Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Cleveland Rocky Top League Rosters


Cleveland Rocky Top High

School Fall League Rosters

Tennessee (A1)

Antonio Jackson (Ooltewah)

Nick Ross (Red Bank)

Nick Ellis (Notre Dame)

Dalton Kepley (McMinn Central)

Jarad Rhodes (Cleveland)

Ronzeal Robinson (Cleveland)

Ryan Henry (Meigs County)

Vanderbilt (A2)

Stephen Record (Grace Baptist)

Caleb Johns (Meigs County)

Hunter Chastain (Bradley Central)

Chris Akina (Rhea County) 

Jervon Johnson (Ooltewah)

Tevin Rutledge (Cleveland)

Clayton McMasters (Grace Baptist)

Florida (A3)

Cory Smith (McMinn Central)

John Shoot (Meigs County)

Jalen Smith (Rhea County)

Tim Webb (McMinn Central)

Robert Vandervolt (Tellico Plains)

Preston Russell (Tellico Plains)

Logan Brewer (Polk County)

Auburn (A4)

Steadmon Ford (Notre Dame)

D.J. Bowles (Notre Dame)

Stevie Sharp (Rhea County)

Andrew Eastman (Rhea County)

Spencer Crabtree (Meigs County)

Josh Coleman (Rhea County)

Syracuse (B1)

Marcus Stevenson (Meigs County)

Caleb Hiddleston (Cleveland)

Luke Matthews (Stone Memorial)

Lee Gooch (Tellico Plains)

Rondez Mee  (Cleveland)

Wesley Richey (Ooltewah)

Taylor Rhodes (Cleveland)

Connecticut (B2)

Mack Singh (Rhea County)

Kendrick Thompson (Cleveland)

Dillon Johnson (Bradley Central)

Trey Upton (Cleveland)

Bradley Ward (McMinn Central)

Brett Barton (Cleveland)

Hunter Daniels (Rhea County)

Louisville (B3)

Darien Johnson (Bradley Central)

Levi Woods (Meigs County)

Rashawn Avery (Notre Dame)

Stewart Gunter (Notre Dame)

Drew Zaleta (Walker Valley)

Max Miller (McMinn Central)

Gerardo Contreras (Bradley Central)

Marquette (B4)

Macay Hedrick (Rhea County)

Cameron Colvard (Bledsoe County)

Jamal Worthington (Bledsoe County)

Tyler Skidmore (Meigs County)

Carter Clark (Rhea County)

Dylan Swilley (McMinn Central)

Seth Shearman (Meigs County)


Week#1 Schedule

9:00 Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt

10:00 Florida vs. Auburn

11:00 Syracuse vs. UConn

12:00 Louisville vs. Marquette

Class AA Pre-Season Projections


Let's not call them predictions this year, how about that. Thanks to everyone who helped me out ascertaining the information. Let's move on to Class AA.


All-Region squads are listed in no particular order.


I want to mention that this week one of the best players in the state in Class AA hurt his knee and will be sidelined for the entire season. Jordan Cross (Sullivan East) we wish you nothing but the best in your recovery and you will be a member of the All-Region team regardless of your situation, you have earned it, my friend.


Class AA

Region 1AA

District 1AA MVP: Logan Lyle (Unicoi County)

District 1AA Projected Champion: Unicoi County

District 2AA MVP: Bryan Everhart (Greeneville)

District 2AA Projected Champion: Greeneville

All-Region 1AA Pre-Season Team:

Jordan Cross (Sullivan East)

Trey Haney (South Greene)

Michael Hedrick (Grainger)

Aaron Miller (Elizabethton)

Matt Stanley (Happy Valley)

Logan Lyle (Unicoi County)

Jason Steele (Johnson County)

Chase Atkins (Claiborne)

Bryan Everhart (Greeneville)

Trae Minton (Cumberland Gap)

Region 2AA

District 3AA MVP: Lester Wilson (Carter)

District 3AA Projected Champion: Carter

District 4AA MVP: Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial)

District 4AA Projected Champion: Alcoa

All-Region 2AA Pre-Season Team:

Brandon Lopez (Austin East)

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Emery Naler (CAK)

Galen Campbell (Fulton)

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial)

Chase Buckner (Union County)

Matt Shown (Alcoa)

Braylen Bennett (Carter)

Morrease Barber (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Lester Wilson (Carter)

