Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Black is Back……District Scoring List Coming Up

leronblack.jpg

Once again I have scoured the newspapers, faxes, face books and other forms of media that come to my attention compiling a list of the top scorers in the state for each week of the season.

 

If you know of some scoring exploits or a scoring milestone such as 1,000 point club or something of that nature please email me at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will get this added to the next week’s story. 

 

College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.  

 

The district tournaments are concluded and here is the big list of players who stepped up in scoring during this period.

 

Josh Jones (Memphis Central) did all he could to start the process of getting the Warriors back to the state tournament as the Richmond signee dropped a state high 52 points in a loss to White Station in the opening round of district action.      

 

Jacob Williams (Wilson Central) helped his squad win the district tournament over Station Camp and along the Williams, a junior, became the schools all-time leading scorer.            

 

C.J. Good (Science Hill) dropped a career high 31 points as the Hilltoppers took the district tournament crown over Dobyns-Bennett.  

 

Rollie Plunkett (Creek Wood) poured in 26 markers as the Red Hawks of Creek Wood pulled the semi-final upset over state ranked Waverly Central and secured their home game in the regional opening round.      

 

Desonta Bradford (Humboldt) got hot at the right juncture scoring 29 points and leading Humboldt to the district tournament championship with a 54-52 victory over regular season champion Union City.     

 

Stanley Valentine (Hampton) is one to watch in the Class A ranks in Upper East Tennessee. The rising sophomore shined in the district tournament scoring 27 in a loss to Unaka    

 

Leron Black (White Station) is finally healthy and that is great news for the Spartans as they begin their annual run towards Murfreesboro. The rising junior dropped 26 in a win over Memphis Central and added 27 in a semi-final defeat of Melrose.   

 

Tyler Yoder (Stone Memorial) is seriously coming into his own this season, After a big time effort in the Rocky Top Fall League the rising junior has become a go to guy for the talented Panthers. Yoder was big in district action including a 32 point effort against Kingston.

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Tennessee

Ryan Gaitor (Daniel Boone) 33pts vs. Dobyns-Bennett

Tyler Yoder (Stone Memorial) 32pts vs. Kingston

C.J. Good (Science Hill) 31pts vs. Dobyns-Bennett

Brandon Griffis (Kingston) 27pts vs. Stone Memorial

Jordan Hall (Lenoir City) 27pts vs. Knoxville West

Stanley Valentine (Hampton) 27pts vs. Unaka

Kenny Dean (Alcoa) 27pts vs. CAK

Xavier Howard (Harriman) 26pts vs. Berean Christian

Jacque Bruce (South Doyle) 26pts vs. Seymour

Jordan Bowden (Carter) 26pts vs. Gibbs

Zak Carter (Hardin Valley) 25pts vs. Clinton

Taylor Hawkins (Sequoyah) 25pts vs. Carter

Tucker Green (Carter) 25pts vs. Sequoyah

Stedman Ford (Notre Dame) 25pts vs. Grundy County

Jonathan Rainey (Coalfield) 25pts vs. Jellico

Jay Cade (Gibbs) 25pts vs. Fulton

Andre Wilson (Austin East) 25pts vs. Carter

Brandon Walters (Howard) 25pts vs. Brainerd

Andre Wilson (Austin East) 25pts vs. Fulton

Xavier Howard (Harriman) 25pts vs. Rockwood

 

