Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Tennessee Bobcats Reach Finals at Big Shots/Columbus

Tournaments are underway and one of the newest teams on the summer scene made quite a nice showing in their inaugural effort.


The 16 and under Tennessee Bobcats, located in East Tennessee, ventured down to Columbus, Georgia for the first of many Big Shots events and made quite a stir advancing to the title game before falling to the Mobile Warriors out of Alabama 70-58.


The Bobcats got off to a rousing start dusting off the Georgia Elite 62-54 behind 18 markers from Makale Foreman (Dobyns-Bennett).


John Bryant (Jefferson County) and Kaden Wampler (Science Hill) made mighty contributions dropping 11 points apiece for the Bobcats. John Fulkerson (Dobyns-Bennett) and Jacob Cawood (Midway) contributed 8 points apiece while Harper Feltner (Jefferson County) grabbed a team high 9 boards.


Foreman again took scoring honors with 15 large as the Bobcats upstaged the Georgia Renegades 46-38 in semi-final action moving them into the title tilt.


Joining Foreman in the scoring column were Fulkerson with 8 and 10 caroms, Wampler added 6 while Wade Eldridge (Livingston Academy) was staunch on the glass with 5 boards.


In the title contest, Daniel Clark (Bradley Central) was the lone Bobcat in double digits with 10. A balanced scoring attack kept things close with Foreman and Bryant pitching in 9, Bryson Stephens (Morristown East) adding 8 and Eldridge and rising sophomore Noah Carter (Jefferson County) tossing in 5 apiece.

Alex Poythress Leads District Scoring List


The following is the list of the entire district scoring that I could ascertain. Many outstanding efforts and now on to the region and sub-state just around the corner


If we miss someone on the list please let me know, I try to ascertain as much info as I can but sometimes the info is not available, feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com with any scoring info, interesting facts including 1,000 point scorers and such.


Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap) smashed the school record for points in a game notching 38 in a district consolation win over West Greene.


Lester Wilson (Carter) scored 29 points in a district championship loss to Fulton and is approaching the 3,000 point mark standing at 2918 markers, not bad for a guy who didn't get a Mr. Basketball nomination.


Casey Smith (Morristown East) achieved a scoring milestone dropping his 1,000 point during district action as a junior.


Logan Lyle (Unicoi County) is forever etched in Erwin lore after becoming the schools all-time leading scorer with his district winning efforts this past week.


Wes Grace (Red Boiling Springs) is attempting to put his all time leading scorer status at RBS out of reach as he passed the 2,000 point mark during district action.


Jalin Denton (City University) is a bit overshadowed in a city like Memphis playing in Class A but his efforts were anything but unsung as he notched 27points in the semi-final win over Douglass and 30 in the title game loss to Westwood.


Jethro Griffin (Sequoyah) and Tevin West (Sequoyah) are a vital part of the success at Sequoyah this season and both senior guards passed the 1,000 point barrier during district play this past week.


Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton) had an outstanding week securing a finalist nomination for the Class A Mr. Basketball award.


Zavion Williams (West Creek) showed out in the district tournament notching 31 points in the semi-final win over Dickson County then blasting 26 markers and engineering an upset of regular season champion Clarksville in the district championship game.







District Tournament Scoring List:

(East Tennessee)

Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap) 38pts vs. West Greene

Jason Steele (Johnson County) 36pts vs. Elizabethton

Jacob Rechenbach (Berean Christian) 35pts vs. Midway

Wesley Richey (Ooltewah) 34pts vs. McMinn County

Zach Shannon (Wartburg Central) 33pts vs. Coalfield

Blake Williams (Farragut) 32pts vs. William Blount

C.J. Reese (McCallie) 32pts vs. Ensworth

Marcus Stanford (Knoxville Central) 32pts vs. Anderson County

Lester Wilson (Carter) 29pts vs. Fulton

Stein Romberg (Maryville) 29pts vs. Knoxville West

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater) 28pts vs. Polk County

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank) 28pts vs. Tyner Academy

