Collierville
Jalen Brown (Wooddale) 20pts vs. Bolivar Central
Ben McMillan (Union City) 20pts vs. Humboldt
SECTIONAL
Janais Parram (Southside) 22pts vs. Covington
Charterrio Porter (BTW) 22pts vs. Madison
WHOS GOING TO STATE
Team Capsules
Class A
Hampton
Coach: Ned Smith
Classification: A
Record: 26-10
Top Players:
Jordan Bentley (6'5 Sr. WF)
Caleb Oaks (6'4 Sr. PF)
Rocky Croy (6'0 Sr. WF)
Morgan Lyons (6'2 So. PF)
Oneida
Coach: Jacob King
Classification: A
Record: 28-7
Top Players:
Nathan Bowling (6'2 Jr. PG)
Kolby Morgan (5'11 Jr. PG)
Dalton Yancey (6'5 Sr. PF)
Jeric Huling (5'10 Fr. PG)
Clay County
Coach: Rob Edwards
Classification: A
Record: 29-4
Top Players:
Grant Strong (6'4 So. SG)
Jake Ashlock (6'3 Sr. PF)
Mason Sharp (5'11 Sr. PG)
Jeff Spivey (6'4 So. PF)
Monterey
Coach: Adam West
Classification: A
Record: 27-7
Top Players:
Peyton West (6'0 Sr. PG)
Kevin Borjas (6'5 Sr. PF)
Jaxson Billings (6'1 Sr. SG)
Silas Randolph (6'2 So. SG)
East Robertson
Coach: Kurt Caton
Classification: A
Record: 23-11
Top Players:
Taylor Groves (6'2 So. PG)
Darrion Shannon (5'9 Sr. PG)
Alex Patterson (5'9 Jr. PG)
Daltyn Hammonds (5'9 Sr. PG)
Loretto
Coach: Greg Tipps
Classification: A
Record: 26-5
Top Players:
Amauri Young (5'11 Sr. PG)
Blade Tidwell (6'4 Sr. WF)
Tabias Sirmones (6'6 So. PF)
Shaler Hankins (6'5 Jr. PF)
MAHS
Coach: Vernard Watkins
Classification: A
Record: 21-8
Top Players:
David Dixon (6'8 Jr. PF)
Ronald Berkeley (6'2 Sr. PG)
Dylan Wade (6'4 Jr. SG)
BTW
Coach: Antonio Harris
Classification: A
Record: 27-4
Top Players:
Charterrio Porter (6'1 Sr. PG)
Treshaun Merion (6'6 Sr. PF)
Mikhail Garrett (6'2 Sr. WF)
J.C. Johnson (6'2 Sr. PG)
Class AA
Upperman
Coach: Bobby McWilliams
Classification: AA
Record: 30-3
Top Players:
Collin Gore (5'11 Jr. PG)
Alex Rush (6'6 Jr. PF)
Filip Babic (6'4 Sr. WF)
Isaiah Allen (6'0 Jr. PG)
Greeneville
Coach: Brad Woosley
Classification: AA
Record: 26-6
Top Players:
Reid Satterfield (6'3 So. SG)
Jakobi Gillespie (6'0 So. PG)
Austin Loven (6'4 Sr. PF)
Connor DeBusk (5'8 Jr. PG)
East Nashville
Coach: Avery Patton
Classification: AA
Record: 23-5
Top Players:
Jarrod Taylor (6'1 So. PG)
Jaylen Jones (5'8 Fr. PG)
Isaiah Jones (6'5 Jr. WF)
Willie Wilson (5'9 So. PG)
Pearl Cohn
Coach: Terry Cole
Classification: AA
Record: 23-3
Top Players:
Marcus Fitzgerald (6'1 Sr. PG)
Tyrone Marshall (6'5 Sr. WF)
Danmion Allen (6'1 Sr. PG)
Miquan Tucker (6'3 Sr. SG)
York Institute
Coach: Russell Tays
Classification: AA
Record: 24-8
Top Players:
Noah Smith (6'6 Sr. WF)
Roger Meadows (6'4 Sr. SG)
Riley Cooper (6'6 Jr. PF)
Nick Smith (6'3 So. PG)
Sullivan South
Coach: Michael McMeans
Classification: AA
Record: 30-5
Top Players:
Ben Diamond (5'10 Sr. PG)
Cole Layne (5'11 Sr. PG)
Gannon Chase (6'3 Sr. WF)
Camden Necessary (6'4 Sr. PF)
Jackson Southside
Coach: Damon Fuller
Classification: AA
Record: 32-0
Top Players:
Jtayvious Johnson (6'5 Sr. PF)
Josh Anderson (6'1 Sr. PG)
Jannais Parram (6'2 Sr. SG)
Brandon Maclin (6'3 Jr. WF)
Wooddale
Coach: Keelon Lawson
Classification: AA
Record: 25-6
Top Players:
Jonathan Lawson (6'7 Jr. SG)
Jalen Brown (6'3 Jr. SG)
Kevin Brown (5'5 Sr. PG)
Jonathan Duncan (6'0 Sr. SG)
Class AAA
Maryville
Coach: Mark Eldridge
Classification: AAA
Record: 30-4
Top Players:
Joe Anderson (6'0 Sr. PG)
Josh Seiler (6'4 Jr. SG)
Jack Brown (6'3 Jr. WF)
Ashton Maples (6'4 Sr. WF)
Oak Ridge
Coach: Aaron Greene
Classification: AAA
Record: 27-5
Top Players:
Jeremy Miller (6'3 Jr. SG)
Jonathan Milloway (6'7 Jr. PF)
Isaiah Johnson (6'0 Sr. PG)
Kell Slater (5'11 So. PG)
Blackman
Coach: Barry Wortman
Classification: AAA
Record: 25-3
Top Players:
Jalen Page (6'4 Sr. WF)
Ray Tyler (5'11 Sr. PG)
Kailen Benton-Hamilton (6'3 Sr. SG)
Jaylen Stayton (6'7 Sr. PF)
Cleveland
Coach: Reggie Tucker
Classification: AAA
Record: 33-1
Top Players:
Jacobi Wood (6'1 Sr. PG)
Morrell Schramm (6'5 Sr. PF)
Grant Hurst (5'11 Jr. PG)
Kley McGowan (6'3 Jr. SG)
Mt. Juliet
Coach: Troy Allen
Classification: AAA
Record: 28-3
Top Players:
Will Pruitt (6'2 Sr. PG)
Riggs Abner (6'4 Jr. WF)
Gage Wells (6'4 Sr. WF)
Charles Clark (5'10 So. PG)
Hillsboro
Coach: Rodney Thweatt
Classification: AAA
Record: 28-4
Top Players:
Jaylen Pegues (6'1 Jr. PG)
Ryan Wilcox (6'4 Sr. WF)
Jalen Macon (6'5 Jr. WF)
Darrow Parrish (5'9 Jr. PG)
Houston
Coach: Charlie Leonard
Classification: AAA
Record: 28-4
Top Players:
Mason Miller (6'6 Jr. WF)
Alden Applewhite (6'6 Jr. SG)
T.J. Madlock (6'3 Jr. SG)
Faison Fields (6'8 Sr. PF)
Whitehaven
Coach: Fred Horton
Classification: AAA
Record: 26-3
Top Players:
Jesse Payne (6'0 Sr. SG)
Kavion McClain (5'9 Sr. PG)
Alvin Miles (5'9 Sr. PG)
Ragi Phillips (5'11 Sr. PG)