Middle Tennessee

Austin Gee (Ezell-Harding) 33pts vs. USN

Christian Lauderdale (Trousdale County) 31pts vs. Gordonsville

Tyler Schaub (Franklin County) 31pts vs. Columbia

Trey McPherson (Macon County) 30pts vs. Station Camp

Reagan Johnson (Mt. Juliet) 29pts vs. Beech

Jequan Lewis (Dickson County) 29pts vs. Rossview

Jacob Saunders (Cheatham County) 29pts vs. Creek Wood

Terry Holt (East Nashville) 28pts vs. Maplewood

Daniel Norl (Kenwood) 28pts vs. Northwest

McKenzie Etheridge (Waverly Central) 27pts vs. Creek Wood

Cory Henley (Cannon County) 26pts vs. York Institute

Rollie Plunkett (Creek Wood) 26pts vs. Waverly Central

Austin Mullinax (Waverly Central) 26pts vs. Harpeth

George Stanberry (Oakland) 26pts vs. Blackman

Ryan Jones (Siegel) 26pts vs. LaVergne

Jequan Lewis (Dickson County) 25pts vs. Clarksville

Parker Henry (Beech) 25pts vs. Mt. Juliet

Jason Stone (Maplewood) 25pts vs. Pearl Cohn

Jacob Williams (Wilson Central) 25pts vs. Station Camp

Axel Magnuson (Rossview) 25pts vs. Northeast

Braxton Atnip (DeKalb County) 25pts vs. Cannon County

 

 

West Tennessee

Josh Jones (Memphis Central) 52pts vs. White Station

Antonio Hogard (Westview) 35pts vs. Crockett County

Lucas Pyron (JCS) 34pts vs. Bishop Byrne

Zay Coleman (Lake County) 34pts vs. Greenfield

Letrell Huff (West Carroll) 33pts vs. Clarksburg

Kytrel Williams (Harding) 32pts vs. USJ

Cameron Payne (Lausanne) 32pts vs. ECS

Zamarlus Griffin (BTW) 32pts vs. MASE

Terrell Jones (Northside) 31pts vs. Middle College

Ladarius Coleman (Craigmont) 30pts vs. Arlington

Austin Nichols (Briarcrest) 29pts vs. MUS

Jonathan Williams (Southwind) 29pts vs. Houston

Lorenzen Wright Jr. (Cordova) 29pts vs. Bolton

DeSonta Bradford (Humboldt) 29pts vs. Union City

Justice Scott (Huntingdon) 28pts vs. West Carroll

Gavin Robinson (Mitchell) 28pts vs. Fairley

Rayford Albright (Manassas) 27pts vs. Frayser

Clay Hays (Scotts Hill) 27pts vs. Riverside

Leron Black (White Station) 27pts vs. Melrose

Des Robertson (Bolivar Central) 27pts vs. Fayette-Ware

Leron Black (White Station) 26pts vs. Memphis Central

Zamarlus Griffin (BTW) 26pts vs. Soulsville

Harrison Hawks (South Fulton) 26pts vs. Bradford

Jujuan Johnson (Southwind) 26pts vs. Houston

Nych Smith (White Station) 25pts vs. Memphis Central

Tyrone Wooten (Trezevant) 25pts vs. Douglass

Keelon Lawson (Hamilton) 25pts vs. Whitehaven

C.J. Barnes (McNairy) 25pts vs. Fayette-Ware

William Hall (TCA) 25pts vs. Sacred Heart

Rayford Albright (Manassas) 25pts vs. Trezevant

Bearden Moves to the Summit… Takes Over Top Spot in “Lucky 13”

jonorthington.jpg

1.  Bearden (2) 20-1

Huge game with district rival Maryville on Tuesday then the granddaddy with national power Oak Hill.

Next Game: Maryville (1/20); Oak Hill Academy (1/23)

2.   Melrose (3) 17-1

Continue to dominate the city with extreme depth and talented youth.

Next Game: @ Hamilton (1/20); Memphis East ((1/23)

3.   Austin East (4) 17-0

Huge win against Fulton keeps the Raodrunners unbeaten and primed for March.

Next Game: @ Carter (1/20); @ Loudon (1/22); Seymour (1/23)

4.   Dyer County (5) 20-0

Another close victory shows their experience and winning mentality.

Next Game: @ Crockett County (1/20); @ Gibson County (1/23)

5.   Raleigh-Egypt (1) 18-2

Big loss to district rival Craigmont moves them from the top spot.

Next Game: Arlington (1/20)

6.   BTW (8) 13-1

Larry McGaughey went crazy with a 40 point night and BTW continues to roll along. 

Next Game: Trezevant (1/20); @ Hillcrest (1/22); Frayser (1/23)

7.   Ridgeway (7) 15-4

Roadrunners go rolling along waiting for the upcoming rematch with The Station.

