Extensive coverage of
Tennessee High School Basketball
by Andre Whitehead

Category: Latest News

Holiday Tournament Scoring Leaders


The holiday tourneys saw some exciting action as the state gets fully acclimated to hoops.  


We also look for interesting facts such as 1,000 point scoring milestones and other things of particular interest. If we miss a player please feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com and I will make sure he is noticed on the following weeks scoring list.


College coaches have told me this is one of their favorite features as it helps them get an understanding on the pulse of the new season.


JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) made his holiday presence felt scoring 27 points in a win over Rutherford and followed that effort up with a big 40 spot against Louisville Eastern before falling to Ooltewah in the championship game of the Bay Hill Classic in Florida.  


Mat Case (Cookeville) was ultra spectacular at the San Destin Hilton Beach Resort Blowout in Florida garnering MVP honors for his efforts which included a 26 points effort against Freeport and a slick 37 points in the title game over Crestview. .  


Jacon McLennan (Huntland) might be one of the best juniors in the ranks of Class A basketball after his 43 points outburst against North Jackson at a recent holiday tournament.


Jordan Craighead (Smith County) was on a self proclaimed scoring mission while in East Tennessee at the Lenoir City Holiday Classic. Craighead scored 29 points against Walker Valley and gave the host school Lenoir City a sweet 30 marker.


Anthony Hightower (Clarksville) had a nice week scoring after giving FRA 36 points he followed up with 27 against Centennial.


John Ross Glover (USJ) had a week for the ages and achieved a special milestone along the way. The Mr. Basketball candidate and Lipscomb signee moved past the 2.000 point barrier with a 35 point effort against TCA. For good measure the rising senior distributed 53, a career high, on Middleton.


Alex Poythress (Northeast) was simply astounding over the holiday with his scoring efforts. The future McDonald's All-American and Kentucky signee did his business in a big way scoring 47 against LaVergne, 46 against Giles County, 33 against Riverdale, 30 for Hunter's Lane and 27 against Hickman County.


Drew Standifer (Bearden) was big as the Bulldogs captured the Super 16 event in Knoxville. Standifer collected 23 in the title game against MBA after a big 35 point effort against CAK brought them to the finals.




East Tennessee

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 37pts vs. Livingston Academy

Drew Standifer (Bearden) 35pts vs. CAK

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 32pts vs. MBA

Daniel Cartwright (Sequatchie County) 31pts vs. Hamilton Heights

Brandon Cole (Stone Memorial) 30pts vs. CAK

Hunter Spaw (Grainger) 30pts vs. Edmonson County (KY)

Ben Arnold (Cumerland Gap) 29pts vs. Union County

Jacob West (Oneida) 29pts vs. Casey County (KY)

Braylen Bennett (Carter) 28pts vs. Knoxville Central

Steadman Ford (Notre Dame) 28pts vs. Ooltewah

Blake Williams (Farragut) 27pts vs. Fulton

Taylor Hawkins (Sequoyah) 27pts vs. Midway

Cory Poteet (Campbell County) 27pts vs. Columbia Central

Bryce Kendrick (Grace Christian) 26pts vs. Berean Christian

Alex Fountain (Wartburg Central) 26pts vs. Meigs County

Reggie Upshaw (Baylor) 25pts vs. Notre Dame

Jordan Hall (Lenoir City) 25pts vs. Coalfield

Jacob West (Oneida) 25pts vs. Knoxville Ambassadores

Trey Stewart (Grace Christian) 25pts vs. Sequoyah

Justin Wandell (Elizabethton) 25pts vs. Morristown West

Cleveland Davidson (Rockwood) 25pts vs. Hampton

Marcus Taylor (University) 25pts vs. Honaker (VA)


Middle Tennessee

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 47pts vs. LaVergne

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 46pts vs. Giles County

Jacob McLennan (Huntland) 43pts vs. North Jackson (AL)

Jacob Dick (Sycamore) 41pts vs. North Murray (KY)

JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) 40pts vs. Louisville Eastern (KY)

Mat Case (Cookeville) 37pts vs. Crestview (FL)

