Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: AAU/League News

Thomas is Magic in CBL Action

adonis thomas.jpg

Adonis Thomas (Melrose) stuffed the stat sheet with 26 points and 8 boards leading his Knicks to an 84-65 stalling of the Pistons in this week's action in the CBL.

 

Cartrell Peterson (Manassas) provided some quality inside scoring and worked the glass contributing 23 points and 9 caroms while Telvin Wilkerson (Melrose) added 14 points in the win.

 

Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central) led the Pistons with 13.

 

 

Lakers 68

Cavs 56

 

"Mighty" Chris Jones connected on 8 threes and finished with 36 points leading the Lakers past the Cavs 68-56. Jones has been a virtual scoring machine thus far in the CBL averaging in excess of 30 points per game.

 

Jo Northington (Manassas) led the Cavs with 15.

 

 

 

Heat 74

Nuggets 62

 

Brandon Roberts (Craigmont) and Ed Bruce (Craigmont) scored 25 and 24 points respectively leading the Heat to a 74-62 victory over the Nuggets.

 

Freshman phenom Markel Crawford (Melrose) led the Nuggets with 15 points and Darryl Marshall (Ridgeway) finished with 12 points and 8 dimes.

 

 

Celtics 74

T-Wolves 58

 

Jarekious Bradley (Memphis East) towered with 27 points and 9 boards leading the Celtics to a 74-58 howling over the T-Wolves. Alex Anderson (Memphis East) was sterling in the victory finishing with 15 points.

 

Darius White (Overton) scored 16 to lead the Wolves in defeat.

 

 

 

 

 

Nashville Fall League Scoring Leaders and Week 2 Schedule

jrglover.jpg

Week one of the Nashville Fall league saw some outstanding perfromances and some close games as well. Week 2 gets underway Saturday and the schedule is as follows:

9:00 UNC vs. Clemson

10:00 Duke vs. Georgia Tech

11:00 Tennessee vs. Florida

12:00 Vanderbilt vs. Kentucky

Here are the top 10 scorers after the week of action

Skylar Sims (CPA) 30.0

Keenan Froedden (Sycamore) 28.0

John Ross Glover (USJ) 27.0

Anvil Nelson (Brentwood) 22.0

Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) 22.0

Taylor Akers (CPA) 21.0

James Cox (Brentwood) 20.0

Chris Cox (Big Sandy) 20.0

Killen Middleton (MTCS) 18.0

Jonathan Fields (White's Creek) 18.0

Rocky Top Fall League Scoring and Championship Schedule

dwighttarwater.jpg

The final week of the Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League is closing in on us and we have the match-ups for the final day of action which will take place at lovely Maryville College.

 

This will be first week the county teams and the Knoxville teams will get to tangle and it should be a great time had by all.

 

Team Johnson takes on Team Laverdiere at 9:00 in the days opener followed at 10:00 by Team Benjamin tangling with Team Hunley.

 

Team Watts takes on Team Buckner in the 11:00 showdown and Team Naler tips off with Team McNeeley at 12:00.

 

In the 3rd and 4th place game, Team Pierson tangles with Team Stewart.

 

In the championship game, Team Kimber led by D1 signees Jalen Steele (Fulton) heading to Auburn and Robert Boyd (Fulton) headed for Lipscomb will battle the county champion Team Brown which features a balanced scoring attack led by Austin Gardner (Morristown East).

 

 

With one week left here are the current top 20 scoring leaders in the PRT Fall League:

 

Lester Wilson (Carter) 24.3

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 24.0

Jalen Steele (Fulton) 23.7

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) 18.3

Robert Boyd (Fulton) 17.0

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) 17.0

Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb) 16.3

Devin Jackson (Knoxville West) 16.0

C.J. Alred (Clinton) 14.8

Jaeland Lawson (Bearden) 13.8

Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne) 12.8

Reggie Garrett (Fulton) 12.0

Logan Sharp (Alcoa) 12.0

Tyler Smith (Anderson County) 12.0

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge) 12.0

Landon Hunley (Farragut) 11.5

Marquis Wall (Gatlinburg-Pittman) 11.5

Micah Ballard (William Blount) 11.3

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) 11.3

Phillip Stanford (Knoxville West) 11.3

Crawford vs. Jones… CBL Heavyweights Show Out

chris jones.jpg

A show!!!!!!

 

These two put on a show!!!!!!!!!!

 

Chris Crawford (Sheffield) and "Mighty" Chris Jones (Melrose) were a highlight film all to themselves this past Saturday at the CBL in Memphis.

 

Jones came out the victor as his Lakers got by the Pistons with the mighty on stroking for 36. Crawford didn't get the win but he did take the day's high scoring honors with a robust 42.

 

In other CBL action:

 

Knicks 67

Nuggets 63

 

Marcus Terrance (Kingsbury) scored 24 points and grabbed 10 boards to lead the Knicks past the Nuggets 67-63. The rising senior continues his sterling play from the summer and was joined in the scoring column by Drake House (Craigmont) with 14; Keunday Howard (Manassas) added 11 and William Douglas (Manassas) finished with 10 in the win.

 

Markel Crawford (Melrose) and Josh Walker (Craigmont) scored 22 and 20 respectively for the Nuggets.

 

 

Celtics 57

Heat 51

 

Jarekius Bradley (Memphis East) finished with a double/double and helped lead the Celtics past the Heat 57-51.

 

Bradley finished with 19 points and 14 boards.

