Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Tennessee Players on D1 Rosters (Part 2 of 2)

jalen and james.jpg
 

With the NCAA Tournament about to tip off on Thursday I thought this would be the right time to show everyone all the D1 players from the state of Tennessee who are currently listed on D1 rosters. These players are scholarship and walk-on's the rosters do not differentiate. There are a total of 130 players on D1 rosters and we will list them on two separate reports starting with the Atlantic 10 Conference and running through the Missouri Valley Conference. The second report will start with the Northeast Conference and run through the Western Athletic Conference.

 

If we missed anyone please let me know and I will get this corrected. This was a big undertaking and I am happy to show everyone where some of our boys have landed the past few seasons.

 

 

Northeast Conference

Robert Morris

Brandon Herman (Grace Baptist) 6-1 Freshman PG

 

Ohio Valley Conference

Austin Peay

Thomas Greer (West Carroll) 6-5 Freshman SG

Alton Williams (Collierville) 6-3 Sophomore SG

John Fraley (Clarksville) 6-8 Senior C

Justin Blake (Dyer County) 6-3 Junior SG

Jacksonville State

Chris Deanes (CBHS) 5-11 Freshman PG

Frankie Bougher (CBHS) 6-5 Sophomore WF

Morehead State

Drew Kelly (Centennial) 6-7 Sophomore PF

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) 5-9 Freshman PG

Murray State

Jewan Long (Liberty Tech) 6-2 Senior SG

Southeast Missouri State (SEMO)

Nino Johnson (White Station) 6-8 Freshman PF

Telvin Wilkerson (Melrose) 6-4 Freshman SG

Tyler Stone (Memphis Central) 6-8 Sophomore PF

Tennessee State

Wil Peters (White's Creek) 6-1 Senior PG

Chris Connor (Powell) 6-4 Junior SG

Tennessee Tech

Mitchell Hill (Cookeville) 6-1 Freshman PG

Riley Hunley (Farragut) 6-3 Senior SG

Chase Dunn (Livingston Academy) 5-10 Sophomore PG

Tennessee-Martin

Corderio Macklin (Ridgeway) 6-8 Junior PF

 

 

Patriot League

Army

Whit Thornton (MBA) 6-7 Freshman WF

Bucknell

Steven Kasper (ECS) 6-2 Freshman PG

 

 

Southeastern Conference

Arkansas

Mardracus Wade (Mitchell) 6-2 Sophomore SG

Auburn

Cedric McAfee (Melrose) 6-3 Freshman SG

Florida

Casey Prather (Jackson Northside) 6-6 Sophomore SG

Georgia

Gerald Robinson (MLK) 6-1 Senior PG

Mississippi State

Jalen Steele (Fulton) 6-3 Sophomore SG

Arnett Moultrie (Raleigh-Egypt) 6-11 Junior PF

Mississippi

Reginald Buckner (Manassas) 6-9 Junior PF

Tennessee

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 6-3 Freshman SG

Jarnell Stokes (Memphis Central) 6-8 Freshman PF

Skylar McBee (Grainger) 6-3 Junior SG

Tyler Summitt (Knoxville Webb) 6-1 Sophomore PG

Rob Murphy (Brentwood Academy) 6-8 Junior PF

Brandon Lopez (Austin East) 6-1 Freshman PG

Vanderbilt

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 6-4 Freshman PG

John Jenkins (Station Camp) 6-4 Junior SG

 

 

Southern Conference

College of Charleston

Antwaine Wiggens (Greeneville) 6-7 Senior      WF

Chattanooga

Omar Wattad (Science Hill) 6-5 Senior SG

Dontay Hampton (CSAS) 6-1 Junior PG

Drew Baker (Karns) 6-7 Sophomore PF

Rico White (Bearden) 6-3 Freshman PG

Ricky Taylor (Haywood) 6-5 Senior SG

Ryan Gentle (Lebanon) 6-5 Freshman PF

Zeke Mason (CPA) 6-5 Sophomore PF

Sam Watson (Farragut) 6-7 Junior PF

Samford

Gregg Wooten (Briarcrest) 6-2 Junior PG

Tyler Hood (Lenoir City) 6-6 Freshman WF

UNC-Greensboro

Cody Henegar (Marion County) 6-8 Sophomore PF

Wofford

Kevin Giltner (Harpeth) 6-6 Senior SG

 

