Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: AAU/League News

Championship Saturday is Set…..Week #4 Results


Week #4 was very well attended despite the obvious missing players due to the ACT testing. Championship Saturday is set.


Florida 82

Tennessee 78

Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet) busted out with 26 points leading Florida (3-1) past Tennessee (1-3) 82-78 and earning them a spot in the title game this Saturday against Wake Forest at 1:00.  


Chowbay led a host of double digit scorers in the contest including Easton Cline (Station Camp) with 15, Parker Howell (CPA) with 14 and William Primm (Pearl Cohn) added 13 in the victory.


Tennessee was led in scoring by Braxton Blackwell (CPA) with 18 markers. Joining the future phenom were Mason Delatour (Pearl Cohn) and Jake Allsmiller (CPA) each with 16 and Jess Morris (Harpeth) finished with 15.


Tennessee will battle North Carolina in the opening game at Championship Saturday at 9:00.



Wake Forest 77

Vanderbilt 74

Brad McClung (Station Camp) and Braxton Bonds (CPA) scored 24 and 19 points respectively and overcame a huge 37 point effort from sophomore sensation Jalen Lindsey (CPA) leading Wake Forest past Vanderbilt 77-74.


Rickie Bowser (Franklin Classical) added 12 points in the victory.


With the victory Wake Forest (3-1) will battle Florida in the title game on Championship Saturday at 1:00.


Vanderbilt (1-3) will tangle with Clemson in the 4th place contest which will take place at 10:00 on Championship Saturday.




Georgia Tech 93

Clemson 74

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) and Tom Kaiser (MBA) scored 27 points apiece and overcame a strong 32 point effort from Donya Burnett (Riverdale) leading Georgia Tech past Clemson 93-74.


Christian Haile (Shelbyville) played another outstanding game for Georgia Tech finishing with 20 points in the victory.


With the victory Georgia Tech (2-2) moves into Championship Saturday with a 12:00 date against LSU.


Joining Burnett in the scoring column were Patrick Mullinicks (McEwen) and Kessler Bell (FRA) each with 12 points.


Clemson (2-2) will battle Vanderbilt at 10:00 on Championship Saturday.  



LSU 99

North Carolina 86

Malcolm St. Louis (Wilson Central) made his presence felt from the jump scoring a season high 33 markers and leading LSU to an impressive 99-86 victory in one of the day's most competitive games.


Joining St. Louis in the scorebook, Connor Brandon (Wilson Central) bucketed 27 and Caymon Dial (LaVergne) finished with 26.


LSU (2-2) will battle Georgia Tech this Saturday at 12:00 in the 2nd place game at Championship Saturday.


Hunter Culp (Camden Central) was high man for North Carolina with 24 points on the afternoon. Coleman Spann (CPA) finished with 14 and Joshua Joy (DCA) added 11 in the tough loss.


North Carolina (2-2) will battle Tennessee in the opening game at 9:00 on Championship Saturday.





Duke 75

Kentucky 74

Asa Duvall (Brentwood) launched 23 points and Austin Gee (Ezell-Harding) added 22 markers as Duke slipped past Kentucky 75-74 in the final game of the regular season.


Bud Cannon (FRA) pitched in with 15 points and Ethan "The Elevator' Hurt (Harpeth) added 14 in the close victory.


Duke (2-2) will tangle with this same Kentucky squad at Championship Saturday with the bell time scheduled for 11:00.


Nathan Watkins (Ensworth) led Kentucky with 17 points followed closely by Zach Hodskins (Ravenwood) with 15, Josh Erickson (DCA) with 14 and Rob Marberry (FRA) with 13 points in the tough loss.


Once again Kentucky will battle this same Duke squad at Championship Saturday at 11:00.




Week #4 Top 10 Scorers

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 37pts

Malcolm St. Louis (Wilson Central) 33pts

Donya Burnett (Riverdale) 32pts

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 27pts

Connor Brandon (Wilson Central) 27pts

Tom Kaiser (MBA) 27pts

Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet) 26pts

Caymon Dial (LaVergne) 26pts

Hunter Culp (Camden Central) 24pts

Brad McClung (Station Camp) 24pts


Championship Saturday Schedule (October 29th)

9:00 Tennessee (1-3) vs. North Carolina (2-2)

10:00 Vanderbilt (1-3) vs. Clemson (2-2)

11:00 Kentucky (2-2) vs. Duke (2-2)

12:00 LSU (2-2) vs. Georgia Tech (2-2)

1:00 Florida (3-1) vs. Wake Forest (3-1) Championship Game

Schmidt Garners MVP Nod…Knoxville Rocky Top Final Scoring Leaders


Team Moore finished the season unbeaten with a big victory over Team Matthews in the championship game at Maryville College to conclude the 4th season of the Rocky Top High School Fall League, Knoxville style.


Here are the All-league teams and the final scoring leaders for the league.


Devin Schmidt (Sevier County) MVP


1st Team All-League

Devin Schmidt (Sevier County)

Brock Rowan (Stone Memorial)

Devin Sibley (Karns)

Sam Greene (Bearden)

Andre Wilson (Austin East)


2nd Team All-League

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central)

Brian Landers (Maryville)

Stetson Moore (Knoxville Halls)

Micah Goss (Fulton)

Brady Smith (Bearden)


Honorable Mention:

Otteriah Lee (CAK)

Blake Golden (Fulton)

Marcellus Roberts (Knoxville Central)

Isaac Merian (Oak Ridge)

Ryan Henry (Knoxville Catholic)

Tyler Yoder (Stone Memorial)

Clark McGill (Maryville)

DeJon McGill (Austin East)

Jalin Henderson (Oak Ridge)

Jacob Elliott (South Doyle)

Imani Miller (Austin East)




Rocky Top High School Fall League Final Scoring Leaders

Sam Greene (Bearden) 26.6

Devin Schmidt (Sevier County) 25.2

Brock Rowan (Stone Memorial) 22.5

Devin Sibley (Karns) 19.5

Andre Wilson (Austin East) 18.2

Brian Landers (Maryville) 15.7

DeJon McGill (Austin East) 15.5

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central) 15.0

Micah Goss (Fulton) 14.5

Brady Smith (Bearden) 14.2

Blake Golden (Fulton) 14.0

Stetson Moore (Knoxville Halls) 14.0

Clark McCall (Maryville) 13.8

Oterriah Lee (CAK) 13.5

Isaac Merian (Oak Ridge) 13.3

Imani Miller (Austin East) 12.7

Tyler Yoder (Stone Memorial) 12.5

Jack Graham (Bearden) 11.3

Issac Edmiston (Maryville) 11.2

Kyle Gunther (Sunbright) 10.5