Next Game: @ Overton (1/20)

8.   White Station (6) 12-5

Spartans lost, but to a nationally ranked squad who sports the nations top player.

Next Game: Houston (1/20); @ Kirby (1/24)

9.   Ensworth (9) 18-2

Appear to be the class of the DII ranks in the mid-state area, should be a fun time come March.

Next Game: @ Pope John Paul (1/20); Father Ryan (1/23)

10.  Livingston Academy (10) 19-1

Huge game with district rival Upperman may prove to be seed that plants LA a permanent spot in the 'boro.

Next Game: @ Upperman (1/20);  @ Macon County (1/23)

T11. Siegel (11) 13-4

Stars piling up the points as they settle into their district dominance phase. Confidence is very sexy.

Next Game: @ Riverdale (1/20); White County (1/23)

T11. Craigmont (NR) 16-3

How can you leave them out. Beat the top dog and continue to improve. Dangerous lineup could be a problem for others.

Next Game:

12.  Humboldt (12) 17-0

This district continues to impress and this year Humboldt has the squad. A pending Manassas state final could be glorious.

Next Game: @ Gleason (1/20); Greenfield (1/23)

13.  Walker Valley (13) 20-1

I'm heading out there tomorrow to check out the story that is Walker Valley. Can't wait.

Next Game: Red Bank (1/20); @ Cleveland (1/23)

 

On the Rim (Listed Alphabetically)

Bolivar Central 12-2

Briarcrest Christian 15-6

Culleoka 17-2 

Fulton 16-4

Howard 12-1

Lake County 16-1 

Liberty Tech 17-2

Manassas 10-2

Marshall County 13-3 

Temple 16-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holloway Hits Game Winner.. A Day in Class A

reginald buckner.jpg

The first day of the state tourney gave us a drama filled opener, some real success for the city of Chattanooga and a Summertown victory in the barnburner finale.

Manassas 63

Humboldt 60

Marcus Holloway (Manassas) banked a running three pointer and gave the Tigers of Manassas a tight 63-60 victory over the previously unbeaten Vikings. Holloway's heave preceded a magical three from Humboldt senior Rashad Wade that tied the contest at 60.

Kendall Woodard led the Tigers in scoring with 16. Holloway added 15, while Mr. Basketball finalist Reginald Buckner added 14 points,12 caroms and 4 blocks. Sophomore Joseph Northington added 10 for Manassas.

Humboldt's two big guns led the charge in the scorebooks with Tevin Crayton dropping 16 and Charles Taylor adding 12.

 

 

Grace Baptist 77

Grace Christian 58

Brandon Herman and Terrell Church scored 25 and 20 respectively and held Grace Christian sharpshooter Ryan Slusher to few opportunities in the second half while leading the Golden Eagles to a 77-58 victory over their sister school from Knoxville.

Slusher was 5-5 in the first half from three before a slight adjustment in the Garce defense limited his second half touches, the lanky senior finished with 18 for the Rams.

Charleston Southern signee Patrick Shaughnessy added 14 in the win.

Grace will now battle Manassas on Friday morning.

 

 

Temple 64

Cloudland 50

Chattanooga made it two for two as the Crusaders got 19 points and 11 boards from senior Mr. Basketball finalist Jeremy Sexton and dispatched of the Highlanders 64-50. James Kemp added 15 for the Crusaders and senior Jarrod Johnson pitched in with 11.

Junior Logan Morgan led the highlnaders with 16 and sophomore Matthew Potter finished with 15.

Temple moves on to tangle with Summertown.

 

 

Summertown 53

Clarksville Academy 50

Senior leadership appeared to be difference as the Eagles of Summertown behind 21 points from Logan Harville and 16 from senior Mr. Basketball finalist Wes Long got by a talented young Cougar team 53-50.

Sophomore Malcolm Smith was a beast for the Cougars finishing with 24 points and 14 boards.

Bubba Clifton added 13 points and 9 boards for Summertown.