Anthony Hightower (Clarksville) 36pts vs. FRA

Donya Burnett (Riverdale) 34pts vs. White House

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 33pts vs. Riverdale

Matt Pond (Centennial) 33pts vs. LaVergne

Jalen Lindsey (CPA) 32pts vs. Orange (CA)

Corey Hamilton (Clay County) 32pts vs. Clinton

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 31pts vs. The Christ School (NC)

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 30pts vs. Hunter's Lane

Jordan Craighead (Smith County) 30pts vs. Lenoir City

Jacob Saunders (Cheatham County) 30pts vs. Northwest

Treyton Harris (Siegel) 30pts vs. Austin East

Liam Nash (USN) 30pts vs. Springfield

Will Boshers (Hampshire) 29pts vs. Gabriel Christian

Jordan Craighead (Smith County) 29pts vs. Walker Valley

Brad McClung (Station Camp) 29pts vs. Madison

Connor Peach (Greenbrier) 29pts vs. Lancaster Christian

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 29pts vs. Urspring, Germany

Hunter Culp (Camden Central) 29pts vs. South Gibson

Craig Bradshaw (CPA) 29pts vs. Louisville Butler

Matt Priest (Santa Fe) 28pts vs. Summertown

Jarvis Webster (Columbia Central) 28pts vs. Powell

Jack Montague (Brentwood) 28pts vs. Liberty Tech

Dylan Hurst (Trousdale County) 28pts vs. Merrol Hyde

Connor Peach (Greenbrier) 28pts vs. Merrol Hyde

David Howard (MBA) 28pts vs. Columbia Central

Rob Marberry (FRA) 28pts vs. Clarksville

Jessie McDowell (Jackson County) 27pts vs. Moore County

Anthony Hightower (Clarksville) 27pts vs. Centennial

Matt Pond (Centennial) 27pts vs. Clarksville

JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) 27pts vs. Rutherford (KY)

Jason Stone (Maplewood) 27pts vs. Hendersonville

Jacob Tucker (Perry County) 27pts vs. Marshall County

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 27pts vs. Hickman County

Austin Mullinax (Waverly Central) 27pts vs. Perry County

Mat Case (Cookeville) 26pts vs. Freeport (FL)

John Bilbrey (Cumberland County) 26pts vs. Middle Tennessee Heat

Austin Mullinax (Waverly Central) 26pts vs. Eagles Landing (AL)

Tevin Majors (Clarksville) 26pts vs. Ridgeland (GA)

Jamonte Graham (Father Ryan) 26pts vs. Centennial

A.J. Wilkerson (White County) 26pts vs. Lebanon

Nathan Watkins (Ensworth) 25pts vs. Jupiter (FL)

Kielen Blanks (Spring Hill) 25pts vs. Louisville Doss

James Ladd (McGavock) 25pts vs. East Literature

Derrick Spears (MTCS) 25pts vs. Davidson Academy

Rickie Bowser (Franklin Classical) 25pts vs. Mt. Pleasant

McKenzie Etheridge (Waverly Central) 25pts vs. Lake County

John Bilbrey (Cumberland County) 25pts vs. East Limestone (AL)

Corey Teague (Ezell-Harding) 25pts vs. Coffee County

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 25pts vs. Perry County Central (KY)

Zach Jenkins (Ezell-Harding) 25pts vs. Lighthouse Christian


West Tennessee

John Ross Glover (USJ) 53pts vs. Middleton

Demetrius Dyson (Brighton) 37pts vs. New Madrid (IL)

Antwan Parker (Hamilton) 36pts vs. Wooddale

John Ross Glover (USJ) 35pts vs. TCA

Clarence Wilson (Carver) 30pts vs. McMinn Central

Jerry Johnson (Wooddale) 30pts vs. Normandy (IL)

Leron Black (White Station) 29pts vs. Louisville Ballard

Cameron Payne (Lausanne) 29pts vs. DeSoto Christian (MS)

Danny Galvin (MUS) 28pts vs. Manassas

Billy Rosenburg (Raleigh-Egypt) 28pts vs. USN

Austin Nichols (Briarcrest Christian) 27pts vs. Kingsbury

Brennan Bowling (Fayette Academy) 27pts vs. DeSoto Central (MS)