 

Southwest Athletic Conference

Alcorn State

Twann Oakley (BTW) 6-5 Junior SG

Kedorian Sullivan (Southwind) 6-7 Freshman WF

Southern

Fred Coleman (Carver) 6-6 Senior SG

Russell Hill (Mitchell) 6-3 Sophomore SG

Patrick Coleman (White Station) 6-2 Sophomore PG

Texas Southern

Fred Sturdivant (Brainerd) 6-7 Junior WF

 

Sun Belt Conference

Middle Tennessee State

Zane Gibson (Baylor) 6-2 Sophomore SG

James Gallman (Fulton) 5-11 Junior PG

Tavarres Jefferson (Ensworth) 5-9 Junior PG

Jimmy Oden (Siegel) 6-3 Senior PG

Jason Jones (Ridgeway) 6-6 Junior SG

Kerry Hammonds (Siegel) 6-5 Sophomore SG

Troy

Durante Clark (Gallatin) 6-2 Sophomore PG

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

Fresno State

Larry McGaughey (BTW) 6-5 Junior SG

Hawaii

Hauns Brereton (Bartlett) 6-7 Junior PF

Rocky Top High School Fall League is Here

Things get underway for the Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League this Saturday at Anderson County High School.

 

East Tennessee's version of the fall league will begin at 9:00 with six games featuring teams, selected by me, representing majority of the high schools in the East Tennessee landscape.

 

Six teams from Knoxville and teams from Anderson County, Blount County, Roane County, Sevier County, Union County and Loudon County will make up the 12 teams that comprise the league.

 

Games will be played with 20 minute halves (running clock) and all teams have been constructed to follow the TSSAA 50% rule.

 

There will be four divisions with three teams in each division.  

 

Anderson County will host the games on August 22nd, August 29th, and September 5th. Then we move to Alcoa High School for the games on September 19th with the championships being played at Maryville College on September 26th.

 

Each team will have ten players and the rosters for the teams are as follows:

 

Team Kimber (Knoxville #1A)

Jalen Steele (Fulton)

Robert Boyd (Fulton)

Reggie Garrett (Fulton)

Phillip Stanford (West)

Terry Roberts (Gibbs)

TaShawn Kelly (Central)

Chris Wilson (Powell)

Daniel Morgadonna (CAK)

Shannon Hale (Science Hill)

 

Team Watts (Knoxville #1B)

Dwight Tarwater (Webb)

Galen Campbell (Fulton)

Emery Naler (CAK)

Andrew Burroughs (Karns)

Anderson Payne (CAK)

Kyle King (Webb)

Dalton Keck (CAK)

Darius Gallaher (Harriman)

Ross Cannon (Halls)

Burton Sampson (Webb)

 

Team Hunley (Knoxville #1C)

Joey Boedwig (Catholic)

Landon Hunley (Farragut)

Dion Fair (Bearden)

Taylor Broussard (Catholic)

Lucas Branch (Catholic)

Wayne McGlocklin (Farragut)

Ty Greene (Bearden)

Will Winton (Bearden)

Thomas Ridenour (Jellico)

Blake Williams (Farragut)

 

Team Pierson (Knoxville #2A)

Lester Wilson (Carter)

Braylen "Vitamin B" Bennett (Carter)

Jaeland Lawson (Bearden)

Brett Wade (Central)

JuJuan Williams (West)

Otis Littlejohn (West)

Zach Ballinger (Carter)

Lemar Gibson (Fulton)

V.J. Brown (Hardin Valley)

Dominic Ratliff (Hardin Valley)

 

Team Naler (Knoxville #2B)

Julian McBee (Central)

Dre Mattheiu (Central)

Linwood Holloway (Central)

Phillip Stevens (Catholic)

Matt Cox (Catholic)

Brandon Roth (Karns)

Gabe Dando (Alcoa)

Zach Sievers (William Blount)

J.P. Burris (Maryville)

