Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: AAU/League News

Kentucky Finishes Unbeaten to Conclude Regular Season

Jake Lazas (Brentwood) scored 22 points and Kentucky finished the regular season up beaten with a 71-66 win over a tough Tennessee squad to capture the top spot in next weeks playoff openers.

 

Lazas and Chris Cox (Big Sandy), who went for 17, led a very balanced scoring attack for Kentucky.

 

"The Natural" Jack Montague (Brentwood) led all scorers with 26, while Danterio Dansby (Harpeth) added 18 for Tennessee in the loss.

 

Kentucky will tangle with North Carolina in the 12:00 contest next Saturday. Tennessee gets a match-up with Clemson at 10:00.

 

 

Vanderbilt 69

Florida 62

 

Keenan Froedden (Sycamore) scored 25 markers and Vanderbilt snagged the #2 spot in the SEC with a hard fought 69-62 victory over Florida.

 

Jess Morris (Harpeth) added 15 and highly touted youngster Jalen Lindsey (CPA) added 14.

 

Skylar Sims (CPA) led Florida with 16 and Connor Brandon (Wilson Central) finished with 12 in the loss.

 

Vanderbilt will tussle with Georgia Tech on Saturday at 11:00 while Florida battles the ACC top seed Duke in the opener at 9:00.

 

 

Georgia Tech 97

North Carolina 81

 

Jonathan Fields (White's Creek) led five teammates in double figures with 24 and overcame a monster effort from North Carolina's Anvil Nelson (Brentwood) to outscore the Heels 97-81.

 

Nelson finished with 38 points on an array of low-post moves, drop steps and short finishes in the lane.

 

Fields was assisted in the scoring column by Kiont Jones (Spring Hill) added 23, Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) chipped in 18 and Taylor Akers (CPA) and Britt Headden (Franklin Classical) scored 15 each for Tech.

 

James Cox (Brentwood) added 18 and James Upshaw (Culleoka) scored 14 for North Carolina.

 

Despite the win Georgia Tech finishes 3rd in the ACC and will tangle with the SEC's #2 seed Vanderbilt in game action at 11:00 on Saturday.

 

 

Clemson 66

Duke 55

 

Clemson had five players in double figures led by Clay Lineberry (TCA) with 17 to knock Duke from the ranks of the unbeaten 66-55.

 

A potential blow-out got into single digits with some timely shooting from James Wilson (CPA), who finished with 14, and some tough buckets from Robert Veal (Ravenwood), who led all scorers with 19 in the loss.

 

Andrew Wilson (Brentwood) and Andy Moore (Ravenwood) finished with 11 each and Cham Quao (Webb School) and Kubi Sisiki (Overton) both added 10 in the win.

 

With a three way tie in the ACC, Duke still managed to grab the top spot on point differential and will play Florida in at 9:00 on Saturday.

 

Clemson will tangle with Tennessee at 10:00.

 

The schedule will be posted again with the leading scorers tomorrow.

Nashville Fall League Scoring and Schedule

Week #2 of the Tennessee Prep Hoops Nashville Fall League concluded with some exciting action and some big performances from some very talented youngsters.

 

In the SEC Division Kentucky is currently sporting a 2-0 record and they will battle with Tennessee (1-1) at 11:00 this Saturday.

 

Over in the ACC, Duke also remains unbeaten at 2-0 and will tangle with high scoring Clemson (1-1) in the day's finale at noon.

 

Here is a rundown of the schedule for Saturday, October 3rd at CPA

 

9:00 Vanderbilt (1-1) vs. Florida (0-2)

10:00 North Carolina (0-2) vs. Georgia Tech (1-1)

11:00 Tennessee (1-1) vs. Kentucky (2-0)

12:00 Duke (2-0) vs. Clemson (1-1)

 

Here are the top 15 scorers in the Nashville Fall League thus far:

 

Jonathan Fields (White's Creek) 27.0

James Cox (Brentwood) 25.5

Keenan Froedden (Sycamore) 24.5

John Ross Glover (USJ) 23.5

Anvil Nelson (Brentwood) 23.0

Chris Cox (Big Sandy) 22.5

Skylar Sims (CPA) 22.0

Jack Montague (Brentwood) 20.5

Andrew Wilson (Brentwood) 20.5

Killen Middleton (MTCS) 19.5

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 17.5

Dakota Priest (Nashville Christian) 16.0

Robert Veal (Ravenwood) 15.5

Lee Dreaden (Nashville Christian) 14.5

Jess Morris (Harpeth) 14.5

 

See you on Saturday!!!!!!!!!!

 

 

Rocky Top Final Scoring Leaders and All-League Teams

teamkimber.jpg

Team Kimber captured the championship in the inaugural Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League which concluded this past Saturday at Maryville College.

