Its basketball time my friends and as always I am criss crossing the state to bring you all the information that I can gather. Here is the first run of our weekly state scoring list that has become one of the most enjoyed features that we present.
This first list will be ultra long encompassing the 1st few weeks of the season as everyone gets their gridiron stars acclimated to their hoops scheme.
College coaches have told me this is their favorite segment as they can see who is doing what in all three segments of the hoops landscape in the state of Tennessee.
Bo Hodges (Maplewood) has his squad unbeaten as of press time after completing a solid week with 25 points against Kenwood and 30 against West Creek.
Anthony Yarbrough (Harding Academy) is poised for a big senior season after leading his squad to the title game of the More Than Basketball Tourney. Yarbrough dropped 30 in the loss after netting 25 against the Memphis Nighthawks and 26 against Collierville.
The official leader has been established for the Class AAA Mr. Basketball award as Wofford signee Nathan Hoover (Arlington) went scoring mad this past week with a 41 spot against Horn Lake (MS). At the Cameron Payne Classic, Hoover made a major statement with 42 against Word of God (NC) and 42 against nationally ranked Prolific Prep out of California.
He is one of the top sophomores in the state, Rodgerick Brown (Cordova) had a big week scoring 30 against Fayette-Ware followed up by 25 against Kirby.
Trey Phifer (Big Sandy) would like to cast his ballot for Class A Mr. Basketball with a big week that included 32 points against Huntingdon and 36 against Gleason.
East Tennessee
Gavin Rogers (Soddy Daisy) 38pts vs. Cleveland
Adam Hurd (Carter) 31pts vs. Austin East
Bryce Mason (McMinn Central) 31pts vs. McMinn County
Malik McConnell (Red Bank) 30pts vs. Station Camp
Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) 29pts vs. Tellico Plains
Noah Bartley (Sequatchie County) 27pts vs. South Pittsburgh
Preston Turner (Sale Creek) 26pts vs. Friendship Christian
Tee Higgins (Oak Ridge) 25pts vs. Gibbs
Nick Lollar (Greeneville) 25pts vs. Bradley Central
Middle Tennessee
Austin Douglas (Cheatham County) 40pts vs. White House
Maleek Sain (Marshall County) 34pts vs. East Nashville
Isaiah Forrest (Page) 31pts vs. Clarksville
Nick Hopkins (Fayetteville) 31pts vs. Giles County
Walter Crawford (Mt. Pleasant) 30pts vs. Grace Christian
Bo Hodges (Maplewood) 30pts vs. West Creek
Caleb Hollander (Nashville Central Christian) 30pts vs. Blackman
Desmond Mason (Wilson Central) 30pts vs. Page
Luke Charleton (DCA) 29pts vs. Trousdale County
Demontay Dixon (Grace Christian) 29pts vs. MJCS
Camron Huff (Smith County) 29pts vs. Bradley Central
Ross Cummings (Creek Wood) 28pts vs. Montgomery Central
Caden Mills (Van Buren County) 28pts vs. Richard Hardy
Braison Rainey (Trousdale County) 28pts vs. HCA
Kenny Cooper (FRA) 27pts vs. Knoxville Webb
Dawson Abbott (Pickett County) 26pts vs. Clarkrange
Austin Ford (Trousdale County) 26pts vs. DCA
Darius Garland (Brentwood Academy) 26pts vs. Gainesville (FL)
Clay Washburn (CPA) 26pts vs. Warren Central (KY)
John Carter (Summit) 25pts vs. Lawrence County
Devin Copeland (Harpeth) 25pts vs. Cheatham County
Bo Hodges (Maplewood) 25pts vs. Kenwood
Nick Ridner (Summertown) 25pts vs. Lincoln County
Ethan Sewell (McEwen) 25pts vs. Big Sandy
West Tennessee
Keeton Pearson (Huntingdon) 43pts vs. Big Sandy
Nathan Hoover (Arlington) 42pts vs. Word of God (NC)
Nathan Hoover (Arlington) 42pts vs. Prolific Prep (CA)
Nathan Hoover (Arlington) 41pts vs. Horn Lake (MS)
Hunter Vick (Camden Central) 41pts vs. Montgomery Central
Trey Phifer (Big Sandy) 36pts vs. Gleason
Leland Kirkendoll (KIPP) 35pts vs. BTW
Marquese Parram (Madison) 33pts vs. TCA
Darrell Brown (Germantown) 32pts vs. Ridgeway
Parrish Hewitt (Melrose) 32pts vs. Memphis Overton
Trey Phifer (Big Sandy) 32pts vs. Huntingdon
Rodgerick Brown (Cordova) 30pts vs. Fayette-Ware
Demonte Person (Arlington) 30pts vs. Horn Lake (MS)
Wes Ragsdale (Sacred Heart) 30pts vs. Bolivar Central
Anthony Yarbrough (Harding Academy) 30pts vs. CBHS
Anthony Foster (Carver) 29pts vs. WEB-Dubois
Tyler Harris (Cordova) 27pts vs. Fayette-Ware
T.D. Moore (City University) 27pts vs. Soulsville
Garrett Sams (Westview) 27pts vs. Liberty Tech
Logan Dyess (South Gibson) 26pts vs. Madison
Mickey Falls (Trezevant) 26pts vs. Westwood
Bruce Guy (Houston) 26pts vs. Southwind
Dewayne Jones (Raleigh-Egypt) 26pts vs. MLK Prep
Carlos Marshall (Southwind) 26pts vs. Houston
Dontae Williamson (Sacred Heart) 26pts vs. South Gibson
Anthony Yarbrough (Harding Academy) 26pts vs. Collierville
Rodgerick Brown (Cordova) 25pts vs. Kirby
Parrish Hewitt (Melrose) 25pts vs. Bolton
Reggie Holmes (Covington) 25pts vs. Millington
Chase Nash (West Carroll) 25pts vs. Bruceton
Demetrius Morrow (MAHS) 25pts vs. Carver
Hunter Vick (Camden Central) 25pts vs. Fairview
Anthony Yarbrough (Harding Academy) 25pts vs. Memphis Nighthawks