Javier Gordon (Westview) 26pts vs. Union City

Moses Harper (Brighton) 26pts vs. New Madrid (IL)

Skal Labissiere (ECS) 26pts vs. Choctawachee (FL)

Dontavious Sears (Manassas) 25pts vs. Cartersville (IL)

Ramiel Pollard (McNairy Central) 25pts vs. Union City

Chris Chiozza (Bartlett) 25pts vs. Hazelwood West (MO)

Benny Williams (Kirby) 25pts vs. BTW

Allsmiller Leads CPA past Ensworth in Mid-State Showdown


Now thats what I call an electric atmosphere for high school basketball.

The stands were packed, extra security loomed as the top ranked squad in Class AA CPA welcomed three-time defending DII/Class AA state champion Ensworth into the Lions Den.

Jake Allsmiller (CPA) came out of the gate red hot. The junior shooting sensation finished with 22 points as CPA bested Ensworth 76-70 in front of the packed house complete with coaches from Purdue and Tennessee on hand.

A close affair throughout the first half saw CPA push ahead slightly 32-28 at the half behind the solid play of Allsmiller and Thomas Richard (CPA).

Corn Elder (Ensworth), who slightly tweaked his ankle in warm-ups, was none the worse for wear as he closed the half strong  for the Tigers.

CPA made their move with the game knotted at 45 with little over 2:00 to play. Sophomore Parker Howell (CPA) converted a three point play, the old fashioned way, followed by a bucket from junior Jalen Lindsey (CPA) forcing the Ensworth timeout. Lindsey knocked down a three after the brief stoppage as CPA went into the fourth quarter up 53-45 and never looked back.

The Tiger narrowed the gap to 64-60 with 2:17 remaining behind buckets from Elder, DeAndre Ferby (Ensworth) and Andrew Fleming (Ensworth). Lindsey responded with a momentus baseline drive and slam before Allsmiller locked the door with another bucket from deep.

Allsmiller finsihed with 22, followed by Lindsey with 18. Richard and Braxton Blackwell (CPA) each finished with 10. Braxton Bonds (CPA) finished with 6 assists for the Lions.

Elder took game scoring honors with 25 followed by Fleming who added 18.

Tennessee Bobcats Reach Finals at Big Shots/Columbus

Tournaments are underway and one of the newest teams on the summer scene made quite a nice showing in their inaugural effort.


The 16 and under Tennessee Bobcats, located in East Tennessee, ventured down to Columbus, Georgia for the first of many Big Shots events and made quite a stir advancing to the title game before falling to the Mobile Warriors out of Alabama 70-58.


The Bobcats got off to a rousing start dusting off the Georgia Elite 62-54 behind 18 markers from Makale Foreman (Dobyns-Bennett).


John Bryant (Jefferson County) and Kaden Wampler (Science Hill) made mighty contributions dropping 11 points apiece for the Bobcats. John Fulkerson (Dobyns-Bennett) and Jacob Cawood (Midway) contributed 8 points apiece while Harper Feltner (Jefferson County) grabbed a team high 9 boards.


Foreman again took scoring honors with 15 large as the Bobcats upstaged the Georgia Renegades 46-38 in semi-final action moving them into the title tilt.


Joining Foreman in the scoring column were Fulkerson with 8 and 10 caroms, Wampler added 6 while Wade Eldridge (Livingston Academy) was staunch on the glass with 5 boards.


In the title contest, Daniel Clark (Bradley Central) was the lone Bobcat in double digits with 10. A balanced scoring attack kept things close with Foreman and Bryant pitching in 9, Bryson Stephens (Morristown East) adding 8 and Eldridge and rising sophomore Noah Carter (Jefferson County) tossing in 5 apiece.

Alex Poythress Leads District Scoring List


The following is the list of the entire district scoring that I could ascertain. Many outstanding efforts and now on to the region and sub-state just around the corner


If we miss someone on the list please let me know, I try to ascertain as much info as I can but sometimes the info is not available, feel free to send me an email at andre@tnprephoops.com with any scoring info, interesting facts including 1,000 point scorers and such.


Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap) smashed the school record for points in a game notching 38 in a district consolation win over West Greene.