 

Here is the final list of the scoring leaders (Top 25) and with input from the coaches we have chosen a 1st and 2nd Team with two alternates for both the Knoxville players and the county players including MVP's for both divisions.

 

Final Scoring Leaders (Top 25)

 

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 26.8

Lester Wilson (Carter) 25.6

Jalen Steele (Fulton) 22.0

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) 17.6

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) 17.2

Devin Jackson (Knoxville West) 16.6

Robert Boyd (Fulton) 15.8

Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb) 15.8

C.J. Alred (Clinton) 14.4

Jaeland Lawson (Bearden) 13.8

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman) 12.4

Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne) 12.4

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) 12.2

Matt Cox (Knoxville Catholic) 11.6

Logan Sharp (Alcoa) 11.6

Tyler Smith (Anderson County) 11.6

Reggie Garrett (Fulton) 11.0

Micah Ballard (William Blount) 10.8

Caleb Barrett (Knoxville West) 10.8

Linwood Holloway (Knoxville Central) 10.8

Landon Hunley (Farragut) 10.8

Marquis Wall (Gatlinburg-Pittman) 10.8

Zach Sherrill (Stone Memorial) 10.6

Phillip Stanford (Knoxville West) 10.6

Cameron Langley (Maryville) 10.4

 

 

Knoxville Division 1st Team All-League

Jalen Steele (Fulton) MVP

Lester Wilson (Carter)

Galen Campbell (Fulton)

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central)

Robert Boyd (Fulton)

 

Knoxville Division 2nd Team All-League

Devin Jackson (Knoxville West)

Landon Hunley (Farragut)

Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb)

Phillip Stanford (Knoxville West)

JuJuan Williams (Knxoville West)

 

Special Mention:

Matt Cox (Knoxville Catholic)

Will Winton (Bearden)

 

County Division 1st Team All-League

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) MVP

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County)

Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne)

C.J. Alred (Clinton)

Micah Ballard (William Blount)

 

County Division 2nd Team All-League

Zach Sherrill (Stone Memorial)

Tyler Smith (Anderson County)

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Logan Sharp (Alcoa)

McKinley Maples (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Special Mention:

Mason Fox (Stone Memorial)

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

Players Shine as Team Kimber Captures Rocky Top Crown

robertboyd.jpg

Just like in the movies..

 

Auburn commitment Jalen Steele (Fulton) proved to be clutch down the stretch as Team Kimber pulled out a 69-63 victory over a determined Team Brown to capture the inaugural Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League Championship at Maryville College.

 

Steele, who would finish with 17, scored a leaner in the lane to give his squad a 65-60 advantage with just over a minute left on the clock.

 

Shooting sensation Austin Gardner (Morristown East) proceeded to drain his third three of the game and closed the gap to 65-63 with just under .32 ticks left on the clock.

 

Team Brown would cause a turnover but couldn't convert the foul shots to tie the contest and Steele stepped to the line with the game in his hands. He did not disappoint.

 

It was a tight contest throughout with the lead never getting more than 5 either way. Lipscomb commitment Robert Boyd (Fulton) played his usual game of outstanding defense and finished with 12 points.

 

Balance defined the Team Kimber scoring output with TaShawn Kelly (Knoxville Central) finishing with 9 and a trio of balers adding 8 points including Phillip "Tookie" Stanford (Knoxville West), Reggie Garrett (Fulton) and rising freshman Shannon Hale (Science Hill).

 

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman) led Team Brown with an inspired 21 points, including 12 in the second half. The rising junior saved his best performance for the finale showing when he puts on his game face there are few in East Tennessee who can guard him in the post.

 

Gardner finished a fantastic Fall League with 15 and McKinley Maples (Gatlinburg-Pittman) added 13.

 

My hat goes off to the effort of both teams and their will and determination to capture the title.

 

 

 

Team Pierson 87

Team Stewart 48

 

Lester Wilson (Carter) finished with 31 points and led Team Pierson to the 3rd place finish over Team Stewart 87-48.

 

JuJuan Williams (Knoxville West) added 15 in the victory.

 

C.J. Alred (Clinton) finished an outstanding overall fall league effort with 13 points. He was joined in the scoring column by Cory Billingsly (Sweetwater) who finished with 10.

 

 

 

Team Naler 55

Team McNeeley 52

 

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) led all scorers with 16 points and proved much larger than his 5'7 frame in the clutch helping Team Naler escape with a 55-52 win over a tough Team McNeeley.

 

Matthieu proved to be the difference with his ball decisions and ability to get to the rim at will. Joining him in the scoring were Linwood Holloway (Knoxville Central) and Phillip Stevens (Knoxville Catholic) with 10 points each.

 

Ty McBrayer (William Blount) led his squad with 14 and Logan Sharp (Alcoa) finished with 10.

