Championship Thursday was epic my friends. Big time scoring explosions, crowning a league champions and six teams moving on to the inaugural 423 vs. 865 showdown. Lets break down what went down.
Team Cate 117
Team Lane 90
The opening game of Championship Thursday here at the Rocky Top High School Fall League saw a 53 point outburst from senior guard Jackson Garner (Clinton) and Team Cate scooted to a 117-90 win over Team Lane.
In addition to the scoring exploits of Garner, Lane Harrison (Clinton) had his best game of the season scoring 25 while Evan Coffman (CAK) added 12 and Eli Johnson (Hardin Valley) finished with 11.
Robbie Eldridge (Maryville) was high man for Team Lane with 24 markers.
Joining him in the scoring parade were Bryson Stewart (Maryville) with 20, Nick Johnson (Maryville) with 18 and Connor Martin (Anderson County) with 12.
Team Chandler 116
Team Buell 92
B.J. Edwards (Knoxville Catholic) dropped 40 as Team Chandler concluded the Fall League campaign with a 116-92 win over Team Buell.
Edwards was assisted in the scoring column by a bevy of teammates led by Quintin Carr (South Doyle) with 24, Aydan Rauton (South Doyle) with 21, Parker Trammell (Lenoir City) with 18 and John Tolsma (Knoxville Webb) with 11.
Charlie Rice (Maryville) led a four pack of double digit contributors with 30.
Grant Campbell (Heritage) added 20, Riley Everett (William Blount) netted 15 and Cole Gibson 9William Blount) closed with 10.
Team Ingram 99
Team White 85
Elijah Bredwood (Bearden) erupted for an all-time Rocky Top High School Fall League record of 67 points as Team Ingram took the victory 99-85 over Team White.
Dykiese Perez (Knoxville Central) added 12 in the victory.
Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) had a solid contest scoring 27 points while Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) finished with 13.
Team Holt 86
Team Garner 81
Hayden Moseley (Bearden) and Darian Bailey (Bearden) scored 29 points each as Team Holt hung on to capture the win 86-81 over Team Garner.
The win propels Team Holt into the 10:00 showdown this Saturday against Team Dugger in the inagural 423 vs 865 Fall League Showdown.
Joining the duo in the scoring column were Jaxon Williams (Grainger) with 11 and Jeremiah Jeffers (Knoxville Central) with 11.
Taj Kimber (Fulton) led Team Garner with 29 markers as they will tangle with Team Percell at the 423 vs. 865 showdown this Saturday at Jefferson County High School.
Eli Walls (Powell) added 23 points in the narrow defeat.
Austin Heard (Powell) closed with 13.
Team Feltner 78
Team Biven 75
Nick Liakonis (Hardin Valley) drained a late three from the corner as Team Feltner escaped in what was one of the best games in the long storied tradition of the Rocky Top Fall League 78-75 over a tough Team Biven group.
Jaylen Roberts (Karns) saved his best effort for the final game coming up with a game high 36 points for the victors.
Liakonis and Trey Morrow (Scott) added 18 each in the win.
Will Biven (Knoxville West) led his squad with 22 points while Dillon Atwell (Farragut) finished with and Gabriel Pastrana (Knoxville West) added 14.
With the win Team Feltner takes on Team Muggs as noon this Saturday while Team Biven gets the 11:00 slot against Team Hopson. 423 vs. 865 will be epic don't miss it.
Team Pearce 102
Team Dawson 92
Balanced scoring was the proper formula as Team Pearce concluded the Fall League season unbeaten taking home the Rocky Top Fall League crown with a 102-92 win over Team Dawson.
Five players finished in double digits led by Yesan Warren (Knoxville Catholic) with 22 points.
He was followed closely by Spencer Boshears (Campbell County) with 21, Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) with 17, Nelson Karnowski (Bearden) with 16 and Josiah Brown (Grace Christian) with 14.
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) and Danny Stanton (Sevier County) scored 25 and 23 respectively in the loss.
Altin Perry (FBA) added 20 in defeat.
Team Dawson will suit up at Jefferson County High School for the 1:00 423 vs. 865 contest against Team Jackson while Team Pearce plays for the 'ship against Team Potts at 2:00.