Cody Hill (Coalfield) 28pts vs. Wartburg Central

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 27pts vs. Carter

Cody Malicoat (Jellico) 27pts vs. Wartburg Central

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge) 27pts vs. Karns

Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton) 27pts vs. Cloudland

Cody Standifer (J. Frank White) 26pts vs. Washburn

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank) 26pts vs. Brainerd

Dre Matheiu (Knoxville Central) 26pts vs. Anderson County

Robert Troino (Stone Memorial) 26pts vs. CAK

Tyler Ailshee (Dobyns-Bennett) 26pts vs. David Crockett

Ty Greene (Bearden) 26pts vs. Knoxville Catholic

Hogan Whitmire (Signal Mountain) 26pts vs. Whitwell

Dylan Payne (Sullivan North) 26pts vs. Unaka

Jon Patten (Signal Mountain) 25pts vs. Whitwell

John Douglas (Cumberland Gap) 25pts vs. West Greene

Brandon Arnold (Chattanooga Christian) 25pts vs. Bledsoe County

Tyler Bryant (Greenback) 25pts vs. Midway

Jason Steele (Johnson County) 25pts vs. Sullivan East


 (Middle Tennessee)

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 35pts vs. Page

Brandon Lester (Franklin County) 34pts vs. Lincoln County

Alex Pothress (Northeast) 34pts vs. Clarksville

Jacob McLennon (Huntland) 33pts vs. Forrest

Dominique Hobson (Cascade) 32pts vs. Eagleville

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 32pt vs. Spring Hill

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 32pts vs. Hendersonville

Zavion Williams (West Creek) 31pts vs. Dickson County

Wes Grace (Red Boiling Springs) 29pts vs. Watertown

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 29pts vs. Gallatin

Phillip Roper (Cookeville) 29pts vs. White County

Nilan Hodge (USN) 28pts vs. MJCS

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 28pts vs. Dickson County

Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet) 28pts vs. Beech

Michael Davenport (Eagleville) 28pts vs. Cascade

Jared Nave (Cannon County) 27pts vs. Livingston Academy

Corn Elder (Ensworth) 27pts vs. McCallie

Collin McMullin (Harpeth) 26pts vs. Cheatham County

Stephen Hurt (Siegel) 26pts vs. LaVergne

Jeff Long (Hendersonville) 26pts vs. Station Camp

Daijon Williams (Clarksville) 26pts vs. Northeast

Jordan Bedwell (White House-Heritage) 26pts vs. Merrol Hyde

Zavion Williams (West Creek) 26pts vs. Clarksville

Levar Johnson (Giles County) 25pts vs. Fairview

JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) 25pts vs. West Creek

Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) 25pts vs. East Hickman


(West Tennessee)

Kendall Anthony (Liberty Tech) 41pts vs. Fayette-Ware

Andre Hollins (White Station) 38pts vs. Memphis Central

Leland Robinson (Southside) 35pts vs. Bolivar Central

Jacob Lloyd (Westview) 34pts vs. Dyersburg

Tim Allen (Whitehaven) 32pts vs. Hamilton

Ricky Foster (Brighton) 31pts vs. Dyer County

Jarnell Stokes (Memphis Central) 31pts vs. White Station

Tvaraus Graves (Dyersburg) 31pts vs. Westview

Jalin Denton (City University) 30pts vs. Westwood

Demarco Johnson (Oakhaven) 30pts vs. Carver

Ryan Thompson (Douglass) 29pts vs. Middle College

Brandon Strickland (Bishop Byrne) 29pts vs. Memphis Catholic

Haden Williams (Bruceton) 29pts vs. West Carroll

Tim Allen (Whitehaven) 28pts vs. Memphis Central

Andre Hollins (White Station) 28pts vs. Memphis East

Walter Weaver (ECS) 28pts vs. USJ

Eugene Nolan (Middle College) 27pts vs. Westwood

Demetrus Claybon (Covington) 27pts vs. Dyersburg

Jalin Denton (City University) 27pts vs. Douglass

Martavious Newby (BTW) 27pts vs. Frayser

Eugene Nolan (Middle College) 27pts vs. Douglass

Darius Smith (Riverside) 27pts vs. Madison

Jalen Selmon (City University) 26pts vs. Douglass

Raul Tutton (Houston) 26pts vs. Ridgeway

Domonick Robbins (FACS) 26pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark

Javier Gordon (Westview) 26pts vs. Haywood

Antonio Hogard (Westview) 25pts vs. Haywood

Fred Yarbrough (Dyer County) 25pts vs. Munford

Justin Street (Sheffield) 25pts vs. Oakhaven

Jonathan Starks (Brighton) 25pts vs. Dyer County

Chandler Jordan (Bruceton) 25pts vs. McKenzie

Nathan Turner (Memphis Catholic) 25pts vs. Bishop Byrne

John Ross Glover (USJ) 25pts vs. Lausanne

Player Rankings Information and More

Can you believe its already summer hoops time, I know I can't.

