Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

DII (Class A and AA) Projections

davidhoward.jpg
 

Finally we get to our projections for the DII schools in the state. Our private school division, as you know, is divided into two classifications and we will choose accordingly.

 

Players are listed in no order.

 

DII

Class A

John Ross Glover (USJ)

Steve Kaspar (ECS)

Ethan Moffett (Fayette Academy)

Brandon Strickland (Bishop Byrne)

Nilan Hodge (USN)

D.J. Wooten (Lausanne)

E.J. Miller (USJ)

J.T. Moody (Tipton-Rosemark)

Josh Ambeau (Rossview Christian)

Kesler Bell (FRA)

Cameron Payne (Lausanne)

Micah Teal (ECS)

Avery Sanders (FACS)

Alec Mulvihill (St. George's)

Burton Sampson (Knoxville Webb)

Miles Davis (Webb School)

Josh Erickson (DCA)

Cham Quao (Webb School)

Ross Welch (USN)

Austin Gee (Ezell Harding)

 

 

 

 

DII

Class AA

Tylan Martin (Baylor)

Chris Jones (Briarcrest Christian)

Terrence O'Donahue (McCallie)

David Howard (MBA)

Weldon Garlington (Brentwood Academy)

Cornelius Elder (Ensworth)

Austin Nichols (Braircrest Christian)

C.J. Reese (McCallie)

Whit Thornton (MBA)

Asa Duvall (Brentwood Academy)

Alex Thomas (Ensworth)

Carlton McCord (MUS)

Cordell James (McCallie)

Demarc Richardson (Braircrest Christian)

Conor McDermott (Ensworth)

Austin Blackwell (MBA)

Leo Born (Baylor)

Danny McGrath (Brentwood Academy)

Cole Harrison (BGA)

Will Downey (Ensworth)

Chad Lee (McCallie)

Tennessee Prep Hoops All-Region Teams (Regions 1AA-4AA)

lesterwilson2.jpg
 

I have compiled information and conferred with coaches to make this the most accurate All-Region teams that I could. Some areas are more difficult to ascertain information but a lot of work went into making these squads.

Class AA

Region 1AA

District 1AA Projected Champion: Unicoi County

District 1AA MVP: Logan Lyle (Unicoi County)/ Jason Steele (Johnson County)

District 2AA Projected Champion: Greeneville

District 2AA MVP: Bryan Everhardt (Greenville)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 1AA All-Region Team

Logan Lyle (Unicoi County) (Region Co-MVP)

Jason Steele (Johnson County) (Region Co-MVP)

Matt Stanley (Happy Valley)

Dylan Price (Sullivan North)

Austin Henley (Unicoi County)

Michael Hedrick (Grainger)

Trae Minton (Cumberland Gap)

David Casady (Sullivan East)

Trey Haney (South Greene)

Bryan Everhardt (Greeneville)

Honorable Mention:

Chase Atkins (Claiborne)

Aaron Miller (Elizabethton)

Cody Brown (Johnson County)

Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap)

Hunter Spaw (Grainger)

Chaz Story (Greeneville)

Justin Wandell (Elizabethton)

 

Class AA

Region 2AA

District 3AA Projected Champion: Carter

District 3AA MVP: Lester Wilson (Carter)

District 4AA Projected Champion: Stone Memorial

District 4AA MVP: Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 2AA All-Region Team

Lester Wilson (Carter) (Region MVP)

Galen Campbell (Fulton)

Jacob Sexton (Scott)

Matt Shown (Alcoa)

Brandon Lopez (Austin East)

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial)

Jaeland Lawson (Fulton)

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Emery Naler (CAK)

Braylen Bennett (Carter)

Honorable Mention:

David Layne (Scott)

Andy Barnette (Pigeon Forge)

Chase Buckner (Union County)

Jon McCroskey (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Stephen Isom (Alcoa)

Brock Rowan (Stone Memorial)

Oterriah Lee (CAK)

Morrease Barber (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Class AA

Region 3AA

District 5AA Projected Champion: Sequoyah

District 5AA MVP: Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

District 6AA Projected Champion: Howard

District 6AA MVP: Nick Ross (Red Bank)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 3AA All-Region Team

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater) (Region MVP)

Nick Ross (Red Bank)

Barry Griffin (Howard)

Jethro Griffin (Sequoyah)

Tyler Skidmore (Meigs County)

Trey Suttles (Tyner Academy)

Darius Higgens (Brainerd)

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank)

Tevin West (Sequoyah)

Demontre Suttles (Howard)

Honorable Mention:

Damien Suttles (Tyner Academy)

Derrick Ashley (Red Bank)

Travis Jones (Tyner Academy)

Logan Brewer (Polk County)

Levi Woods (Meigs County)

Scott Moses (McMinn Central)

Demetrius Kitchens (Brainerd)

 

Class AA

Region 4AA

District 7AA Projected Champion: Notre Dame

District 7AA MVP: Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County)

District 8AA Projected Champion: Livingston Academy

District 8AA MVP: Justin Davenport (Cannon County)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 4AA All-Region Team

Justin Davenport (Cannon County) (Region MVP)

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County)