Jon McCroskey (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Team Johnson (Knoxville #2C)

Tres Palmer (Powell)

Devin Jackson (West)

Brandon Lopez (NC)

Caleb Barrett (West)

Joey Macourek (Powell)

Grant Reynolds (Maryville)

Donovan Whiteside (Webb)

Jaylen Allen (Science Hill)

Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap)

D.J. Kellogg (West)

 

Loudon County (3A)

David Lee Haskins (Loudon)

Hayden Grimes (Loudon)

C.J. Alred (Clinton)

Dylan Powers (Lenoir City)

Billy Ault (Lenoir City)

Mykal Titlow (Greenback)

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

Caleb Mabry (Lenoir City)

Marquis Wall (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Jezreel DeJesus (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Roane County (3B)

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge)

Lane Gonzalez (Oak Ridge)

Tyrece Irons (Oak Ridge)

Wesley Rather (Oliver Springs)

Lucas Tarver (Oliver Springs)

Bradley Brooks (Scott)

Zach Sherrill (Stone Memorial)

Mason Fox (Stone Memorial)

Eric Meadows (Clinton)

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central)

 

Blount County (3C)

Cameron Langley (Maryville)

Alex Tipton (Maryville)

Jack Sanford (Maryville)

Micah Ballard (William Blount)

Matt Shown (Alcoa)

Logan Sharp (Alcoa)

Hunter Ramsey (Alcoa)

Tyler Stinnett (William Blount)

Ty McBrayer (William Blount)

Chris Smelcer (Heritage)

 

Sevier County (4A)

McKinley Maples (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Austin Gardner (Morristown East)

Casey Smith (Morristown East)

Ben Cave (Pigeon Forge)

Bentley Manning (Sevier County)

Skylar Brown (Seymour)

Marcus Stewart (Cocke County)

Jermaine Haney (Cocke County)

Rasham Suarez (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Anderson County (4B)

Tanner Torres (Anderson County)

Avery Oaks (Anderson County)

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County)

Phillip Cox (Union County)

Alan Holt (Anderson County)

Cody Malicotte (Campbell County)

Shawn Ward (Campbell County)

Lucas Nelson (Campbell County)

Darius Marlow (Jellico)

Matt Queener (Fulton)

 

Union County (4C)

Tyler Smith (Anderson County)

Chase Buckner (Union County)

Chad Worthington (Anderson County)

Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne)

Andy Farmer (Grainger)

Dylan Ward (Hampton)

Caleb Wynn (Union County)

Mason Goad (Cumberland Gap)

Tim Ayers (Cumberland Gap)

Dustin Clarke (Hampton)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Surgery!!Dre goes under the knife.

Just wanted everyone to know that I am having surgery today. I should be back up and running in about a week. I appreciate everyone helping to make the site what it is and please keep me in your prayers.

Tennessee Prep Hoops All-Region Teams (Regions 1AAA-4AAA)

wesleyritchey.jpg
 

I have compiled information and conferred with coaches to make these the most accurate All-Region teams that I could. Good luck to everyone in the playoffs and see you on the court. All-Region teams and honorable mention selection are listed in no particular order.

Class AAA

Region 1AAA

District 1AAA Projected Champion: Science Hill

District 1AAA MVP: Shannon Hale (Science Hill)

District 2AAA Projected Champion: Morristown East

District 2AAA MVP: Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 1AAA All-Region Team

Shannon Hale (Science Hill) (Region MVP)

James Scales (Cherokee)

Tyler Ailshee (Dobyns-Bennett)

Aaron Wheeler (Morristown East)

Hayden Chandley (Daniel Boone)

Jaylen Allen (Science Hill)

Zach Garland (David Crockett)

Casey Smith (Morristown East)

Will Adams (Science Hill)

Josh Johnson (Sevier County)

Honorable Mention:

Skyler Brown (Seymour)

Gerrod Moore (South Doyle)

Elliott Satterfield (Jefferson County)

Thomas Sanders (Morristown West)

Hunter Leveau (Science Hill)

Devin Schmidt (Sevier County)

Juwan Johnson (Dobyns-Bennett)

Bryan Terrell (Tennessee)