Lester Wilson (Carter) scored 29 points in a district championship loss to Fulton and is approaching the 3,000 point mark standing at 2918 markers, not bad for a guy who didn't get a Mr. Basketball nomination.


Casey Smith (Morristown East) achieved a scoring milestone dropping his 1,000 point during district action as a junior.


Logan Lyle (Unicoi County) is forever etched in Erwin lore after becoming the schools all-time leading scorer with his district winning efforts this past week.


Wes Grace (Red Boiling Springs) is attempting to put his all time leading scorer status at RBS out of reach as he passed the 2,000 point mark during district action.


Jalin Denton (City University) is a bit overshadowed in a city like Memphis playing in Class A but his efforts were anything but unsung as he notched 27points in the semi-final win over Douglass and 30 in the title game loss to Westwood.


Jethro Griffin (Sequoyah) and Tevin West (Sequoyah) are a vital part of the success at Sequoyah this season and both senior guards passed the 1,000 point barrier during district play this past week.


Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton) had an outstanding week securing a finalist nomination for the Class A Mr. Basketball award.


Zavion Williams (West Creek) showed out in the district tournament notching 31 points in the semi-final win over Dickson County then blasting 26 markers and engineering an upset of regular season champion Clarksville in the district championship game.







District Tournament Scoring List:

(East Tennessee)

Ben Arnold (Cumberland Gap) 38pts vs. West Greene

Jason Steele (Johnson County) 36pts vs. Elizabethton

Jacob Rechenbach (Berean Christian) 35pts vs. Midway

Wesley Richey (Ooltewah) 34pts vs. McMinn County

Zach Shannon (Wartburg Central) 33pts vs. Coalfield

Blake Williams (Farragut) 32pts vs. William Blount

C.J. Reese (McCallie) 32pts vs. Ensworth

Marcus Stanford (Knoxville Central) 32pts vs. Anderson County

Lester Wilson (Carter) 29pts vs. Fulton

Stein Romberg (Maryville) 29pts vs. Knoxville West

Cory Billingsley (Sweetwater) 28pts vs. Polk County

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank) 28pts vs. Tyner Academy

Cody Hill (Coalfield) 28pts vs. Wartburg Central

Galen Campbell (Fulton) 27pts vs. Carter

Cody Malicoat (Jellico) 27pts vs. Wartburg Central

Lonnie McClanahan (Oak Ridge) 27pts vs. Karns

Nathaniel Hughes (Hampton) 27pts vs. Cloudland

Cody Standifer (J. Frank White) 26pts vs. Washburn

Kelvin Clay (Red Bank) 26pts vs. Brainerd

Dre Matheiu (Knoxville Central) 26pts vs. Anderson County

Robert Troino (Stone Memorial) 26pts vs. CAK

Tyler Ailshee (Dobyns-Bennett) 26pts vs. David Crockett

Ty Greene (Bearden) 26pts vs. Knoxville Catholic

Hogan Whitmire (Signal Mountain) 26pts vs. Whitwell

Dylan Payne (Sullivan North) 26pts vs. Unaka

Jon Patten (Signal Mountain) 25pts vs. Whitwell

John Douglas (Cumberland Gap) 25pts vs. West Greene

Brandon Arnold (Chattanooga Christian) 25pts vs. Bledsoe County

Tyler Bryant (Greenback) 25pts vs. Midway

Jason Steele (Johnson County) 25pts vs. Sullivan East


 (Middle Tennessee)