Logan Ramsey (Livingston Academy)

Steadman Ford (Notre Dame)

Cole Tucker (Whitwell)

Sonni Hill (DeKalb County)

Rashawn Avery (Notre Dame)

Brandon Arnold (Chattanooga Christian)

Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy)

Chris Nash (Upperman)

Honorable Mention:

Jared Nave (Cannon County)

Jordan Craighead (Smith County)

Nick Ellis (Notre Dame)

Cameron Colverd (Bledsoe County)

Destry Wiggins (DeKalb County)

Kailen Melton (Livingston Academy)

Blake Stephens (Grundy County)

Pyro Ignite at Battle of the South

jordanhall.jpg

The AAU/Summer Travel scene kicked into full gear this weekend with The Battle of the South in Jackson Mississippi.

 

The East Tennessee Pyro blazed out of the gates in a very impressive final four finish at the BOS.

 

The Pyro fell early to the Houston Select 54-48 despite some balanced scoring from Camion Patrick (Clinton) and Jordan Hall (Lenoir City) who would both finish with 9 points.

 

Then the Pyro exploded for several impressive win including a 71-43 drubbing of the Jackson Stars with Hall busting for 17 points, while Patrick and Rashard Gray (Oak Ridge) each added 14.

 

The L.A. Express got burned in the next game 63-50 with Rian Hall (Oak Ridge) exploding for 23 markers. J. Hall added 11, while Patrick and Kaseem Davidson (Oak Ridge) finished with 8.

Victim #3 the LJC Elite fell hard 61-39 behind 18 from R. Hall and 8 each from J. Hall, Patrick and Blake Golden (Knoxville West).  

Lucas Hamilton (Lenoir City) drained a shot at the buzzer to lift the Pyro past MBA Hoops Elite 58-56 and into the final four. The Halls scored 17 and 16 respectively while Patrick added 12 in the close win.

 

With the multitude of consecutive games the legs finally gave way and the Pyro fell to the Alabama Warriors in the final four.

 

A wonderful run to start the AAU/Summer season for the talented and exciting Pyro roster.

 

Terrance Hall (Hardin Valley) drew special mention from the coaches for his outstanding spark off the bench in several of the victories.

AP State Rankings (Week #1)

camgolden2.jpg
 

The first AP state rankings will be out tomorrow and this season I have the pleasure of being part of the nomination process as I have been chosen as a member of the voting community.

 

Here are the state rankings for all three classes and D2.

 

Class AAA

•1)      Ridgeway (13-0)

•2)      Southwind (16-1)

•3)      Science Hill (17-1)

•4)      Northeast (17-1)

•5)      Dyer County (17-1)

•6)      Melrose (15-3)

•7)      Karns (15-1)

•8)      Hunter's Lane (15-2)

•9)      Oak Ridge (14-2)

•10)  Dickson County (13-1)

Others receiving votes: Ooltewah, Brentwood, Craigmont

 

Class AA

•1)      CPA (17-2)

•2)      Bolivar Central (15-3)

•3)      Alcoa (11-3)

•4)      Tyner Academy (12-1)

•5)      Spring Hill (12-1)

•6)      Raleigh-Egypt (9-3)

•7)      East Literature (12-4)

•8)      Liberty Tech (12-4)

•9)      Unicoi County (16-3

•10)  Jackson Southside (11-2)

•11)  Sullivan East (15-4)

Others receiving votes: Livingston Academy, Covington, Sequatchie County

 

Class A

1)  BTW (13-0)

•2)      Mt. Pleasant (12-1)

•3)      Lake County (8-4)

•4)      McEwen (13-0)

•5)      Perry County (11-3)

•6)      Middleton (10-3

•7)      Clay County (11-3)

•8)      Friendship Christian (10-2)

•9)      Grace Christian (11-3)

•10)  Community (11-3)

Others Receiving Votes: Union City, Cloudland, Watertown, Summertown, Wartburg Central, Rockwood

 

DII

•1)      McCallie (12-0)

•2)      Briarcrest (11-2)

•3)      Ensworth (10-4)

•4)      MBA (9-3)

•5)      CBHS (14-4)

•6)      BGA (11-3)

•7)      MUS (9-5)

•8)      FRA (16-3)

•9)      Knoxville Webb (12-5)

•10)  USJ (10-3)

Others Receiving votes: PJPII

Milestones Galore on the District Scoring List

andybarnett.jpg
 

District play concluded this week and all the region match-ups have been set for Saturday. This week's scoring list features the top efforts from the last week of the season and district action.

 

We also look for interesting facts such as 1,000 point scoring milestones and other things of particular interest. If we miss a player please feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will make sure he is noticed on the following weeks scoring list.

 

College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.

 

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) achieved a huge milestone this past week when he went for 24 points and 16 boards against top ranked McCallie, the sturdy force moved past the 2,000 point barrier and is within 30 boards of cracking 1,000 caroms for his career....by the way he was also a finalist for the coveted Mr. Basketball award.    

 

Logan Brewer (Polk County) notched 26 points against McMinn Central cracking the 1,000 point club for his career.  