Nathan Sherrod (Jefferson County)

Ryan Gaiter (Daniel Boone)

Class AAA

Region 2AAA

District 3AAA Projected Champion: Oak Ridge

District 3AAA MVP: Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge)

District 4AAA Projected Champion: Bearden/Knoxville West

District 4AAA MVP: Phillip Stanford (Knoxville West)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 2AAA All-Region Team

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge) (Region MVP)

Ty Greene (Bearden)

Spencer Shoffner (Oak Ridge)

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central)

Rico White (Bearden)

Phillip Stanford (Knoxville West)

Dion Fair (Bearden)

Tanner Torres (Anderson County)

Blake Williams (Farragut)

Carson Brooks (Knoxville West)

Honorable Mention:

Nick Litton (Campbell County)

Jordan Hall (Lenoir City)

Tres Palmer (Powell)

Stetson Moore (Knoxville Halls)

Alan Holt (Anderson County)

Drew Standifer (Bearden)

JuJuan Williams (Knoxville West)

Morgan Everette (Karns)

Kyle Anders (Knoxville Catholic)

Stein Romberg (Maryville)

Phillip Stephens (Knoxville Catholic)

Calvin Walker (Knoxville West)

Marcus Stanford (Knoxville Central)

 

Class AAA

Region 3AAA

District 5AAA Projected Champion: Cleveland

District 5AAA MVP: Wesley Ritchie (Ooltewah)

District 6AAA Projected Champion: White County

District 6AAA MVP: Phillip Roper (Cookeville)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 3AAA All-Region Team

Wesley Ritchie (Ooltewah) (Region MVP)

D.J. Bowles (Cleveland)

Josh Turner (White County)

Drew Zaleta (Walker Valley)

Jervon Johnson (Ooltewah)

Phillip Roper (Cookeville)

Rondez Mee (Cleveland)

Devon Davidson (White County)

Cedric Nevins (McMinn County)

Hunter Chastain (Bradley Central)

Honorable Mention:

Derrick Hankins (Cumberland County)

Antonio Jackson (Ooltewah)

B.J. Davis (Cleveland)

Jalen Smith (Rhea County)

Darien Johnson (Bradley Central)

Robbie Johnson (White County)

Tevin Rutledge (Cleveland)

Tyler Clayborne (Coffee County)

Trey Henderson (Cookeville)

Andre Moton (Ooltewah)

Class AAA

Region 4AAA

District 7AAA Projected Champion: Siegel

District 7AAA MVP: Cedric Williams (Siegel)

District 8AAA Projected Champion: Lawrence County

District 8AAA MVP: Trent Garland (Lawrence County)

 

Tennessee Prep Hoops Region 4AAA All-Region Team

Cedric Williams (Siegel) (Region MVP)

Shelley Young (Lawrence County)

Jarvis Webster (Columbia Central)

Caymon Dial (LaVergne)

Bobby Wilson (Shelbyville)

Stephen Hurt (Siegel)

T.J. Chesterfield (Riverdale)

Brandon Lester (Franklin County)

Trent Garland (Lawrence County)

Oscar Butler (Siegel)

Honorable Mention:

Seth Jarrell (Shelbyville)

Darius Thompson (Blackman)

Christian Adams (Oakland)

Donya Burnette (Riverdale)

Andrew Cheatwood (Lawrence County)

Vari Craig (Riverdale)

Kyle Carter (LaVergne)

Jake Richardson (Lawrence County)

Mico McDonald (Lincoln County)

Terrence Dixon (LaVergne)

USA Select Basketball Pro Day (April 10th at Bryan College)

USA Select Basketball will be at Bryan College in Dayton, Tennessee on Sunday,  April 10th for a pro day.

Sean Kilmartin of USA Select Basketball will conduct the event.

His organization is looking for athletes who have completed their college eligibility and are looking for professional contracts internationally.

From this event there will be several players invited to a mini-camp in Charlotte, North Carolina in early June.

Last year over 30 representatives from professional teams abroad attended  this mini-camp.

If interested you can register at www.usaselectbasketball.com or for more information call Don Rekoske at 423-255-5080.