 

 

 

Team Watts 73

Team Buckner 58

 

Galen "G-Smoov" Campbell (Fulton) scored a league high 38 points and helped Team Watts finish strong with a 73-58 victory over Team Buckner.

 

Campbell scored 25 of his points in the second when Team Watts broke open the close contest late.

 

Dwight Tarwater (Knoxville Webb) finished a special overall fall league effort with 14.

 

Balance was the flavor of the day for Team Buck as four players finished in double figures led by Chase Buckner (Union County) with 12. Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne) proved to be one of the surprises of the entire league playing consistent basketball for the duration; his efforts netted him 11 points but some serious interest from the college coaches that flocked to the finale.

 

Tyler Smith (Anderson County) was a beast on the defensive end making several timely steals and finished with 10 points, while Andy Farmer (Grainger) shows there is something in the Rutledge water that makes these guys better shooters, he finished with 10 as well.

 

 

 

 

Team Benjamin 58

Team Hunley 57

 

Zach Sherill (Stone Memorial) converted a nice bank shot with .8 left on the clock to give Team Benjamin a nice come from behind win over Team Hunley.

 

Down by 11 with just under 7 minutes left a flurry of activity brought Team Benjamin back into the contest including some timely shooting from Mason Fox (Stone Memorial) and Lane Gonzalez (Oak Ridge).

 

Dion Fair (Bearden) kept his squad in the game with some clutch three point shooting of his own but his leaner at the buzzer for the game winner fell just short.

 

Gonzalez was high scorer with 16 followed a pair of his high school teammates Will Thompson (Oak Ridge) with 12 and Tyrece Irons (Oak Ridge) with 10.

 

Will Winton (Bearden) returned to action finishing with 12 points. Fair and Lucas Branch (Knoxville Catholic) added 10.

 

 

 

 

Team Johnson 69

Team Laverdiere 49

 

Devin Jackson (Knoxville West) dropped 19 and helped Team Johnson close the season on a high note winning 69-49 over a depleted Team Laverdiere.

 

Jaylen Allen (Science Hill) played an outstanding floor game finishing with 13 points and Caleb Barrett (Knoxville West) added 10.

 

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County) finished with 18 points and Alan Holt (Anderson County) added 11.

 

 

Thanks to everyone for making this a fantastic fall league and I truly hope we can do it again next year..

 

 

Montague Shines in Nashville Fall League Action

Week #2 of the Nashville Fall League saw another great set of close games with some outstanding individual performances.

 

Clemson 84

North Carolina 74

 

Andrew Wilson (Brentwood) scored 24 points and John Ross Glover (USJ) added 20 leading Clemson past North Carolina 84-74 in the opening game of the TPH Nashville Fall League this past Saturday at CPA.

 

Andy Moore (Ravemwood) chipped in with 13 and Kubi Sikisi (Overton) finished with 10 in the win.

 

James Cox (Brentwood) led all scorers in this game with 31 despite the loss. Anvil Nelson (Brentwood) chipped in 24.

 

 

 

Duke 86

Georgia Tech 63

 

Killen Middleton (MTCS), Robert Veal (Ravenwood) and Dakota Priest (Nashville Christian) combined for 62 points leading a balanced Duke squad past Georgia Tech 86-63.

 

Middleton (21pts), Veal (21pts) and Priest (20pts) were assisted in the ultra balanced scoring column by Lee Dreaden (Nashville Christian) with 18.

 

Jonathan Fields (White's Creek) was the day's high scorer with 36 in the losing effort.

 

 

Tennessee 63

Florida 56

 

Jack "The Natural" Montague (Brentwood) scored 26 points and dished out numerous assists leading Tennessee to a tough 63-56 victory over a determined Florida squad.

 

Montague was awesome at controlling the games tempo and was the catalyst in helping his teammates Jake Whitney (Ravenwood) and Atul Agnihotri (Brentwood), who added 11 and 10, with their scoring exploits.

 

Skylar Sims (CPA) led Florida with 14. He was joined in the scoring column by Andre Gillespie (Hunter's Lane) with 11 and Connor Brandon (Wilson Central) with 10.

 

 

 

Kentucky 70

Vanderbilt 68

 

Chris Cox (Big Sandy) dropped a game high 25 points and helped lead Kentucky past Vandy 70-68 in the days tightest contest.

 

Cox proved to a match-up problem for Vandy hitting big shots down the stretch. He was joined in the score book by Nick Walker (Nashville Christian) with 12 and Cole Robinson (Blackman) with 10.

 

Despite the loss Vandy had a huge effort led by young sensation Jalen Lindsey (CPA) who finished with a double/double of 23 points and 11 boards. Keenan Froedden (Sycamore) continued his sterling play adding 21 and Jess Morris (Harpeth) added 13 in the loss.

 

I will be able to attend the game this weekend at CPA and I truly look forward to catching the action....