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 35pts vs. Page

Brandon Lester (Franklin County) 34pts vs. Lincoln County

Alex Pothress (Northeast) 34pts vs. Clarksville

Jacob McLennon (Huntland) 33pts vs. Forrest

Dominique Hobson (Cascade) 32pts vs. Eagleville

Kedren Johnson (Marshall County) 32pt vs. Spring Hill

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 32pts vs. Hendersonville

Zavion Williams (West Creek) 31pts vs. Dickson County

Wes Grace (Red Boiling Springs) 29pts vs. Watertown

Dee Oldham (Wilson Central) 29pts vs. Gallatin

Phillip Roper (Cookeville) 29pts vs. White County

Nilan Hodge (USN) 28pts vs. MJCS

Alex Poythress (Northeast) 28pts vs. Dickson County

Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet) 28pts vs. Beech

Michael Davenport (Eagleville) 28pts vs. Cascade

Jared Nave (Cannon County) 27pts vs. Livingston Academy

Corn Elder (Ensworth) 27pts vs. McCallie

Collin McMullin (Harpeth) 26pts vs. Cheatham County

Stephen Hurt (Siegel) 26pts vs. LaVergne

Jeff Long (Hendersonville) 26pts vs. Station Camp

Daijon Williams (Clarksville) 26pts vs. Northeast

Jordan Bedwell (White House-Heritage) 26pts vs. Merrol Hyde

Zavion Williams (West Creek) 26pts vs. Clarksville

Levar Johnson (Giles County) 25pts vs. Fairview

JaQuan Lewis (Dickson County) 25pts vs. West Creek

Montrae Williams (Spring Hill) 25pts vs. East Hickman


(West Tennessee)

Kendall Anthony (Liberty Tech) 41pts vs. Fayette-Ware

Andre Hollins (White Station) 38pts vs. Memphis Central

Leland Robinson (Southside) 35pts vs. Bolivar Central

Jacob Lloyd (Westview) 34pts vs. Dyersburg

Tim Allen (Whitehaven) 32pts vs. Hamilton

Ricky Foster (Brighton) 31pts vs. Dyer County

Jarnell Stokes (Memphis Central) 31pts vs. White Station

Tvaraus Graves (Dyersburg) 31pts vs. Westview

Jalin Denton (City University) 30pts vs. Westwood

Demarco Johnson (Oakhaven) 30pts vs. Carver

Ryan Thompson (Douglass) 29pts vs. Middle College

Brandon Strickland (Bishop Byrne) 29pts vs. Memphis Catholic

Haden Williams (Bruceton) 29pts vs. West Carroll

Tim Allen (Whitehaven) 28pts vs. Memphis Central

Andre Hollins (White Station) 28pts vs. Memphis East

Walter Weaver (ECS) 28pts vs. USJ

Eugene Nolan (Middle College) 27pts vs. Westwood

Demetrus Claybon (Covington) 27pts vs. Dyersburg

Jalin Denton (City University) 27pts vs. Douglass

Martavious Newby (BTW) 27pts vs. Frayser

Eugene Nolan (Middle College) 27pts vs. Douglass

Darius Smith (Riverside) 27pts vs. Madison

Jalen Selmon (City University) 26pts vs. Douglass

Raul Tutton (Houston) 26pts vs. Ridgeway

Domonick Robbins (FACS) 26pts vs. Tipton-Rosemark

Javier Gordon (Westview) 26pts vs. Haywood

Antonio Hogard (Westview) 25pts vs. Haywood

Fred Yarbrough (Dyer County) 25pts vs. Munford

Justin Street (Sheffield) 25pts vs. Oakhaven

Jonathan Starks (Brighton) 25pts vs. Dyer County

Chandler Jordan (Bruceton) 25pts vs. McKenzie

Nathan Turner (Memphis Catholic) 25pts vs. Bishop Byrne

John Ross Glover (USJ) 25pts vs. Lausanne

Player Rankings Information and More

Can you believe its already summer hoops time, I know I can't.

Let me get this started by telling everyone thanks for helping Tennessee Prep Hoops achieve new milestones with hits and unique users this past year. We could not have done it without everyone's support.

I have worked very hard trying to get opportunities for the players in our state that were not available to them a few years ago.

Now on to the player rankings. With the two unsigned camps and the start of my Rocky Top League and my trip to the Real Deal coming up, I have pushed the date for the rankings to September 25th, which is a Monday.

I would also like to let everyone know about our final Unsigned Senior Showcase at Maryville College on Saturday, April 23rd. We have spots available and you can pre-register by clicking on the banner right above this article.

I also wanted to stress to any of you AAU/Summer coaches if you participate in an event and want me to do a story on it, please get in contact with me at andre@tnprephoops.com.

Many of you coaches already do that and I appreciate being able to give the information to everyone about who is playing well from our state all around the country.