 

Jeremy Whitmore (Raleigh-Egypt) led the Heat with 14 joined by Laterick Flowers (Kirby) with 13 in the loss.

 

 

Cavs 65

T-Wolves 51

 

Bobby Jones (Kingsbury) finished with 22 points helping the Cavs claw by the T-Wolves 65-51.

 

Jo Northington (Manassas) finished with 20 in the win.

 

Darius White (Overton) led the T-Wolves with 20 followed closely by Allen Morris (Raleigh-Egypt) with 13 and Allen Farmer (Fairley) with 11.

 

 

 

Gardner Leads Team Brown to Title Game

austingardner.jpg

Round 1 of the Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League playoffs saw two down to the wire games to determine the championship series which will be held next week at Maryville College.

 

Team Brown 63

Team Stewart 62

 

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) scored 23 points including some huge threes down the stretch to lead Team Brown in the championship game with a 63-62 victory over Team Stewart on Saturday.

 

A tight game throughout saw Team Brown take a 52-51 lead with just under 6:00 minutes left on the clock on a lay-up by Skylar Brown (Seymour).  

 

Dylan Powers (Lenoir City) knotted the score up at 3:05 with a deep three before Cory Billingsly (Sweetwater) put Team Stewart ahead 57-55 with a tough twisting bucket in traffic.

 

Gardner knocked down a deep three to get the lead back before C.J. Alred (Clinton), who led Team Stewart with 22, knocked down a three of his own to put them back up 60-58 with 1:36 left in the game.

 

Mykal Titlow (Greenback) increased the Team Stewart advantage to 62-58 with a short jumper before another Gardner bomb cut the leads to one with under a minute to go.

 

Gardner launched another contested shot that caromed off but he corralled the rebound and dished to Jeramie Haney (Cocke County) who was fouled and held the game in his game with 11.5 seconds on the clock.

 

Haney made the shots and Team Brown escaped a classic. McKinley Maples (Gatlinburg-Pittman) finished with 11 for Team Brown while Ben Cave (Pigeon Forge) added 10 in the win.

 

David Lee Haskins (Loudon) added 11 for Team Stewart.

 

The win sets up a 2:00 showdown with Team Kimber for the title next Saturday.

 

 

Team Kimber 68

Team Pierson 66

 

Jalen Steele (Fulton) was simply magnificent scoring 33 points and helping lead Team Kimber past Team Pierson 68-66 and a date with Team Brown for the ‘ship next Saturday at Maryville College.

 

Another see-saw battle that had lead changes at every juncture. Lester Wilson (Carter) converted a tip-in to push Team Pierson into the lead at 64-63 with 1:43 remaining on the game clock.

 

Recent Lipscomb commitment Robert Boyd (Fulton) scored a breakaway to give Team Kimber the lead back at 65-64 before JuJuan Williams (Knoxville West) converted a difficult reverse lay-in to give his squad the lead again at 66-65 with .30 left on the clock.

 

Steele, who would finish with a game high 33 points, used his other skill the deft pass to hit a cutting TaShawn Kelly (Knoxville Central) for a bucket to give them the lead they would never relinquish.

 

Steele would convert foul shots to close it out at 68-66. Phillip "Tookie" Stanford (Knoxville West) finished with 15 points for Team Kimber.

 

Wilson led Pierson with 21 followed by Jaeland Lawson (Bearden) who dropped 15 and kept Team Pierson in the game with a wonderful floor game from the point guard position. Brett Wade (Knoxville Central) finished with 10 in the loss.

 

 

Team Benjamin 68

Team Laverdiere 52

 

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) scored a game high 26 points but it would not be enough as Team Benjamin behind 17 large from Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge) defeated Team Laverdiere 68-52 to set up a date with Team Hunley in the 9th and 10th place game.

 

Lucas Tarver (Oliver Springs) was scorching from outside finishing with 11 points and Zach Sherrill (Stone Memorial) added 10 in the win.

 

 

 

Team Hunley 88

Team Johnson 78

 

JuJuan Williams (Knoxville West) had to take on double duty filling in for some missing players and scoring 27 points to lead Team Hunley past Team Johnson 88-78.

 

Brett Wade (Knoxville Central) also took on the task and finished with 20. Landon Hunley (Farragut) and Blake Williams (Farragut) each finished with 16 for the victors.

 

Caleb Barrett (Knoxville West) exploded for a game high 30 points on a variety of short jumpers and tough put backs. A trio of 11 point scorers closed out the numbers for Team Johnson those include Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap), Devin Jackson (Knoxville West) and Tres Palmer (Powell).

 

 

Team McNeeley 79

Team Buckner 56

 

Micah Ballard (William Blount) scored 13 points leading Team McNeeley into the 5th and 6th place game next Saturday against Team Naler with a 79-56 win over Team Buckner.

 

Balanced team scoring was the norm for the Blount County crew with Ty McBrayer (William Blount) and Logan Sharp (Alcoa) finishing with 10 each in the win.

 

Tyler Smith (Anderson County) and Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne) scored 14 each for Team Buckner and Dustin Clarke added 10.

 

 

Team Naler 63

Team Watts 60

 

Everyone on the roster found the bucket led by Jon McCroskey (Gatlinburg-Pittman) with 12 and Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) with 11 as Team Naler escaped with a 63-60 win over Team Watts.

 

Galen Campbell (Fulton) finished with 18 points while Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb) added 13 and Emery Naler (CAK) finished with 11 in the loss.