Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Stone Memorial Puts Everyone on Notice

brockrowan.jpg
 

Holiday tournaments dominate the landscape this week and the ride begins at Bearden for the state's oldest annual post Christmas event...The Bearden Super 16.

 

The climax of the day saw one of the state's top teams in Class AA, Stone Memorial showing why they are one of the favorites to return to Murfreesboro in March as the Panthers stung the Hornets of Carter 77-52.

 

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) did the most damage scoring 20 while shooting sensation Brock Rowan (Stone Memorial) added 19 in the easy victory.

 

Stone came out of the gates on fire building an 18-6 opening quarter lead and did not look back from this point.

 

Robert Troino (Stone Memorial) pitched in 10 points in the decisive win.

 

Anthony Lewis (Carter) led the Hornets with 13 points while sophomore Tucker Green (Carter) added 12.

 

 

Bearden 48

Jefferson County 36

DeQuan Wright (Bearden) led Bearden with 15 points and the Bulldogs held off a late charge from a determined Patriot squad to capture the opening contest of the tourney 48-36.

 

Wright had a solid game leading the Bulldogs in scoring and setting the tempo in the second half. Drew Standifer (Bearden) pitched in with 12 points.

 

Travis Vest (Jefferson County) led all scorers with 16 points in the loss.

 

 

MBA 61

Knoxville Webb 43

Austin Blackwell (MBA) notched 20 points as the much larger Big Red of MBA slid past the Spartans of Knoxville Webb 61-43.

 

Blackwell set the tone with his defensive effort and converted tough buckets in transition for majority of his points.

 

Evansville signee David Howard (MBA) added 10 points in the decisive victory.

 

Burton "Big Money" Sampson (Knoxville Webb) led his squad with 15 markers.

 

 

CAK 63

South Doyle 54

Three players dropped double digits as CAK rode a wave of steals and tough conversions to a hard fought 63-54 victory over an ever improving South Doyle squad.

 

Dalton Keck (CAK) was high man for the Warriors with 18 followed closely by sophomore Oterriah Lee (CAK) with 12 and superstar quarterback Charlie High (CAK) with 11 points.

 

Rueben Tipton (South Doyle) led the Cherokees with 14 points. He was joined in the scoring column by Jacob Elliott (South Doyle) with 11 markers.

 

 

 

Tennessee Players on D1 Rosters (Part 2 of 2)

jalen and james.jpg
 

With the NCAA Tournament about to tip off on Thursday I thought this would be the right time to show everyone all the D1 players from the state of Tennessee who are currently listed on D1 rosters. These players are scholarship and walk-on's the rosters do not differentiate. There are a total of 130 players on D1 rosters and we will list them on two separate reports starting with the Atlantic 10 Conference and running through the Missouri Valley Conference. The second report will start with the Northeast Conference and run through the Western Athletic Conference.

 

If we missed anyone please let me know and I will get this corrected. This was a big undertaking and I am happy to show everyone where some of our boys have landed the past few seasons.

 

 

Northeast Conference

Robert Morris

Brandon Herman (Grace Baptist) 6-1 Freshman PG

 

Ohio Valley Conference

Austin Peay

Thomas Greer (West Carroll) 6-5 Freshman SG

Alton Williams (Collierville) 6-3 Sophomore SG

John Fraley (Clarksville) 6-8 Senior C

Justin Blake (Dyer County) 6-3 Junior SG

Jacksonville State

Chris Deanes (CBHS) 5-11 Freshman PG

Frankie Bougher (CBHS) 6-5 Sophomore WF

Morehead State

Drew Kelly (Centennial) 6-7 Sophomore PF

Dre Matthieu (Knoxville Central) 5-9 Freshman PG

Murray State

Jewan Long (Liberty Tech) 6-2 Senior SG

Southeast Missouri State (SEMO)

Nino Johnson (White Station) 6-8 Freshman PF

Telvin Wilkerson (Melrose) 6-4 Freshman SG

Tyler Stone (Memphis Central) 6-8 Sophomore PF

Tennessee State

Wil Peters (White's Creek) 6-1 Senior PG

Chris Connor (Powell) 6-4 Junior SG

Tennessee Tech

Mitchell Hill (Cookeville) 6-1 Freshman PG

Riley Hunley (Farragut) 6-3 Senior SG

Chase Dunn (Livingston Academy) 5-10 Sophomore PG

Tennessee-Martin

Corderio Macklin (Ridgeway) 6-8 Junior PF

 

 

Patriot League

Army

Whit Thornton (MBA) 6-7 Freshman WF

Bucknell

Steven Kasper (ECS) 6-2 Freshman PG

 

 