Let me get this started by telling everyone thanks for helping Tennessee Prep Hoops achieve new milestones with hits and unique users this past year. We could not have done it without everyone's support.

I have worked very hard trying to get opportunities for the players in our state that were not available to them a few years ago.

Now on to the player rankings. With the two unsigned camps and the start of my Rocky Top League and my trip to the Real Deal coming up, I have pushed the date for the rankings to September 25th, which is a Monday.

I would also like to let everyone know about our final Unsigned Senior Showcase at Maryville College on Saturday, April 23rd. We have spots available and you can pre-register by clicking on the banner right above this article.

I also wanted to stress to any of you AAU/Summer coaches if you participate in an event and want me to do a story on it, please get in contact with me at andre@tnprephoops.com.

Many of you coaches already do that and I appreciate being able to give the information to everyone about who is playing well from our state all around the country.

Penny Hardaway Hoop Fest Preview…..Tips on Friday Evening


Once upon a time the Marshall County Hoop Fest held the distinction of arguably being the top high school basketball event in the entire country.


Steve Woodard was the patriarch of this prestigious event and since his departure the bright shine has simply wore off of the tournament.


Enter Travis Haddock, a Memphis guy who seized an opportunity to bring a derivative of this event into the Memphis area. He contacted Mr. Woodard and thus this Friday and Saturday at White Station High School the inaugural Penny Hardaway Hoop Fest will tip off.


This event will bring some of the top national teams into the Memphis consciousness to tangle with some of the local talent that is always high quality.


On Friday at 6:00 Our Savior New America from New York will tangle with one of the top DII schools in the state and the defending DII/AA state champion Ensworth. Here is your chance to see Class of 2013 point guard extraordinaire Corn Elder (Ensworth) and my selection as the top team in the private school division.


At 7:30 the legendary Oak Hill Academy Warriors will battle Class AAA defending state champion Craigmont. Oak Hill is loaded with talent this season including several high level D1 signees including Tyler Lewis, Devauntes Smith-Rivera, Jordan Adams, Damien Wilson and many more. Craigmont will look to the leadership skills of rising junior Sam Craft (Craigmont).

The nightcap on Friday will feature the host squad Spartans of White Station battling the always powerful Montverde Academy from Florida. The Spartans are young led by a pair of talented sophomores in Leron Black (White Station) and Davell Roby (White Station). This game will tip at 9:00.


On Saturday the festivities get right to work with an 11:30 tip-off between Ensworth and Memphis Central. Central features Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central).

Nick King (Memphis East) will be on display at 1:00 as Memphis East battles Our Savior New America from New York. This will also be a chance for everyone to see one of the top freshman in the state in Keelon Lawson (Memphis East).

At 2:30 White Station will tangle with Briarcrest Christian and their trio of stars Austin Nichols (Braircrest Christian), Demarc Richardson (Briarcrest Christian) and Chris Jones (Briarcrest Christian). Should be a dandy.


Dyer County will invade the Queen City for a showdown with CBHS beginning at 4:00. Everyone will get to see up close the talent on display from rising junior and SEC recruit Robert Hubbs (Dyer County).

The top ranked team in the state Ridgeway gets their shot at 5:30 as they will meet Montverde Academy from Florida. The Roadrunners are getting superb guard play from the trio of Cameron Golden (Rideway), Adam Weary (Ridgeway) and Jonathan Burroughs-Cook (Ridgeway).

In the main event of the evening the mighty Oak Hill Academy Warriors go to battle against Memphis powerhouse Melrose at 7:00. Melrose will look to junior Markel Crawford (Melrose) and Devante Hampton (Melrose) to slow down the powerhouse Oak Hill attack.


The final game of the evening, also christened the semi-main event, the second ranked Jaguars of Southwind taking on the nations top ranked junior Jabari Parker and Chicago Simeon. Southwind will counterattack with a pair of highly touted juniors of their own in Juwan Johnson (Southwind) and Jonathan Williams III (Southwind).

This is a big time showcase of talent and I will be right their courtside to watch all of the action.


Class AAA (Regions 5AAA-8AAA) Tennessee Prep Hoops All-Region Teams


As district play heats up all around the state this is the time when we select our All-Region Teams. I have been in contact with coaches from all over the state and gotten their input on which they thought were the most outstanding players in their respective districts and regions and have compiled my selections into the format which will be followed for each classification.


