Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Kentucky Takes the Crown as Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League Champions

So much activity led us to not properly highlight the final week of the regular season but we will attempt to give some props during our analysis of Championship Saturday at CPA. The day started slow with many no-shows but finished very strong.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vanderbilt 84

Ohio State 82

Tyrus Baynham (FRA) and Jordan Lockridge (Mt. Juliet) dropped 28 and 22 respectively helping Vanderbilt pull out the hard fought win 84-82 over Ohio State in the opening contest at the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League.  

The scoring duo was clutch for the second week in a row dropping 25 and 22 the previous week in a narrow defeat against Florida.

Chantz Hillsman (Cane Ridge) added 12 while Isaiah Shaw (Davidson Academy) and Charles Bennett (Blackman) added 10 each in the win.

Nate Bloedorn (Nolensville) followed up a huge 28 points effort last week against Maryland with a cool 22 spot in the tough loss.

Jacarri Johnson (Blackman) added 21 in the narrow defeat. Price Tramel (Oakland) finished with 17 while Jalen Pegues (Hillsboro) closed with 14.

 

Tennessee 108

Michigan State 97

Jalen Page (Blackman) scored 25 and backcourt mate Silas Clark (Cumberland County) added 23 as Tennessee came away victorious with a 108-97 victory over Michigan State.

Trey Trotter (Summertown) had another fine showing closing with 12 in the win.

Sam Smith (CPA) was the lone member of his team to show up and he had his best effort in league play with 17.

Special thanks to the guys who stepped up and played multiple game filling in so those who made it had a game to participate in. Many thanks.

 

 

Indiana 100

Auburn 96

Kareem Aaron (Siegel) dropped 26 and big Donald Fitzgerald (Hillsboro) had his best game of the season scoring 24 as Indiana held strong and completed a 100-96 win over Auburn in the 3rd place game at Championship Saturday at CPA.

Tyus White (Lead Academy) added 15 and Syeed Anderson (Lead Academy) closed with 11.

Jayden Lockett (East Nashville) had another spectacular performance scoring a game high 29 points in the narrow loss.

Brady Ragland (Cookeville) added 19, Dez McClain (White's Creek) had 18 and Christian Ahlstrad (Currey Ingram) concluded with 13.  

 

 

Florida 115

Michigan 90

Mitchell Sorenson (Beech) led high scoring Florida with a 29 spot and a 115-90 victory over Michigan to capture 2nd place at the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League.

Jonathan Clausi (Father Ryan) concluded an outstanding Fall League with 25 points. Joining Florida in the scoring race were A.J. Robertson (Beech) with 20, Derron Perry (Riverdale) with 17, Elijah Cobb (Riverdale) with 12 and rising freshman Patrick Conger (Father Ryan) finished with 11.

Gray Michael (Franklin Classical) led Michigan with 23 points followed closely by David Smith (Cane Ridge) with 20.

Ross Johnson (MBA) finished with 17 while Jonathan Howard (Cane Ridge) and Will Midlick (Rossview) closed with 14 each.

 

 

Kentucky 70

Maryland 60

Defense was the flavor of the day as Kentucky behind 16 points from emerging 2019 big man Braden Siren (Riverdale) defeated Maryland 70-60 to capture the crown as the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League 2017 Champions.

League MVP Jaden Lewis (Summit) didn't have a big scoring with only 10 but was huge in every other facet leading his squad to an unblemished final mark.

His efforts offset an very good performance from rising senior combo guard Caleb Fields (Marshall County) who dropped a game high 20 points.

Jared Ward (White House) was the lone other double digit scorer with 10.

After a 36 point outburst last week, K.J. Johnson (Marshall County) was held to 9 points in the tough loss.   

 

 

Top Individual Scoring Performances (Championship Saturday)

Jayden Lockett (East Nashville) 29pts

Mitchell Sorenson (Beech) 29pts

Tyrus Baynham (FRA) 28pts

Kareem Aaron (Siegel) 26pts

Jonathan Clausi (Father Ryan) 25pts

Jalen Page (Blackman) 25pts

Donald Fitzgerald (Hillsboro) 24pts

Gray Michael (Franklin Classical) 23pts

Silas Clark (Cumberland County) 23pts

Nate Bloedorn (Nolensville) 22pts

Jordan Lockridge (Mt. Juliet) 22pts

Jacarri Johnson (Blackman) 21pts

Caleb Fields (Marshall County) 20pts

A.J. Robertson (Beech) 20pts

David Smith (Cane Ridge) 20pts