Ballerz West 17’s Take Eastern Sub-State

Tarius Johnson (Liberty Tech) netted 25 and the Mid-State Ballerz West defeated their sibling rival Mid-State Ballerz Central to capture the Eastern Sub-State held this weekend at Seymour High School.

Demarious Smith (Kenwood) and Kaneal Windom (JCM) both finished with 14 in the title game victory. 

Johnson was simply a manster all weekend averaging around 22 for the event.  

Julian Reese (LaVergne) had a gargantuan semi-final game scoring 27 and playing above the rim all weekend.

Cordero Williams (Liberty Tech) exploded in pool play for 43 markers, including 11 threes, but did not play in the title game for reasons too funny to explain. 

Micah Ballard (William Blount), Caleb Barrett (Knoxville West), Juwon Cain (Liberty Tech) and Tyler Smith (Union County) all played well for the Ballerz Central squad. 

 

Other 17 and under players from the weekednd who drew some attention:

Michael Bradley (Tyner Academy) 

Playing with the Tennessee Tigers the big man showed a nice touch around the bucket, blocked some shots and is improving every time he steps on the floor.

Damien Suttles (Tyner Academy) 

Suttles continues to show his fine stroke for the Chattanooga Warriors in every event he performs. His sweet shot is one of the very best in the entire state.

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater) 

Playing up an age group with his Knoxville Panthers squad, the smooth operator had some fine moments during pool play. 

Blake Bell (Lipscomb) and Carter Sanderson (Lipscomb)

This dynamic duo was sharp the entire weekend. Bell helped the Tigers to finish 3-1 in pool play and had to assume the point guard duties on relatively short notice. Sanderson was a terror from the outside hitting 7 three's in one contest and scoring 40 points in one of the pool play games.  

 

Special thanks to my colleagues who covered the event for me while I was scouting an event at Clemson University.  

 

 

All Region Team: Regions 1A-2A

 

Class A

Region 1A

 

 

 

District 1A Projected Champion: Hampton/Cloudland

District 1A MVP: Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton)/Matthew Potter (Cloudland)

District 1A Tournament Site: King College

District 2A Projected Champion: Cosby

District 2A MVP: Corey Conard (Cosby)

District 2A Tournament Site: Grainger

Region 1A Tournament Site: Chuckey-Doak

 

 

ALL REGION 1A TEAM

CO-MVP: Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton)

CO-MVP: Matthew Potter (Cloudland)

Logan Morgan (Cloudland)

Dylan Payne (North Greene)

Lucas Brooks (Washburn)

Jonathan Evans (University)

Cory Conard (Cosby)

Dylan Ward (Hampton)

Drew Chambers (Unaka)

Seth Wyatt (Cosby)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Jacob Jones (Hampton)

Taylor Nicely (Washburn)

Darnell Jones (University)

Hunter Carpenter (Hancock County)

Josh Peterson  (Unaka)

Jake Ledford (Cosby)

 

 

 

 

Class A

Region 2A

 

 

 

District 3A Projected Champion: Grace Christian

District 3A MVP: Cory Burdette (Grace Christian)

District 3A Tournament Site: Rockwood

District 4A Projected Champion: Oliver Springs

District 4A MVP: Wesley Rather (Oliver Springs)

District 4A Tournament Site: Wartburg Central

Region 2A Tournament Site: Wartburg Central

 

ALL REGION 2A TEAM

MVP: Wesley Rather (Oliver Springs)

Gage Ingram (Tellico Plains)

Thomas Ridenour (Jellico)

Wakon Robinson (Midway)

Cory Burdette (Grace Christian)

Zach Shannon (Wartburg Central)

Dimitrique Inman (Harriman)

Cody Carson (Oneida)

Lucas Tarver (Oliver Springs)

Matt Higgens (Sunbright)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Zach Hall (Midway)

Mykal Titlow (Greenback)

Jesse England (Sunbright)

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central)

Adrian Wilson (Grace Christian)

D.J. Currier (Oakdale)

 

 

Pre-Season State Tournament Predictions:  Hampton and Cloudland