Southeastern Conference

Arkansas

Mardracus Wade (Mitchell) 6-2 Sophomore SG

Auburn

Cedric McAfee (Melrose) 6-3 Freshman SG

Florida

Casey Prather (Jackson Northside) 6-6 Sophomore SG

Georgia

Gerald Robinson (MLK) 6-1 Senior PG

Mississippi State

Jalen Steele (Fulton) 6-3 Sophomore SG

Arnett Moultrie (Raleigh-Egypt) 6-11 Junior PF

Mississippi

Reginald Buckner (Manassas) 6-9 Junior PF

Tennessee

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 6-3 Freshman SG

Jarnell Stokes (Memphis Central) 6-8 Freshman PF

Skylar McBee (Grainger) 6-3 Junior SG

Tyler Summitt (Knoxville Webb) 6-1 Sophomore PG

Rob Murphy (Brentwood Academy) 6-8 Junior PF

Brandon Lopez (Austin East) 6-1 Freshman PG

Vanderbilt

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 6-4 Freshman PG

John Jenkins (Station Camp) 6-4 Junior SG

 

 

Southern Conference

College of Charleston

Antwaine Wiggens (Greeneville) 6-7 Senior      WF

Chattanooga

Omar Wattad (Science Hill) 6-5 Senior SG

Dontay Hampton (CSAS) 6-1 Junior PG

Drew Baker (Karns) 6-7 Sophomore PF

Rico White (Bearden) 6-3 Freshman PG

Ricky Taylor (Haywood) 6-5 Senior SG

Ryan Gentle (Lebanon) 6-5 Freshman PF

Zeke Mason (CPA) 6-5 Sophomore PF

Sam Watson (Farragut) 6-7 Junior PF

Samford

Gregg Wooten (Briarcrest) 6-2 Junior PG

Tyler Hood (Lenoir City) 6-6 Freshman WF

UNC-Greensboro

Cody Henegar (Marion County) 6-8 Sophomore PF

Wofford

Kevin Giltner (Harpeth) 6-6 Senior SG

 

 

Southwest Athletic Conference

Alcorn State

Twann Oakley (BTW) 6-5 Junior SG

Kedorian Sullivan (Southwind) 6-7 Freshman WF

Southern

Fred Coleman (Carver) 6-6 Senior SG

Russell Hill (Mitchell) 6-3 Sophomore SG

Patrick Coleman (White Station) 6-2 Sophomore PG

Texas Southern

Fred Sturdivant (Brainerd) 6-7 Junior WF

 

Sun Belt Conference

Middle Tennessee State

Zane Gibson (Baylor) 6-2 Sophomore SG

James Gallman (Fulton) 5-11 Junior PG

Tavarres Jefferson (Ensworth) 5-9 Junior PG

Jimmy Oden (Siegel) 6-3 Senior PG

Jason Jones (Ridgeway) 6-6 Junior SG

Kerry Hammonds (Siegel) 6-5 Sophomore SG

Troy

Durante Clark (Gallatin) 6-2 Sophomore PG

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

Fresno State

Larry McGaughey (BTW) 6-5 Junior SG

Hawaii

Hauns Brereton (Bartlett) 6-7 Junior PF

Drew Kelly Drops 67… Week #5 Scoring Up Ahead

drew kelly.jpg

What can we say, Drew Kelly (Centennial) loves it in Kentucky.

Last week the Miami of Ohio signee scored 45 points against Madisonville North Hopkins and this week at the King of the Bluegrass the senior broke the tourney record in an overtime loss to Dorsey High of California dropping 67 including 65 in regulation.

This total surpasses the 58 put up by scoring phenom John Jenkins (Station Camp) a couple of weeks ago.

Middle Tennessee was rich in scoring outbursts this past week as Emmanuel Andrews (Shelbyville) and Judah Akers (Cookeville) both had wonderful scoring weeks.

Andrews dropped 28 against Clarksville on Saturday after scoring 36 against Northeast earlier in the week. Akers went off with 36 against Lebanon, 32 against Collierville and 33 against Livingston Academy, all at the MidSouth Classic.