 

Chris Willingham (East Literature) scored 24 points in district action moving him past the 1,000 point mark for his career in Nashville.

Brett Guether (East Robertson) recently nailed the 100th three pointer of his career; the senior guard is within striking range of 1,000 points.

 

Heath Mansfield (Lawrence County) was mighty productive during the district tournament notching25 points against Lincoln County and 26 more against Tullahoma.

 

Dallas Grace (Macon County) dropped 29 points in the District 9AA title game leading Macon County past Greenbrier for the ‘ship.

 

Alex Poythress (Northeast) had another substantial week receiving his nomination for Mr. Basketball and moving past the 2,000 point mark in career points at Northeast.

 

Jacob McLennan (Huntland) is a name anyone who reads this section every week is surely familiar with, the junior recently moved past the 1,000 point barrier in only two season of hoops in Tennessee, he scored 500 points his freshman season in Alabama so the 2,000 point barrier is within his grasp for next season.

 

John Ross Glover (USJ) finished an astonishing career with 41 points in a loss to Harding Academy and secured his nomination for Mr. Basketball in DII/Class A.

 

 

 

East Tennessee

Xavier Howard (Harriman) 33pts vs. Midway

Blake Williams (Farragut) 31pts vs. Bearden

DeMarcus Martin (Farragut) 31pts vs. Lenoir City

Tim Webb (McMinn Central) 30pts vs. Meigs County

Marcus Taylor (University) 30pts vs. Unaka

Carson Brooks (Knoxville West) 29pts vs. Lenoir City

Brandon Walters (Howard) 29pts vs. Red Bank

Brandon Godwin (Sale Creek) 28pts vs. Marion County

Brandon Crabtree (Scott) 28pts vs. CAK

Max Miller (McMinn County) 28pts vs. Tellico Plains

Cedric Nevins (McMinn County) 28pts vs. Cleveland

Sherrius Smith (Hardin Valley) 28pts vs. Anderson County

Chase Atkins (Claiborne) 26pts vs. Greeneville

Alex White (Harriman) 25pts vs. Midway

Reggie Upshaw (Baylor) 25pts vs. MUS

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 25pts vs. Alcoa

Chase Arnold (Sullivan North) 25pts vs. Johnson County

Andy Barnett (Pigeon Forge) 25pts vs. Fulton

 

Middle Tennessee

Jamonte Graham (Father Ryan) 35pts vs. Brentwood Academy

Marquel Hickerson (Tullahoma) 32pts vs. Columbia Central

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 31pts vs. Clarksville

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 30pts vs. Springfield

Jarvis Webster (Columbia Central) 30pts vs. Lincoln County

Hunter Culp (Camden Central) 29pts vs. Creek Wood

Zack Castle (Monterey) 29pts vs. Jackson County

Dallas Grace (Macon County) 29pts vs. Greenbrier

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 29pts vs. Dickson County

Darius Ballard (Antioch) 28pts vs. Hendersonville

Corn Elder (Ensworth) 28pts vs. Baylor

Billy Hughes (Hunter's Lane) 28pts vs. Cane Ridge

Charles Clark (Siegel) 27pts vs. LaVergne

Jequan Lewis (Dickson County) 27pts vs. Henry County

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 27pts vs. East Literature

Jamonte Graham (Father Ryan) 26pts vs. Brentwood Academy

Ryan O'Neal (Jo Byrns) 26pts vs. East Robertson

Jequan Lewis (Dickson County) 26pts vs. Kenwood

Kane Young (White County) 26pts vs. Coffee County

Cody Sircy (Trousdale County) 26pts vs. Gordonsville

Heath Mansfield (Lawrence County) 26pts vs. Tullahoma

Garrett Mullinicks (McEwen) 25pts vs. Jo Byrns

Cannon Rhodes (Perry County) 25pts vs. Collinwood

Daniel Norl (Kenwood) 25pts vs. Rossview

Heath Mansfield (Lawrence County) 25pts vs. Lincoln County

Fitzgerald Hopkins (Lincoln County) 25pts vs. Columbia Central

 

West Tennessee

John Ross Glover (USJ) 41pts vs. Harding Academy

Cameron Payne (Lausanne) 34pts vs. St. George's

Daniel Hill (Liberty Tech) 33pts vs. Jackson Southside

Ramiel Pollard (McNairy Central) 33pts vs. Jackson Southside

Will Shelton (Hardin County) 32pts vs. Jackson Northside

Martesheo Tullison (Frayser) 29pts vs. Manassas

Bennie Williams (Kirby) 29pts vs. Memphis Overton

Dontavious Sears (Manassas) 28pts vs. Frayser

Rhyan Townes (Arlington) 28pts vs. Craigmont

Rayford Albright (Manassas) 27pts vs. Douglass

Cameron Payne (Lausanne) 27pts vs. Harding Academy

Jujuan Johnson (Southwind) 26pts vs. Ridgeway

Robert Hubbs (Dyer County) 26pts vs. Brighton

Martavious Newby (BTW) 25pts vs. Power Center Academy

Donovan Matthews (Douglass) 25pts vs. Trezevant

Kytrel Williams (Harding Academy) 25pts vs. USJ