Jalen Steele Leads Region Scoring List

Its always better to be playing your best hoops this time of year.

The defending Class AA state champions have taken this to heart and are once again on their proverbial district/region role.

Jalen Steele (Fulton) had a great week for his Falcons dropping 24 points in the region opener against Anderson County, then finishing up with 26 in the region finale against Carter. 

The Falcons welcome Unicoi County to the Birdhouse on Monday night.

Mardracus Wade (Mitchell) had a huge game with 46 despite a close loss to Carver and John Jenkins (Station Camp) closed out a storied high school career with 45 points against Macon County and 40 in his final high school game against Upperman. 

Here is the remainder of the list:

Ish Sanders (Cleveland) 25pts vs. Soddy Daisy

Craig Smith (Soddy Daisy) 37pts vs. Cleveland

Josh Kidd (Wartburg Central) 25pts vs. Harriman

Cameron Pridemore (Grace Christian) 28pts vs. Oneida

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) 29pts vs. Sullivan North

Ryan Slusher (Grace Christian) 29pts vs. Oneida

Chance Jones (Austin East) 26pts vs. Scott County

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) 26pts vs. Sullivan South

Kyle Teiochmann (Brentwood) 27pts vs. Glencliff

Wes Long (Summertown) 26pts vs. Columbia Academy

Marcus Etheridge (Henry County) 26pts vs. Wilson Central

Antone Christian (MLK) 27pts vs. Marshall County

Martin Smith (Clarksville Academy) 28pts vs. Forrest

Morty Robinson (Columbia Central) 26pts vs. Lebanon

Chris Jones (Melrose) 29pts vs. Southwind

Ian Clark (Germantown) 27pts vs. Memphis Central

Lewis Jones (Carver) 39pts vs. Mitchell

David Ware (Walker Valley) 26pts vs. Cleveland

Joe Jackson (White Station) 32pts vs. Memphis Central

Lewis Jones (Carver) 31pts vs. Sheffield

Jamal Hughes (Oakland) 26pts vs. Franklin County

Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) 26pts vs. Cookeville

Kerry Hammonds (Siegel) 25pts vs. Lawrence County

James Cuthbertson (Big Sandy) 30pts vs. Lake County

Derrick Walker (Covington) 25pts vs. Fayette Ware

Chance Jones (Austin East) 28pts vs. Carter

Chad Stephens (Culleoka) 26pts vs. Summertown

Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) 33pts vs. Siegel

Kerry Hammonds (Siegel) 27pts vs. Shelbyville

Malcolm Smith (Clarksville Academy) 28pts vs. Cascade

Tyler Rice (Wayne County) 28pts vs. Collinwood

Hunter Osborne (Marshall County) 25pts vs. CPA

Zaccheus Mason (CPA) 25pts vs. Marshall County

Lee Maasen (Friendship Christian) 26pts vs. Clarkrange

Cameron Miller (Unicoi County) 29pts vs. Happy Valley

Alex Denton (University) 26pts vs. Hampton

Jonathan Evans (University) 25pts vs. Hampton

Jake Trotter (Walker Valley) 25pts vs. Red Bank

Joe Jackson (White Station) 30pts vs. Melrose

Derrick Walker (Covington) 30pts vs. Dyer County

Cameron Miller (Unicoi County) 30pts vs. Union County

Brice Sharp (Walker Valley) 25pts vs. Red Bank

Chase Dunn (Livingston Academy) 26pts vs. Upperman

Jamal Hughes (Oakland) 26pts vs. Shelbyville

Jeremy Sexton (Temple) 28pts vs. Grace Baptist

Malcolm Smith (Clarksville Academy) 32pts vs. Eagleville