Week #5 is as follows:

Chase Dunn (Livingston Academy) 34pts vs. Cookeville

Cody Sandlin (Davidson Academy) 25pts vs. SBEC

Anthony Martin (Smyrna) 25pts vs. Moore County

Harold Jenkins (Antioch) 29pts vs. Lincoln County

C.J. Vaden (Gordonsville) 26pts vs. Trousdale County

Jared Wilson (Eagleville) 26pts vs. MTCS

Ross Albright (White House-Heritage) 27pts vs. Cornersville

Hunter Osborne (Marshall County) 25pts vs. Hickman County

Garrett Stiles (Cornersville) 28pts vs. White House-Heritage

Tyler Thompson (Collinwood) 33pts vs. Summertown

Kyle Teichmann (Brentwood) 28pts vs. NCC

Meiko Lyles (USN) 27pts vs. Bishop Byrne

Wes Long (Summertown) 37pts vs. Collinwood

Ricky Coleman (USN) 28pts vs. Bishop Byrne

Matthew Harper (McMinn Central) 27pts vs. Ooltewah

Ian Clark (Germantown) 28pts vs. ECS

Reginald Buckner (Manassas) 25pts vs. Hamilton

Cody Connell (Daniel Boone) 25pts vs. Elizabethton

Houston Heatherly (Franklin County) 28pts vs. South Pittsburg

Jacob Carcuff (Cascade) 27pts vs. Forrest

John Jenkins (Station Camp) 33pts vs. Upperman

Chase Dunn (Livingston Academy) 25pts vs. DeKalb County

Tyler Thompson (Collinwood) 25pts vs. Hampshire

Ross Albright (White House-Heritage) 30pts vs. Merroll Hyde

Brandon Tuttle (Macon County) 29pts vs. Westmoreland

Jared Robinson (Jackson County) 30pts vs. Red Boiling Springs

Teraes Clemmons (Mt. Juliet) 26pts vs. Lebanon

David Sweet (Claiborne) 28pts vs. Gibbs

Jalen Steele (Fulton) 27pts vs. Knoxville West

Caleb Bunch (Wartburg Central) 25pts vs. Harriman

Skyler McBee (Grainger) 31pts vs. Pigeon Forge

Cody Baker (South Doyle) 25pts vs. Maryville

Skyler McBee (Grainger) 29pts vs. Harlen (Ky.)

Tyler Stidmore (Meigs County) 26pts vs. Polk County

Cole Tucker (Whitwell) 32pts vs. Sale Creek

Ian Clark (Germantown) 28pts vs. Kirby

Jarekious Bradley (Memphis East) 33pts vs. Treadwell

Cody Walker (Sale Creek) 32pts vs. Whitwell

Larry McGaughey (BTW) 31pts vs. Sheffield

Josh Odom (Science Hill) 32pts vs. Volunteer

Austin Hollins (Germantown) 25pts vs. Kirby

Taylor Kiser (Stone Memorial) 29pts vs. York Institute

Josh Odom (Science Hill) 26pts vs. Sullivan South

Brandon Wright (Hillcrest) 26pts vs. Frayser

Melvin Morgan (Bolton) 31pts vs. Kingsbury

David Ware (Walker Valley) 25pts vs. Sweetwater

Zane Gibson (Baylor) 25pts vs. Grace Baptist

Ian Clark (Germantown) 30pts vs. Bartlett

Larry McGaughey (BTW) 31pts vs. Oakhaven

Anthony Jones (Raleigh-Egypt) 25pts vs. Kirby

Gary Pope (Ensworth) 29pts vs. White House

Jared Robinson (Jackson County) 28pts vs. Lebanon

Chance Jones (Austin East) 30pts vs. Carter

Austin Gardner (Morristown East) 28pts vs. Morristown West

Blake Cardin (Independence) 25pts vs. Temple

Terrence Durham (Craigmont) 25pts vs. White Station

Cameron Pridemore (Grace Christian) 29pts vs. Jefferson County

LeMelvis Davis (Hillcrest) 25pts vs. Munford

Gary Pope (Ensworth) 26pts vs. Columbia Central

Xavier Smith (Lebanon) 25pts vs. Cookeville

Andre Hollins (White Station) 25pts vs. Craigmont

 

 

 

 

Rocky Top High School Fall League is Here

Things get underway for the Pilot Rocky Top High School Fall League this Saturday at Anderson County High School.

 

East Tennessee's version of the fall league will begin at 9:00 with six games featuring teams, selected by me, representing majority of the high schools in the East Tennessee landscape.

 

Six teams from Knoxville and teams from Anderson County, Blount County, Roane County, Sevier County, Union County and Loudon County will make up the 12 teams that comprise the league.

 

Games will be played with 20 minute halves (running clock) and all teams have been constructed to follow the TSSAA 50% rule.

 

There will be four divisions with three teams in each division.  

 

Anderson County will host the games on August 22nd, August 29th, and September 5th. Then we move to Alcoa High School for the games on September 19th with the championships being played at Maryville College on September 26th.

