Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Glover Goes for 52 as the Stage is Set for Championship Sunday

The final week saw some exciting action and some serious maneuvering to get into the top spots for Championship Sunday this weekend at Alcoa High School.

 

 

 

 

 

Team Upchurch 89

Team Derrick 80

Joe Anderson (Maryville) led five teammates in double digits with 20 as Team Upchurch finished the regular season in a 3-way tie for first place in the Richardson Division with a hard fought 89-80 victory over Team Derrick.

Joining Anderson in the scoring column were Trey West (Austin East) with 18, Luke Burnett (Heritage) with 16, Akeem Odusipe (Knoxville Catholic) with 15 and Jacob Giles (Maryville) with 10.

The efforts overcame another huge game from rising sophomore Dante Harris (Alcoa) who finished with a game high 28 points. Wes Maples (Sevier County) had his best outing of the Fall League with a 16 spot in the tough loss.

Team Derrick (1-4) will battle Team Matthews (1-4) in the 5th place clash at Alcoa High School this Sunday, the 15th.

Team Upchurch (4-1) finished the regular season in a 3-way tie and by virtue of the head to head point differential will take on Team Morton (4-1) in the 3rd place clash at 3:00 on Sunday.

 

 

Team Steinmetz 81

Team Morton 75

Trey Davis (Fulton) continued his upward mobility dropping 25 markers as Team Steinmetz defeated previously unblemished and shorthanded Team Morton 81-75 in Fall League action this past Saturday at CAK.

Davis looked to back to his shooting form as he led a group of four others in double digits. Davy Clark (Kingston) finished with 16, Josh Berry (Fulton) added 12 while Jackson Hicks (Oakdale) and Rhett Nelson (Oakdale) concluded with 10 points each.

Marcus Smith (Oak Ridge) was at his best dropping a season high 29 points in the tough loss. Caleb Tripp (Powell) added 18 while Levert Smith (Oak Ridge) finished with 15.

Team Morton (4-1) by virtue of the point differential tie breaker will take on Team Upchurch (4-1) this Sunday at Alcoa.

Team Steinmetz (4-1) finished in a 3-way tie as well in the Harris Division and by virtue of the head to head point differential will play against Team Feltner (4-1) in the league Championship Game at 5:00.

 

 

Team Feltner 88

Team O'Hara 87

Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) hit a runner with the seconds ticking down in overtime lifting Team Feltner to the win, in what would prove to be the best game of the day, 88-87 over a determined Team O'Hara.

Ledford would finish with 27 points but he story for Team Feltner was the sudden emergence of Jackson Rowan (Knoxville Catholic). Rowan dropped a lifetime high of 28 points and made huge bucket after huge bucket in the overtime victory.

Darius Allen (Jefferson County) finished with 13 in the win.

Javonte Thomas (Oak Ridge) and Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) scored 26 and 25 points respectively in the narrow defeat.

 Uriah Powers (Knoxville Webb) added 17 while rising sophomore Emory Lanier (Knoxville Webb) finished with 15.

Team O'Hara (2-3) takes on Team Booher (2-3) in action on Championship Sunday at Alcoa.

Team Feltner (4-1) came out on the big end of the point differential tie-breaker and will battle Team Steinmetz (4-1) for the league Championship at 5:00 at Alcoa this Sunday.   

 

 

Team Gillespie 99

Team Matthews 75

Ques Glover (Bearden) dropped a season and league high 52 points as Team Gillespie dispatched of Team Matthews 99-75 in Rocky Top Fall League action this past Saturday at CAK.

Drew Pember (Bearden) finished with 16 and Richie Dykes (Scott) added 14 in the win.

Team Matthews was balanced in scoring led by Brett Newcomb (Stone Memorial) with 13. Caleb Newman (Loudon) finished with 12, Justin Headrick (Stone Memorial) closed with 11 and David Deacon (Lenoir City) added 10.

Team Matthews (1-4) will battle Team Derrick (1-4) at 1:00 this Sunday at Alcoa for Championship Sunday action.

Team Gillespie (4-1) welcomes Team Sharp (4-1) both teams came up just short in the head to head point differential tally and will clash for the 2nd place crown.

 

 

Team Sharp 74

Team Conn 66

Trent Stephney (Bearden) continued his scoring outbursts with 39 markers as Team Sharp closed the season with a four game win streak besting Team Conn 74-66.

Jordan Hembree (Anderson County) had his best outing of the Fall League calendar finishing with 14 markers.

Marquis Fifield (Grainger) led the scoring for Team Conn with 18. Austin McKeehan (Cosby) added 12, rising freshman Jacob Kenner (Cherokee) finished with 11 and Brody Grubb (Grainger) closed with 10.

Team Conn (0-5) will take on Team Coward (0-5) in the opener at noon at Alcoa High School for Championship Sunday.

Team Sharp (4-1) puts that win streak on the line against Team Gillespie (4-1) in a battle of the leagues two scoring leaders in Glover and Stephney.

 

 

Team Booher 94

Team Coward 79

K.J. Hawkins (Karns) and Sean Oglesby (Knoxville Central) scored 33 and 26 points respectively leading Team Booher to a 94-79 victory in Fall League regular season finale at CAK.

Ethan Sherrill (Farragut) and Marcus Hixenbaugh (Knoxville Central) each dropped11 while Jawan Moore (Knoxville West) closed with 10.

C.J. Gettlefinger (Grace Christian) had another fine game with 29 points for Team Coward. Trystan Palmer (Knoxville Halls) had his best game of the Fall League season with an 18 spot while Kolbi Billingsley (Sweetwater) finished with 11.

Team Coward (0-5) gets the action started this Sunday at Alcoa as they battle Team Conn (0-5).

Team Booher (2-3) welcomes Team O'Hara (2-3) in the 2:00 clash.  

 

TOP INDIVIDUAL SCORING PERFORMANCES (WEEK #5)

Ques Glover (Bearden) 52pts

Trent Stephney (Bearden) 39pts

K.J. Hawkins (Karns) 33pts

C.J. Gettlefinger (Grace Christian) 29pts

Marcus Smith (Oak Ridge) 29pts

Dante Harris (Alcoa) 28pts

Jackson Rowan (Knoxville Catholic) 28pts

Grant Ledford (Grace Christian) 27pts

Sean Oglesby (Knoxville Central) 26pts

Javonte Thomas (Oak Ridge) 26pts

Myles Rasnick (Knoxville Webb) 25pts

Trey Davis (Fulton) 25pts

Joe Anderson (Maryville) 20pts

 

 

Championship Sunday Schedule

October 15th @ Alcoa High School (Sunday)

12:00 Team Conn (0-5) vs. Team Coward (0-5)

1:00 Team Derrick (1-4) vs. Team Matthews (1-4)

2:00 Team O'Hara (2-3) vs. Team Booher (2-3)

3:00 Team Upchurch (4-1) vs. Team Morton (4-1)

4:00 Team Sharp (4-1) vs. Team Gillespie (4-1)

5:00 Team Feltner (4-1) vs. Team Steinmetz (4-1)