Before we start anything let me wish everyone a Merry Christmas and a very Happy 2010.
The post Christmas tournaments usually bring together teams from across the state into venues they don't normally participate in and that makes for some exciting games.
I have tried to find as many of the Holiday events that I can find so if yours is not on their please email me at andre@tnprephoops.com and give me some details.
I will put together a small preview of each of particular tourneys highlighting some of the featured players.
Beech Tournament
Antioch
Top Players: Kaymon Garrett, Omar Cobb
Livingston Academy
Top Players: T.J. Smith, Mason Ramsey
Red Bank
Top Players: Nick Ross, Kelvin Clay
Arlington
Top Players: Greg Lee, Cartrell Maclin
McGavock
Top Players: Christian Little, Hollis Edwards
Bolton
Top Players: Johnny Dunavent,
Beech
Top Players: Reece Chamberlain, John Taylor
CAS
Eagleville Classic
Community
Top Players: Cody Pierce, Tyler Christian
Page
Top Players: Houston Bagsby, Dylan Pitts
Eagleville
Top Players: Tyler Davenport, Jonathan Porter
Tullahoma
Top Players: Chad Rusk, Matt Passarello
Father Ryan Tournament
Mt. Juliet
Top Players: Teraes Clemmons, Ethan Gross
Hillsboro
Top Players: "King" Arthur McMillan, Isiah Harrison
Oakland
Top Players: Jamal Hughes, Will Walker
Clarksville
Top Players: Daijon Williams, Monte Burney
Centennial
Top Players: Ryan Bristol, Dominique Hobson
Shelbyville
Top Players: Emmanuel Andrews, Seth Jarrell
Father Ryan
Top Players: Jackson Coursey, John Rohling
Blackman
Top Players: Jamal Smith, J.D. White
Hendersonville Classic
Brentwood Academy
Top Players: Weldon Garlington, Kwanzel Bertrand
Munford
Top Players: Courtney Lemmons, Tyler Woods
Hendersonville
Top Players: Trey Tarpley, Elijah Howell
Hendersonville Christian
Top Players: Ethan Fields, Josh Jones
Hickman County Tournament
Clarksville Northwest
Top Players: Andre Brown, Niki Bell
Forrest
Top Players: Kyle Gugger, Cory Bishop
Ensworth
Top Players: Cornelius Elder, Daniel McFadden
Clarksville Academy
Top Players: Malcolm Smith, Martin Smith
CPA
Top Players: Slylar Sims, Taylor Akers
Harding Academy
Top Players: Greg Taylor, Houston Dove
Hickman County
Top Players: Hunter Lane, Andy Brown
Warren County
Top Players: Hunter Daniels, Michael Brewer
Mt. Pleasant Classic
Lewis County
Top Players: Jody Cates, Keith Brown
Webb School
Top Players: Miles Davis, Luke Baum
Mt. Pleasant
Top Players: Chantes Robinson, Princeton Harlan
Franklin Classical
Top Players: Ricky Bowser, Britt Headden
Nera White Tournament
Lebanon
Top Players: Ryan Beetle, Phillip Vance
East Robertson
Top Players: David Woodard, Brett Guenther
Macon County
Top Players: Zach Billenstein, Dallas Grace
Jackson County
Top Players: Mason Hensley, Drew McMillan
Westmoreland
Top Players: E.J. Perry, Caleb Smith
Smith County
Top Players: Ryan Allen, Logan Hudson
Upperman
Top Players: Mitchell Simmons, Chris Nash
Trousdale County
Top Players: Jeremy Woods, Alex Gregory
Overton Tournament
Pearl Cohn
Top Players: Arkylus Thomas, Tre'Von Tyson
Overton
Top Players: Dezmond Johnson, Justin Perry
White's Creek
Top Players: Jonathan Fields, Denzel Clark
Spring Hill
Top Players: Montrae Williams, Kailen Blanks
Greenbrier
Top Players: Craig Bradshaw, Seth Pemberton
Harpeth
Top Players: Danterio Dansby, Perry Horkins
Glencliff
Top Players: Antwan Patton, Adarius Burton
Lipscomb
Top Players: Carter Sanderson, Blake Bell
Giles County
Top Players: Darius Gardner, Tamarius McKinnie
Richland Classic
Loretto
Top Players: Jake Clift, Brandon Gilbert
Ardmore:
Top Players:
Cornersville
Top Players: Josh Pope, Mike Lovett
Summertown
Top Players: Bubba Clifton, Eli Matthews
Richland
Top Players: Tanner Newton, Chris Jones
Lawrence County
Top Players: Kyle Brink, Trent Garland
Sante Fe Classic
Hampshire
Top Players: Zach Lemire, Will Boshers
McEwen
Top Players: Garrett Mullinicks, Tyler Wilson
Sante Fe
Top Players: Alex Gardner, Evan Mitchell
Houston County
Top Players: Darrius Skelton, Eric Cooksey
White County Tournament
Franklin County
Top Players: Josh Cannon, Brandon Lester
Cannon County
Top Players: Justin Davenport, Cody Reuhlen
DeKalb County
Top Players: Payne Denman, Seth Willoughby
McMinn County
Top Players: Cy Ables, Jay Johnson
Gallatin
Top Players: Daronte Clark, Zach Perry
Sevier County
Top Players: Bentley Manning, Austin Nave
White County
Top Players: Josh Turner, Devon Davidson
Daniel Boone
Top Players: Hayden Chandley, Jordan Gray
East Literature Classic
East Literature
Top Players: Cheau Hendricks, Lamont Seymour
Rossview
Top Players: Shawn Kelly, Bobby Miller
Hume Fogg
Top Players: Justin Claybrook, Brian Walker
Montgomery Central
Top Players: Trevor Moore, Dylan Perkins
Kenwood
Top Players: Demarius Smith, Cody Lewis
Marshall County
Top Players: Kedren Johnson, Jaime Perryman
East Ridge
Top Players: Dominique King, Shannon Brown
Cheatham County
Top Players: Drew Smart, Reece Hunter
DCA
Top Players: Ross Welch, C.J. McEwen
Goodpasture
Top Players: Josh McElhiny, Devin McClain
Bearden Super 16
Bearden
Top Players: Rico White, Jaeland Lawson
Grace Christian
Top Players: Eric Williams, Adarius Wilson
Knoxville Webb
Top Players: Dwight Tarwater, Donovan Whiteside
Jefferson County
Top Players: Sam Hodge, Elliott Satterfield
Stone Memorial
Top Players: Zach Sherrill, Mason Fox
Knoxville Central
Top Players: Dre Mattheiu, Brett Wade
Fulton
Top Players: Jalen Steele, Galen Campbell
Knoxville West
Top Players: Devin Jackson, Phillip Stanford
Martin Lions Club Christmas Tournament
Station Camp
Top Players: Bryce Kohler, Brad McClung
Obion County
Top Players:
Dyer County
Top Players: Fred Yarbrough, John Hudson
Madison
Top Players: Riley Morgan, Evan Burton
Westview
Top Players: Jacob Lloyd, Dillon Gardner
South Fulton
Top Players: Jonathan Avent,
Murray (Ky.)
Hickman County (Ky.)