 

Each team will have ten players and the rosters for the teams are as follows:

 

Team Kimber (Knoxville #1A)

Jalen Steele (Fulton)

Robert Boyd (Fulton)

Reggie Garrett (Fulton)

Phillip Stanford (West)

Terry Roberts (Gibbs)

TaShawn Kelly (Central)

Chris Wilson (Powell)

Daniel Morgadonna (CAK)

Shannon Hale (Science Hill)

 

Team Watts (Knoxville #1B)

Dwight Tarwater (Webb)

Galen Campbell (Fulton)

Emery Naler (CAK)

Andrew Burroughs (Karns)

Anderson Payne (CAK)

Kyle King (Webb)

Dalton Keck (CAK)

Darius Gallaher (Harriman)

Ross Cannon (Halls)

Burton Sampson (Webb)

 

Team Hunley (Knoxville #1C)

Joey Boedwig (Catholic)

Landon Hunley (Farragut)

Dion Fair (Bearden)

Taylor Broussard (Catholic)

Lucas Branch (Catholic)

Wayne McGlocklin (Farragut)

Ty Greene (Bearden)

Will Winton (Bearden)

Thomas Ridenour (Jellico)

Blake Williams (Farragut)

 

Team Pierson (Knoxville #2A)

Lester Wilson (Carter)

Braylen "Vitamin B" Bennett (Carter)

Jaeland Lawson (Bearden)

Brett Wade (Central)

JuJuan Williams (West)

Otis Littlejohn (West)

Zach Ballinger (Carter)

Lemar Gibson (Fulton)

V.J. Brown (Hardin Valley)

Dominic Ratliff (Hardin Valley)

 

Team Naler (Knoxville #2B)

Julian McBee (Central)

Dre Mattheiu (Central)

Linwood Holloway (Central)

Phillip Stevens (Catholic)

Matt Cox (Catholic)

Brandon Roth (Karns)

Gabe Dando (Alcoa)

Zach Sievers (William Blount)

J.P. Burris (Maryville)

Jon McCroskey (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Team Johnson (Knoxville #2C)

Tres Palmer (Powell)

Devin Jackson (West)

Brandon Lopez (NC)

Caleb Barrett (West)

Joey Macourek (Powell)

Grant Reynolds (Maryville)

Donovan Whiteside (Webb)

Jaylen Allen (Science Hill)

Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap)

D.J. Kellogg (West)

 

Loudon County (3A)

David Lee Haskins (Loudon)

Hayden Grimes (Loudon)

C.J. Alred (Clinton)

Dylan Powers (Lenoir City)

Billy Ault (Lenoir City)

Mykal Titlow (Greenback)

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater)

Caleb Mabry (Lenoir City)

Marquis Wall (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Jezreel DeJesus (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Roane County (3B)

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge)

Lane Gonzalez (Oak Ridge)

Tyrece Irons (Oak Ridge)

Wesley Rather (Oliver Springs)

Lucas Tarver (Oliver Springs)

Bradley Brooks (Scott)

Zach Sherrill (Stone Memorial)

Mason Fox (Stone Memorial)

Eric Meadows (Clinton)

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central)

 

Blount County (3C)

Cameron Langley (Maryville)

Alex Tipton (Maryville)

Jack Sanford (Maryville)

Micah Ballard (William Blount)

Matt Shown (Alcoa)

Logan Sharp (Alcoa)

Hunter Ramsey (Alcoa)

Tyler Stinnett (William Blount)

Ty McBrayer (William Blount)

Chris Smelcer (Heritage)

 

Sevier County (4A)

McKinley Maples (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Jose Agosto (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

Austin Gardner (Morristown East)

Casey Smith (Morristown East)

Ben Cave (Pigeon Forge)

Bentley Manning (Sevier County)

Skylar Brown (Seymour)

Marcus Stewart (Cocke County)

Jermaine Haney (Cocke County)

Rasham Suarez (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

 

Anderson County (4B)

Tanner Torres (Anderson County)

Avery Oaks (Anderson County)

Tyler Vittetoe (Union County)

Phillip Cox (Union County)

Alan Holt (Anderson County)

Cody Malicotte (Campbell County)

Shawn Ward (Campbell County)

Lucas Nelson (Campbell County)

Darius Marlow (Jellico)

Matt Queener (Fulton)

 

Union County (4C)

Tyler Smith (Anderson County)

Chase Buckner (Union County)

Chad Worthington (Anderson County)

Dennis Ramsey (Claiborne)

Andy Farmer (Grainger)

Dylan Ward (Hampton)

Caleb Wynn (Union County)

Mason Goad (Cumberland Gap)

Tim Ayers (Cumberland Gap)

Dustin Clarke (Hampton)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Surgery!!Dre goes under the knife.

Just wanted everyone to know that I am having surgery today. I should be back up and running in about a week. I appreciate everyone helping to make the site what it is and please keep me in your prayers.