Jaleland Lawson (Fulton)





Region 3AA

District 5AA MVP: Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

District 5AA Projected Champion: McMinn Central

District 6AA MVP: Nick Ross (Red Bank)

District 6AA Projected Champion: Red Bank

All-Region 3AA Pre-Season Team:

Jethro Griffin (Sequoyah)

Barry Griffin (Howard)

Nick Ross (Red Bank)

Randy Boyd (Hixson)

Taylor Drew (McMinn Central)

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

Damien Suttles (Tyner Academy)

Darrius Higgens (Brainerd)

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank)

Tyler Skidmore (Meigs County)





Region 4AA

District 7AA MVP: Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County)

District 7AA Projected Champion: Sequatchie County

District 8AA MVP: Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy)

District 8AA Projected Champion: Livingston Academy

All-Region 4AA Pre-Season Team:

Justin Davenport (Cannon County)

Chris Nash (Upperman)

Logan Ramsey (Livingston Academy)

Brandon Arnold (Chattanooga Christian)

Rashawn Avery (Notre Dame)

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County)

Sonni Hill (DeKalb County)

Mason Ramsey (Livingston Academy)

Jamal Worthington (Bledsoe County)

Steadman Ford (Notre Dame)

Region 5AA

District 9AA MVP: Keenan Froedden (Sycamore)

District 9AA Projected Champion: Sycamore

District 10AA MVP: Craig Bradshaw (CPA)

District 10AA Projected Champion: CPA

All-Region 5AA Pre-Season Team:

Jaleel Querry (Maplewood)

Jalen Lindsey (CPA)

Denzel Clark (White's Creek)

Cheau Hendricks (East Literature)

Keenan Froedden (Sycamore)

Arkeylus Thomas (Pearl Cohn)

Devin McClain (Goodpasture)

Darryl Clack (Maplewood)

Craig Bradshaw (CPA)

Dallas Grace (Macon County)





Region 6AA

District 11AA MVP: Hunter Culp (Camden Central)

District 11AA Projected Champion: Harpeth

District 12AA MVP: Kedren Johnson (Marshall County)

District 12AA Projected Champion: Marshall County

All-Region 6AA Pre-Season Team:

Montrae Williams (Spring Hill)

Hunter Culp (Camden Central)

Collin McMullin (Harpeth)

Trevor Moore (Montgomery Central)

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County)

Lake Jones (Giles County)

Kielan Blanks (Spring Hill)

Austin Clements (Creek Wood)

Kevin Peterson (Marshall County)

Tre Rowe (Page)





Region 7AA

District 13AA MVP: Jacob Lloyd (Westview)

District 13AA Projected Champion: ??????

District 14AA MVP: Kendall Anthony (Liberty Tech)

District 14AA Projected Champion: Liberty Tech

All-Region 7AA Pre-Season Team:

Winn Decker (Dyersburg)

DeAndre Barnette (Liberty Tech)

Tre Polk (Bolivar Central)

Jacob Lloyd (Westview)

Ramiel Pollard (McNairy Central)

Kendall Anthony (Liberty Tech)

O'Neal Woods (Bolivar Central)

Leland Robinson (Southside)

Joevante Arnold (Liberty Tech)

DeAndre McKinnie (Bolivar Central)





Region 8AA

District 15AA MVP: Dontavious Sears (Manassas)

District 15AA Projected Champion: Manassas

District 16AA MVP: Martavious Newby (BTW)

District 16AA Projected Champion: BTW

All-Region 8AA Pre-Season Team:

Justin Street (Sheffield)

Kerrell Davis (Hillcrest)

Darion Robinson (Carver)

Martavious Newby (BGA)

Myron Askew (Frayser)

Allante Milam (Oakhaven)

Dontavious Sears (Manassas)

Isiah Anthony (BTW)

Cameron Rias (Hillcrest)

Rayford Albright (Manassas)

Lake County Captures the Gold Ball in Class A……Malcolm Smith Named Mr. Basketball

Lake County placed five players in double digits and overcame a 26 point performance from Javonte Woody (Middleton) to bring home the Class A state title with an 84-63 victory over Middleton.

Ricky Boyd (Lake County) led his squad with 19 points followed by Rafeal Tyler (Lake County) with 16, Derrick Swift (Lake County) chipped in 13, B.J. Gauldin (Lake County) added 12 and Devon Jones (Lake County) finished with 11 markers.