Come one, come all to the watch the 423 vs. 865 spectacle.
Rocky Top Fall League Scoring Leaders Championship Thursday
Elijah Bredwood (Bearden) 67pts
Jackson Garner (Clinton) 53pts
B.J. Edwards (Knoxville Catholic) 40pts
Jaylen Roberts (Karns) 36pts
Charlie Rice (Maryville) 30pts
Darian Bailey (Bearden) 29pts
Hayden Moseley (Bearden) 29pts
Taj Kimber (Fulton) 29pts
Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) 27pts
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) 25pts
Lane Harrison (Clinton) 25pts
Quintin Carr (South Doyle) 24pts
Robbie Eldridge (Maryville) 24pts
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) 23pts
Eli Walls (Powell) 23pts
Will Biven (Knoxville West) 22pts
Yesan Warren (Knoxville Catholic) 22pts
Spencer Boshears (Campbell County) 21pts
Aydan Rauton (South Doyle)
Grant Campbell (Heritage) 20pts
Altin Perry (FBA) 20pts
Bryson Stewart (Maryville) 20pts
423 vs. 865 Schedule (Jefferson County HS)
9:00 Team Garner vs. Team A. Percell
10:00 Team Holt vs. Team Dugger
11:00 Team Biven vs. Team Hopson
12:00 Team Feltner vs. Team Muggs
1:00 Team Dawson vs. Team Jackson
2:00 Team Pearce vs. Team Potts
Week #5 Game Results
Team Feltner 102
Trey Morrow (Scott) 32pts
Nick Liakonis (Hardin Valley) 28pts
Jaylen Roberts (Karns) 19pts
Team Cate 75
Jackson Garner (Clinton) 29pts
Luke Carter (CAK) 22pts
Evan Coffman (CAK) 14pts
Team Garner 101
Tyler Lee (Fulton) 26pts
Eli Walls (Powell) 26pts
Denaj Kimber (Fulton) 15pts
Taj Kimber (Fulton) 14pts
Austin Heard (Powell) 12pts
Team Buell 87
Cole Gibson (William Blount) 24pts
Charlie Rice (Maryville) 21pts
Grant Campbell (Heritage) 16pts
Reece Pride (William Blount) 16pts
Riley Everett (William Blount) 10pts
Team White 88
Chase Morgan (Concord Christian) 26pts
Kell Slater (Oak Ridge) 13pts
Lucas Searcy (Oak Ridge) 13pts
Team Dawson 83
Danny Stanton (Sevier County) 31pts
Jaylon Greene (Knoxville Webb) 20pts
Cooper Takas (Sevier County) 14pts
Team Pearce 95
Blue Cain (Knoxville Catholic) 29pts
Yesan Warren (Knoxville Catholic) 13pts
Spencer Boshears (Campbell County) 12pts
Grady Blanton (Gatlinburg-Pittman) 11pts
Nate Walden (Campbell County) 10pts
Team Ingram 87
Elijah Bredwood (Bearden) 49pts
Nick Ellis (Knoxville Central) 16pts
Team Holt 79
Hayden Moseley (Bearden) 24pts
Keishawn Bowman (Knoxville West) 15pts
Darian Bailey (Bearden) 12pts
Jaxon Williams (Grainger) 11pts
Team Chandler 75
B.J. Edwards (Knoxville Catholic) 21pts
Quintin Carr (South Doyle) 13pts
Alex Doerger (Knoxville Catholic) 11pts
Zane Lawhon (Lenoir City) 10pts
Team Biven 139
Will Biven (Knoxville West) 33pts
Luke Lentz (Knoxville Webb) 32pts
Isaiah Smith (Farragut) 23pts
Gabriel Pastrana (Knoxville West) 18pts
Dillon Atwell (Farragut) 16pts
Devin Mixon (Knoxville Webb) 12pts
Team Lane
Connor Martin (Anderson County) 21pts
Bryson Stewart (Maryville) 21pts
Luke Simpson (Knoxville Halls) 10pts
Nick Johnson (Maryville) 10pts
Brandon McGhee (Anderson County) 10pts