Class AAA

Region 5AAA

Region Site: Northeast

District 9AAA MVP: Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet)

District 9AAA Projected Champion: Mt. Juliet

District 10AAA MVP: Alex Poythress (Northeast)

District 10AAA Projected Champion: Northeast


Tennessee Prep Hoops 5AAA All-Region Team:

MVP: Alex Poythress (Northeast)

Jequan Lewis (Dickson County)

Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet)

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central)

Jeff Long (Hendersonville)

Seth Brown (Beech)

Kyle Weldon (Rossview)

Daijon Williams (Clarksville)

Daniel Norl (Kenwood)

Cameron High (Lebanon)


Honorable Mention:

Ryne Chamberlain (Beech)

DeAnthony Smith (West Creek)

Jacob Williams (Wilson Central)

Brad McClung (Station Camp)

Tyler Spicer (Dickson County)

DeAndre Lisenbee (Kenwood)

Anthony Hightower (Clarksville)

DeShawn McMurray (Mt. Juliet)

Easton Cline (Station Camp)

Brandon Donaldson (Henry County)


Class AAA

Region 6AAA

Region Site: Hillwood

District 11AAA MVP: Jack Montague (Brentwood)

District 11AAA Projected Champion: Brentwood

District 12AAA MVP: Billy Hughes (Hunter's Lane)

District 12AAA Projected Champion: Hunter's Lane


Tennessee Prep Hoops 6AAA All-Region Team:

MVP: Jack Montague (Brentwood)

Billy Hughes (Hunter's Lane)

Matt Pond (Centennial)

Devin Robinson (Ravenwood)

Asa Duvall (Brentwood)

Darius Ballard (Antioch)

Ladareus Palmer (McGavock)

Ivan Alsup (Nashville Overton)

Josh Barr (Independence)

Dezon Dozier (Hillsboro)


Honorable Mention:

Kyle Tackett (Franklin)

Joey Barnes (Ravenwood)

Anotrain Moore (Hillsboro)

Cameron Miller (Independence)

Devonta Odom (Hunter's Lane)

Derek Durham (Antioch)

Shaquille Davis (Nashville Overton)

Juanya Smith (Hillsboro)

Andy Moore (Ravenwood)


State Tournament Representatives: Mt. Juliet and Brentwood


Class AAA

Region 7AAA

Region Site: Arlington

District 13AAA MVP: Robert Hubbs (Dyer County)

District 13AAA Projected Champion: Dyer County

District 14AAA MVP: Anthlon Bell (Bartlett)

District 14AAA Projected Champion: Bartlett


Tennessee Prep Hoops 7AAA All-Region Team:

MVP: Anthlon Bell (Bartlett)

Robert Hubbs (Dyer County)

Demetrius Dyson (Brighton)

C.J. Anderson (Arlington)

Sam Craft (Craigmont)

Chris Chiozza (Bartlett)

Fred Yarbrough (Dyer County)

Robert Houston (Craigmont)

Anthony Cole (Arlington)

Ricky Foster (Brighton)


Honorable Mention:

John Hudson (Dyer County)

Ryhan Townes (Arlington)

Desmond Collins (Bolton)

Jordan Washington (Craigmont)

El Paso Johnson (Millington)

Marquarius Boddie (Bartlett)

Will Shelton (Hardin County)

Darius Tomlin (Jackson Northside)

Darryl Jackson (Cordova)

Darius Gibson (Craigmont)


Class AAA

Region 8AAA

Region Site: White Station

District 15AAA MVP: Cameron Golden (Ridgeway)

District 15AAA Projected Champion: Ridgeway

District 16AAA MVP: Nick King (Memphis East)

District 16AAA Projected Champion: Melrose


Tennessee Prep Hoops 8AAA All-Region Team:

MVP: Cameron Golden (Ridgeway)

Jujuan Johnson (Southwind)

Andre Applewhite (Memphis Central)

Nick King (Memphis East)

Leron Black (White Station)

Markel Crawford (Melrose)

Johnathan Williams (Southwind)

Adam Weary (Ridgeway)

Darius White (Memphis Overton)

Kadarrio Fleming (Ridgeway)


Honorable Mention:

Devonta Hampton (Melrose)

Benny Williams (Kirby)

Deckie Johnson (Southwind)

Jerry Johnson (Wooddale)

Alex Anderson (Memphis East)

Nych Smith (White Station)

Josh Jones (Memphis Central)

Cade Peeper (Collierville)

Earvin Morris (Memphis East)

Brandon Lewis (Ridgeway)


State Tournament Representatives: Ridgeway and Melrose