Woody led all scorers with his 26 points. Derrick Hudson (Middleton) chipped in with 12 in the tough loss.

Tyler was selcted as the tournaments MVP. Joining him on the glitter squad were Woody, Boyd, Hudson, Gauldin, Jones, Jeremy Duncan (Middleton), Nathaneal Hughes (Hampton), Dylan Ward (Hampton) and Dray Mercer (Perry County).

Malcolm Smith (Clarksville Academy) won his second Class A Mr. Basketball award directly following the championship game.

Smith was selected from a group of three finalists inlcuding his twin brother Martin Smith (Clarksville Academy) and Natheal Hughes (Hampton).

Memphis YOMCA 15’s Win Big in Georgia


"Only the Best Play Here" was the aptly named tournament featuring the 15 and under YOMCA of Memphis this past weekend in Lithonia, Georgia.


Only the best is how the boys from the Bluff City treated their competition as the YOMCA captured the crown with a decisive win over Aim High in the championship game.


Davell Roby (White Station) led the scoring in the title game with 24 and snatched double digit rebounds as well. Leron Black (White Station) continued his double/double machine with 17 points and 14 boards while Chris Chiozza (Bartlett) was a passing fiend, dishing double digit dimes.


C.J. Anderson (Arlington) had an outstanding championship game to compliment an outstanding tournament stuffing the stat sheet with 8 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists.


Ironically the YOMCA started the weekend with a victory over those same Aim High players they would destroy in the championship game. In that opening round victory, Black set the tone with 19 points and 17 boards, Roby added 10 markers and 7 caroms while Anderson flirted with a triple double scoring 9, grabbing 10 and dishing 8. Chiozza had a nice game as well, with 6 assists and 0 turnovers.


In the second victory, Black, Roby and Anderson again were the standouts. Duante Thomas (FACS) was lauded by the coaches for his defense and hustle in this game.


The ship kept sailing towards the championship game with a 16 point win in their third contest behind 9 points and 14 dimes from Chiozza. Black scored 22 and snatched 15 boards; Roby had 14 points and 8 boards, while Anderson was his steady self with 8 points, 8 boards and 6 assists.

A.P. Boys State Final Basketball Rankings (Week #6)


The final A.P. Poll of the regular season saw Ridgeway move into the top spot in Class AAA with their victory over Southwind last week.


Here are the state rankings for all three classes and D2.


Class AAA

•1)      Ridgeway (26-1) (2)

•2)      Southwind (24-3) (1)

•3)      Science Hill (26-2) (3)

•4)      Dyer County (27-1) (4)

•5)      Northeast (26-2) (5)

•6)      Hunter's Lane (24-2) (6)

•7)      Oak Ridge (23-3) (8)

•8)      Melrose (23-8) (7)

•9)      Knoxville West (22-3) (9)

•10)  Ooltewah (22-3) (NR)

Others receiving votes:


Class AA

•1)      CPA (28-2) (1)

•2)      Bolivar Central (24-4) (3)

•3)      Liberty Tech (23-5) (2)

•4)      Spring Hill (23-1) (4)

•5)      Alcoa (25-4) (5)

•6)      East Literature (21-6) (7)

•7)      Jackson Southside (19-5) (8)

•8)      Unicoi County (24-4) (9)

•9)      Westview (22-5) (10)

•10)  Raleigh-Egypt (17-7) (6)

Others receiving votes:

Class A

1)  BTW (25-0) (1)

•2)      Perry County (23-3) (2)

•3)      Friendship Christian (20-2) (3)

•4)      McEwen (23-1) (4)

•5)      Mt. Pleasant (21-3) (5)

•6)      Middleton (20-7) (8)

•7)      Lake County (18-8) (6)

•8)      Grace Christian (22-4) (7)

•9)      Cloudland (16-10) (NR)

•10)  Dresden (21-8) (9)

Others Receiving Votes:



•1)      McCallie (22-2) (1)

•2)      Ensworth (20-6) (2)

•3)      Briarcrest (21-5) (3)

•4)      FRA (27-4) (4)

•5)      CBHS (21-6) (5)

•6)      USJ (20-4) (7)

•7)      MUS (17-8) (6)

•8)      St. George's (21-7) (9)

•9)      MBA (14-9) (8)

•10)  BGA (16-9) (10)

Others receiving votes: